England People

Abbot

Charles Abbot 1st Baron Colchester 1757-1829

Acton

William Acton Painter 1906-1945

Adams-Acton

John Adams-Acton Sculptor 1830-1910

Alington

William Alington 3rd Baron Alington 1640-1685

Allen

Joseph Allen Bishop 1770-1845

Allestree

Richard Allestree Dean 1622-1681

Allin

Thomas Allin 1st Baronet 1612-1685

Alston

Sarah Alston Duchess Somerset 1642-1692

Amherst

William Archer Amherst 3rd Earl Amherst 1836-1910

Andrewes

Lancelot Andrewes Bishop 1555-1626

Annesley

Arthur Annesley 1st Earl Anglesey 1614-1686

Richard Annesley 3rd Baron Altham 1655-1701

Apsley

Allen Apsley 1567-1630

Archer

Simon Archer 1581-1662

Andrew Archer 1659-1741

Thomas Archer 1st Baron Archer 1695-1768

Henry Archer 1700-1768

Arden

John Arderne 1300-1349

Armstead

Henry Hugh Armstead Sculptor 1828-1905

Ashburnham

John Ashburnham 1st Earl Ashburham 1687-1737

Audley

Thomas Audley 1st Baron Audley Waldon 1488-1544

Margaret Audley Duchess Norfolk 1540-1564

Hugh Audley 1st Earl Gloucester 1291-1347

Margaret Audley Countess Stafford 1318-1349

Emma Audley Princess Powys Fadog 1224-1278

Anjou

Fulk "Réchin" Anjou 4th Count Anjou 1043-1109

Ermengarde Anjou Duchess Brittany, Duchess Aquitaine 1068-1146

Fulk "Young" King Jerusalem 1089-1143

Geoffrey Plantagenet Duke Normandy 1113-1151

Henry "Curtmantle" II King England 1133-1189

Geoffrey Plantagenet Archbishop of York 1152-1212

Matilda Plantagenet Duchess Saxony 1156-1189

Richard "Lionheart" I King England 1157-1199

Geoffrey Plantagenet 2nd Duke Brittany 1158-1186

Arthur Plantagenet 3rd Duke Brittany 1187-1203

Eleanor Plantagenet Queen Consort Castile 1161-1214

Joan Plantagenet Queen Consort Sicily 1165-1199

John "Lackland" I King England 1166-1216

Henry III King England 1207-1272

Edward "Longshanks" I King England 1239-1307

Margaret Plantagenet Duchess Brabant 1275-1333

King Edward II of England

King Edward III England

Edward "Black Prince" Plantagenet Prince Wales 1330-1376

Richard II King England 1367-1400

Lionel Plantagenet 1st Duke Clarence 1338-1368

John of Gaunt 1st Duke Lancaster 1340-1399

Philippa Lancaster Queen Consort Portugal 1360-1415

Elizabeth Lancaster Duchess Exeter 1363-1426

Henry IV King England 1367-1413

Henry V King England 1386-1422

Henry VI King England, II King France 1421-1471

Edward of Westinster Prince Wales 1453-1471

Thomas Lancaster 1st Duke Clarence 1388-1421

John Lancaster 1st Duke Bedford 1389-1435

Humphrey Lancaster 1st Duke Gloucester 1390-1447

Philippa Lancaster Queen Consort Denmark 1394-1430

Catherine of Lancaster Queen Consort Castile 1373-1418

John Beaufort 1st Marquess Somerset, Dorset 1373-1410

John Beaufort 1st Duke Somerset 1403-1444

Margaret Beaufort Countess Richmond 1443-1509

Joan Beaufort Queen Consort Scotland 1404-1445

Edmund Beaufort 2nd Duke Somerset 1406-1455

Henry Beaufort 3rd Duke Somerset 1436-1464

Charles Somerset 1st Earl Worcester 1460-1526

Henry Somerset 2nd Earl Worcester 1496-1549

William Somerset 3rd Earl Worcester 1526-1589

Edward Somerset 4th Earl Worcester 1550-1628

Henry Somerset 1st Duke Beaufort 1629-1700

Henry Somerset 2nd Duke Beaufort 1684-1714

Henry Somerset 3rd Duke Beaufort 1707-1745

Charles Noel Somerset 4th Duke Beaufort 1709-1756

Henry Somerset 5th Duke Beaufort 1744-1803

Henry Charles Somerset 6th Duke Beaufort 1766-1835

Henry Somerset 7th Duke Beaufort 1792-1853

Henry Charles Fitzroy Somerset 8th Duke Beaufort 1824-1899

Henry Adelbert Wellington Fitzroy 9th Duke Beaufort 1847-1924

Henry Hugh Arthur Fitzroy Somerset 10th Duke Beaufort 1900-1984

David Fitzroy 11th Duke Beaufort

Charles Henry Somerset 1767-1831

Poulett George Henry Somerset 1822-1875

Mary Isabella Somerset Duchess Rutland 1756-1831

Henrietta Somerset Duchess Grafton 1690-1726

Mary Somerset Duchess Ormonde 1664-1733

Anne Somerset Countess Norfolk 1631-1662

Edmund Beaufort 4th Duke Somerset 1439-1471

Cardinal Henry Beaufort 1375-1447

Thomas Beaufort 1st Duke Exeter 1377-1426

Joan Beaufort Countess Westmoreland 1379-1440

Edmund of Langley 1st Duke York 1341-1402

Edward York 1st Duke Albemarle aka Aumale, 2nd Duke York 1373-1415

Richard York 1st Earl Cambridge 1385-1415

Isabel York Count Eu, Countess Essex 1409-1484

Richard 3rd Duke York 1411-1460

Anne York Duchess Exeter 1439-1476

Edward IV King England 1442-1483

Arthur York 1st Viscount Lisle 1464-1542

Elizabeth York Queen Consort England 1466-1503

Cecily York Viscountess Welles 1469-1507

Edward V King England 1470-

Richard of Shrewsbury 1st Duke York 1473-

Edmund York 1st Earl Rutland 1443-1460

Elizabeth York Duchess Suffolk 1444-1503

Margaret Duchess of Burgundy 1446-1503

George York 1st Duke Clarence 1449-1478

Margaret York Countess Salisbury 1473-1541

Edward "Last Plantagenet" York 17th Earl Warwick 1475-1499

Richard III King England 1452-1485

Edward York Prince Wales 1473-1484

Thomas of Woodstock Plantagenet 1st Duke Albemarle aka Aumale, 1st Duke Gloucester 1355-1397

John of Eltham 1st Earl Cornwall 1316-1336

Eleanor of Woodstock Plantagenet 1318-1355

Joan of the Tower Queen Consort Scotland 1321-1362

Thomas of Brotherton 1st Earl Norfolk 1300-1338

Margaret Plantagenet 2nd Countess Norfolk -1399

Edmund Plantagenet 1st Earl Kent 1301-1330

Joan "Fair Maid of Kent" Princess Wales 1328-1385

Thomas Plantagenet 2nd Earl of Leicester, 2nd Earl Lancaster, 5th Earl Salisbury, 4th Earl Lincoln 1278-1322

Henry Plantagenet 3rd Earl of Leicester 3rd Earl Lancaster 1281-1345

Henry of Grosmont 1st Duke Lancaster 1310-1361

Maud Plantagenet Duchess Lower Bavaria 1339-1362

Blanche Plantagenet Duchess Lancaster 1345-1368

Richard Cornwall 1st Earl Cornwall 1209-1272

Henry "Almain" Cornwall 1235-1271

Edmund "Almain" Cornwall 2nd Earl Cornwall 1249-1300

John Cornwall 1st Baron Fanhope, 1st Baron Milbroke 1364-1443

John Warenne 6th Earl Surrey 1231-1304

John Warenne 7th Earl Surrey 1286-1347

Baldwin III King Jerusalem 1130-1163

Almaric I King Jerusalem 1136-1174

Sibylla Anjou Queen Jerusalem 1160-1190

Baldwin IV King Jerusalem 1161-1186

Isabella Anjou Queen Jerusalem 1172-1205

Anselm

Anselm Archbishop of Canterbury 1033-1109

Arundell

John Arundell 1530-1590

Henry Arundell 3rd Baron Arundel Wardour 1607-1694

John Arundell -1580

Backhouse

Flower Backhouse Countess Clarendon -1700

Bacon

John Bacon Sculptor 1740-1799

Nicholas Bacon 1510-1579

Nicholas Bacon 1st Baronet Bacon 1540-1624

Francis Bacon 1600-1663

Francis Bacon 1st Viscount St Alban 1561-1626

Badlesmere

Bartholomew Badlesmere 1st Baron Badlesmere 1275-1322

Baker

John James Baker Painter -1725

Bamfylde

Amyas Bampfylde of Poltimore and North Molton 1560-1626

Bancroft

Richard Bancroft Archibishop Canterbury 1544-1610

Banks

Thomas Banks Sculptor 1735-1805

Joseph Banks Botanist 1743-1820

Barber

Thomas Barber Painter 1771-1843

Barlow

Francis Barlow Painter 1626-1704

William Barlow Bishop St Asaph, St Davids, Chichester, Bath and Wells 1498-1568

Barrington

John Barrington 1st Viscount Barrington 1678-1734

Shute Barrington Bishop of Llandaff, Bishop of Salisbury, Bishop of Durham 1734-1826

Bathurst

Dr Ralph Bathurst 1620-1704

Benjamin Bathurst 1692-1767

Beach

Thomas Beach Painter 1738-1806

Beaton

David Beaton Archbishop St Andrews 1494-1546

Becket

Thomas Becket Archbishop of Canterbury 1119-1170

Beckford

Susanna Euphemia Beckford Duchess Hamilton, Duchess Brandon 1786-1859

Fanny Georgiana Pitt-Rivers Duchess Leeds 1836-1896

Beechey

William Beechey Painter 1753-1839

Behnes

William Behnes Sculptor 1795-1864

Bennet

John Bennet 1st Baron Ossulston 1616-1695

Charles Bennet 1st Earl Tankerville 1674-1722

Charles Augustus Bennet 5th Earl Tankerville 1776-1859

Henry Bennet 1st Earl Arlington 1618-1685

Isabella Bennet Duchess Grafton 1655-1723

Bennett

Thomas Bennett Lord Mayor of London 1543-1627

Bettes

John "The Elder" Bettes Painter 1531-1569

John "The Younger" Bettes Painter 1569-1616

Bigod

Roger Bigod 5th Earl Norfolk 1245-1306

Bisshop

Cecil Bisshop 6th Baronet Bishopp 1700-1778

Blagge

Margaret Blagge Maid of Honour 1652-1678

Blandford

Walter Blandford Bishop 1616-1675

Bone

Henry Pierce Bone Painter 1779-1855

Bonville

William Bonville 1st Baron Bonville 1392-1461

Cecily Bonville Marchioness Dorset 1460-1529

Booth

William Booth Archbishop of York 1388-1464

George Booth 1st Baron Delamer 1622-1684

Henry Booth 1st Earl Warrington 1652-1694

Mary Booth Countess Stamford 1704-1772

Boothby

Jacob Bouverie 1st Viscount Folkestone 1694-1761

Jacob Pleydell-Bouverie 2nd Earl Radnor 1750-1828

William Pleydell-Bouverie 3rd Earl Radnor 1779-1869

Boscawen

Elizabeth Boscawen 5th Duchess Beaufort 1747-1828

Boteler

Ralph Boteler 6th Baron Sudeley 1389-1473

Philip Boteler 1492-1545

John Boteler 1st Baron Boteler Brantfield 1566-1637

Bowes

William Bowes 1657-1707

Bradshaw

John Bradshaw Judge 1602-1659

Braham

Frances Braham Countess Waldegrave 1821-1879

Brandon

Charles Brandon 1st Duke Suffolk 1484-1545

Frances Brandon Marchioness Dorset 1517-1559

Eleanor Brandon Countess Cumberland 1519-1547

Henry Brandon 2nd Duke Suffolk 1535-1551

Charles Brandon 3rd Duke Suffolk 1537-1551

Braybrooke

Robert Braybrooke Bishop of London -1404

Bridgeman

Orlando Bridgeman 1st Baronet Bridgeman 1606-1674

Margaret Alice "Molly" Bridgeman Duchess Buccleuch, Duchess Queensbury 1872-1954

Orlando Bridgeman 1st Baronet Bridgeman 1649-1701

Brooke

Thomas Brooke 8th Baron Cobham -1529

George Brooke 9th Baron Cobham 1497-1558

William Brooke 10th Baron Cobham 1527-1597

John Brooke 1st Baron Cobham 1575-1660

Robert Brooke 1637-1669

Browne

Richard Browne Clerk 1539-1604

Richard Browne 1st Baronet Deptford 1605-1683

Mary Browne 1635-1708

George Browne 1440-1483

Matthew Browne 1563-1603

Ambrose Browne 1st Baronet Browne -1661

Adam Browne 2nd Baronet Browne 1626-1690

Anne Browne Duchess Suffolk

Anthony Browne 1500-1548

Anthony Browne 1st Viscount Montague 1528-1592

Anthony-Maria Browne 2nd Viscount Montague 1574-1629

Francis Browne 3rd Viscount Montague 1610-1682

Brownlow

John Brownlow 3rd Baronet Brownlow 1659-1697

Jane Brownlow Duchess Ancaster and Kesteven -1736

Eleanor Brownlow Viscountess Tyconnel 1691-1730

William Brownlow 4th Baronet Brownlow 1665-1701

John Brownlow 1st Viscount Tyconnel 1690-1754

Brudenell

Robert Brudenell 1461-1531

Thomas Brudenell 1st Earl Cardigan 1583-1663

Anna Maria Brudenell Countess Shrewsbury and Waterford 1642-1702

Anne Brudenell Duchess Richmond 1671-1722

George Montagu 1st Duke Montagu 1712-1790

Elizabeth Montagu Duchess Buccleuch 1743-1827

James Brudenell 5th Earl Cardigan 1725-1811

Robert Brudenell 6th Earl Cardigan 1769-1837

James Brudenell 7th Earl Cardigan 1797-1868

Harriet Georgiana Brudenell Countess Howe -1836

Charles Brudenell 1st Marquess Ailesbury 1773-1856

Edmund Brudenell 1521-1585

Bryant Baker

Percy Bryant Baker Sculptor 1881-1970

Bugge Aka Willoughby

Richard Willoughby 1290-1362

Henry Willoughby 1451-1528

Bullingham

Nicholas Bullingham Bishop of Lincoln 1520-1576

Bulstrode

Dorothy Bulstrode Lady in Waiting 1592-1590

Burghesh

Bartholomew "The Younger" Burghesh 2nd Baron Burghesh 1328-1369

Burman

Thomas Burman Sculptor 1618-1674

Burnet

Gilbert Burnet Bishop of Salisbury 1643-1715

Burrell

Peter Burrell 21st Baron Willoughby Eresby, 1st Baron Gwydyr 1754-1820

Frances Julia Burrell Duchess Northumberland 1752-1820

Elizabeth Anne Burrell Duchess Hamilton, Duchess Brandon 1757-1837

Byng

George Byng 3rd Earl Strafford 1830-1898

Henry Byng 4th Earl Strafford 1831-1899

Francis Edmund Cecil Byng 5th Earl Strafford 1835-1918

Bagot

Walter Bagot 3rd Baronet Bagot 1644-1704

Baring

Francis Baring 1st Baron Northbrook 1796-1866

Marie Anne Louise Baring Duchess Grafton

Barry

David Barry 1st Earl Barrymore 1604-1642

Basset

Elizabeth Bassett Countess Newcastle upon Tyne 1592-1643

Arthur Bassett 1541-1586

Beauchamp

William Beauchamp 1st Baron Beauchamp 1105-1170

Guy Beauchamp 10th Earl Warwick 1272-1315

Thomas Beauchamp 11th Earl Warwick 1313-1386

Thomas Beauchamp 12th Earl Warwick 1338-1401

Richard Beauchamp 13th Earl Warwick 1382-1439

Eleanor Beauchamp Duchess Somerset 1408-1468

Henry Beauchamp 1st Duke Warwick 1425-1446

Anne Beauchamp 16th Countess Warwick 1426-1492

John Beauchamp 1st Baron Beauchamp Warwick 1316-1360

Margaret Beauchamp Duchess Somerset 1410-1482

Belasyse

Thomas Belasyse 1st Earl Fauconberg 1627-1700

Elizabeth Belasyse Duchess Norfolk 1770-1819

John Belasyse 1st Baron Belasyse 1614-1689

Bentinck

Henry Bentinck 1st Duke Portland 1682-1726

William Bentinck 2nd Duke Portland 1709-1762

William Cavendish-Bentinck 3rd Duke Portland 1738-1809

William Henry Cavendish-Scott-Bentinck 4th Duke Portland 1768-1854

William John Cavendish-Scott-Bentinck 5th Duke Portland 1800-1879

William Cavendish-Bentinck 6th Duke Portland 1857-1943

William Arthur Henry Cavendish-Bentinck 7th Duke Portland 1893-1977

Isabella Bentinck 1688-1728

Sophia Bentinck Duchess Kent 1701-1741

Berkeley

Thomas Berkeley 6th Baron Berkeley 1245-1321

Thomas Rich Berkeley 8th Baron Berkeley 1296-1361

Eleanor Berkeley Countess Arundel 1382-1455

James Berkeley 1st Baron Berkeley 1394-1463

William Berkeley 1st Marquess Berkeley 1426-1492

George Berkeley 8th Baron Berkeley 1601-1658

George Berkeley 1st Earl Berkeley 1628-1698

Charles Berkeley 2nd Earl Berkeley 1649-1710

Colonel William Berkeley 1st Earl Fitzhardinge 1786-1857

Mary Caroline Berkeley Duchess Grafton 1795-1873

Richard Berkeley 1531-1605

Elizabeth Berkeley 4th Duchess Beaufort 1719-1799

Maurice Berkeley Standard Bearer 1506-1581

Charles Berkeley 2nd Viscount Fitzhardinge 1599-1668

Maurice Berkeley 3rd Viscount Fitzhardinge 1628-1690

Charles Berkeley 1st Earl Falmouth 1630-1665

John Berkeley 4th Viscount Fitzhardinge 1650-1712

John Berkeley 1st Baron Berkeley 1602-1678

William Berkeley 4th Baron Berkeley 1663-1741

Henry Berkeley of Bruton 1579-1667

Bertie

Robert Bertie 1582-1642 1st Earl Lindsey 1582-1642

Montagu Bertie 2nd Earl Lindsey 1608-1666

Robert Bertie 1st Duke Ancaster and Kesteven 1660-1723

Peregrine Bertie 2nd Duke Ancaster and Kesteven 1686-1741

Peregrine Bertie 3rd Duke Ancaster and Kesteven 1714-1778

Robert Bertie 4th Duke Ancaster and Kesteven 1756-1779

Priscilla Barbara Elizabeth Bertie 21st Baroness Willoughby Eresby 1761-1828

Brownlow Bertie 5th Duke Ancaster and Kesteven 1729-1809

Bridget Bertie Duchess Leeds 1629-1704

Bingham

Charles Bingham 1st Earl Lucan 1735-1799

Blount

Mary Blount Duchess Norfolk 1711-1773

Walter Blount 1st Baron Mountjoy 1416-1474

William Blount 4th Baron Mountjoy 1478-1534

Gertrude Blount Marchioness Exeter 1503-1558

Charles Blount 1st Earl Devonshire 1563-1606

Mountjoy Blount 1st Earl Newport 1597-1666

Boleyn

Geoffrey Boleyn Lord Mayor 1406-1463

Thomas Boleyn 1st Earl Wiltshire, 1st Earl Ormonde 1477-1539

Anne Boleyn Queen Consort England

George Boleyn 2nd Viscount Rochford 1503-1536

Boteville

John Thynne 1515-1580

John Thynne 1555-1604

Thomas Thynne 1578-1639

James Thynne 1605-1670

Thomas Thynne 1610-1669

Thomas Thynne 1st Viscount Weymouth 1640-1714

Frances Thynne Duchess Somerset 1699-1754

Thomas Thynne 1st Marquess Bath 1734-1796

Thomas Thynne 2nd Marquess Bath 1765-1837

Caroline Jane Thynne 11th Duchess Beaufort 1928-1995

Henry Frederick Thynne 1832-1904

Charlotte Anne Thynne Duchess Buccleuch, Duchess Queensbury 1811-1895

Henry Carteret 1st Baron Carteret 1735-1826

Bourchier

Henry Bourchier 2nd Count Eu, 1st Earl Essex 1404-1483

Henry Bourchier 2nd Earl Essex, 3rd Count Eu -1540

Anne Bourchier 7th Baroness Bourchier 1517-1571

John Bourchier 1st Earl Bath 1470-1539

John Bourchier 1st Baron Berners 1416-1474

John Bourchier 2nd Baron Berners 1467-1533

Cardinal Thomas Bourchier 1418-1486

Eleanor Bourchier Duchess Norfolk 1417-1474

Brugge

Thomas Brugge 5th Baron Chandos 1427-1493

John Brydges 1st Baron Chandos 1492-1557

Edmund Brydges 2nd Baron Chandos -1573

Giles Brydges 3rd Baron Chandos 1548-1594

James Brydges 8th Baron Chandos 1642-1714

James Brydges 1st Duke Chandos 1673-1744

Henry Brydges 2nd Duke Chandos 1708-1771

James Brydges 3rd Duke Chandos 1731-1789

Anne Elizabeth Brydges Duchess Buckingham and Chandos 1779-1836

Byron

John Byron 1st Baron Byron 1599-1652

Richard Byron 2nd Baron Byron 1606-1679

George "Lord Byron" 6th Baron Byron 1788-1824

Calder

William Calder Sculptor 1813-1894

Calvert

Charles Calvert 3rd Baron Baltimore 1637-1715

Camoys

Thomas Camoys 1st Baron Camoys 1351-1421

Campbell

Thomas Campbell Sculptor 1790-1858

Cantilupe

William Cantilupe Baron 1159-1239

Thomas Cantilupe Bishop of Hereford 1218-1282

Walter Cantilupe Bishop of Worcester 1191-1266

Carpenter

Margaret Sarah Carpenter Painter 1793-1872

George Carpenter 2nd Earl Tyrconnel 1750-1805

Carteret

George Carteret 1st Baronet Metesches 1610-1680

John Carteret 2nd Earl Granville 1690-1763

Philippe Carteret 3rd Seigneur Sark 1584-1643

Chaworth

George Chaworth 1st Viscount Chaworth 1554-1639

Cheere

Henry Cheere 1st Baronet St Margaret's Sculptor 1703-1781

Child

Josiah Child Merchant 1631-1699

John Tylney 2nd Earl Tylney 1712-1784

Chudleigh

Elizabeth 1721-1788

Churchill

John Churchill 1st Duke Marlborough 1650-1722

Henrietta Churchill 2nd Duchess Marlborough 1681-1733

Mary Churchill Duchess Montagu 1689-1751

Clayton

Robert Clayton Lord Mayor of London 1629-1707

Clement

Richard Clement of Ingham Mote 1482-1538

Clifford

Edward Clifford Painter 1844-1907

Robert Clifford 1st Baron Clifford 1274-1314

Henry "Shepherd Lord" Clifford 10th Baron Clifford 1454-1523

Henry Clifford 1st Earl Cumberland 1493-1542

George Clifford 3rd Earl Cumberland 1558-1605

Anne Clifford Countess Dorset, Countess Pembroke 1590-1676

Thomas Clifford 1st Baron Clifford Chudleigh 1630-1673

Richard Boteville Bishop of Bath and Wells, Bishop of Worcester, Bishop of London -1421

Clifton

Gervase Clifton 1405-1471

Gervase Clifton 1st Baronet Clifton 1587-1666

Clifton

Flora Paulyna Hetty Barbara Clifton Duchess Norfolk 1854-1887

Clive

Edward Herbert 2nd Earl Powis 1785-1848

Charlotte Herbert Duchess Northumberland 1787-1866

Clopton

Walter Clopton Chief Justice -1400

Coade

Eleanor Coade Sculptor 1733-1821

Cobham

Henry Cobham 1st Baron Cobham 1260-1339

Reginald Cobham 1st Baron Cobham Sternborough 1295-1361

Cocks

Adeline Marie Somers Duchess Bedford 1852-1920

Coke Trusley

John Coke 1563-1644

Thomas Coke 1674-1727

Cole

Mary Cole

John Cole 2nd Earl Enniskillen 1768-1840

Colley

Garrett Wellesley 1st Earl Mornington 1735-1781

Richard Wellesley 1st Marquess Wellesley 1760-1842

William Pole-Tylney-Long-Wellesley 4th Earl Mornington 1788-1857

Arthur Wellesley 1st Duke Wellington 1769-1852

Arthur Wellesley 2nd Duke Wellington 1807-1884

Henry Wellesley 3rd Duke Wellington 1846-1900

Arthur Charles Wellesley 4th Duke Wellington 1849-1934

Arthur Charles Wellesley 5th Duke Wellington 1876-1941

Henry Wellesley 6th Duke Wellington 1912-1943

Gerald Wellesley 7th Duke Wellington 1885-1972

Arthur Valerian Wellesley 8th Duke Wellington 1915-2014

Henry Wellesley 1st Baron Cowley 1773-1847

Henry Richard Charles Wellesley 1st Earl Cowley 1804-1884

Henry Arthur Mornington Wellesley 3rd Earl Cowley 1866-1919

Collier

John Collier Painter 1850-1934

Colt

Maximillian Colt Sculptor -1641

Colyear

Elizabeth Colyear Duchess Dorset 1689-1768

Comber

Eleanor Comber -1651

Coningsby

Thomas Coningsby 1550-1625

Constable

Marmaduke Constable 1457-1518

Marmaduke Constable 1480-1545

Conyers

John Conyers Sheriff of Yorkshire 1411-1490

John Conyers 3rd Baron Conyers 1524-1557

Cooper

Samuel Cooper Painter 1609-1672

Anthony Ashley-Cooper 1st Earl Shaftesbury 1621-1683

Anthony Ashley-Cooper 4th Earl Shaftesbury 1711-1771

Cope

Anthony Cope 1st Baronet Hanwell 1548-1614

William Cope 2nd Baronet Hanwell -1637

Arabella Diana Cope 3rd Duchess Dorset 1769-1825

Walter Cope 1553-1614

Cornwallis

Charles Cornwallis 1st Marquess Cornwallis 1738-1805

Frederick Cornwallis Archbishop of Canterbury 1713-1783

Cosin

John Cosin Bishop 1594-1672

Cotes

Francis Cotes Painter 1726-1770

Cotterell

Charles Cotterell Master of the Ceremonies 1615-1701

Cowley

Abraham Cowley Poet 1618-1667

Cox

Captain John Cox -1672

Michael Cox Archbishop Cashel 1689-1779

Cradock

Mary Cradock Painter 1633-1699

Cranfield

Lionel Cranfield 1st Earl Middlesex 1575-1645

James Cranfield 2nd Earl Middlesex 1621-1651

Frances Cranfield 5th Countess Dorset 1622-1687

Cranmer

Thomas Cranmer Archbishop of Canterbury 1489-1556

Crew

John Crew 1st Baron Crew 1598-1679

Thomas Crew 2nd Baron Crew 1624-1697

Nathaniel Crew Bishop 1633-1721

Jemima Crew Countess Sandwich 1625-1674

Crewe-Milnes

Robert Offley Ashburton Crewe-Milnes 1st Marquess Crewe 1858-1945

Mary Evelyn Hungerford Crewe-Milnes Duchess Roxburghe 1915-2014

Croft

Herbert Croft 1st Baronet Croft 1651-1720

Culpepper

Thomas Culpepper 1561-1613

Curzon

John Curzon 1st Baronet Curzon 1598-1686

Nathaniel Curzon 1st Baron Scarsdale 1726-1804

George Nathaniel Curzon 1st Marquess Curzon Kedleston 1859-1925

Assheton Curzon 1st Viscount Curzon Penn Buckinghamshire 1730-1820

Richard William Penn Curzon-Howe 1st Earl Howe 1796-1870

Georgiana Charlotte Curzon-Howe 8th Duchess Beaufort 1825-1906

Mary Anna Curzon-Howe Duchess Abercorn 1848-1929

Cutler

John Cutler 1st Baronet Cutler London -1693

Cadogan

William Cadogan 1st Earl Cadogan 1672-1726

Sarah Cadogan Duchess Richmond 1705-

Charlotte Cadogan Marchioness Anglesey 1781-1853

Alexandra Mary Cadogan Duchess Marlborough 1900-1961

Capell

Arthur Capell 1st Baron Capell Hadham 1608-1649

Mary Capell Duchess Beaufort 1630-1715

Arthur Capell 1st Earl Essex 1631-1683

William Capell 3rd Earl Essex 1697-1743

Anne Capell Countess Carlisle 1674-1752

Henry Capell 1st Baron Capell Tewkesbury 1638-1696

Carey Family

Henry Carey 1st Viscount Falkland 1575-1633

Lucius Carey 2nd Viscount Falkland 1610-1643

Anthony Carey 5th Viscount Falkland 1656-1694

Catherine Carey 1524-1569

Henry Carey 1st Baron Hunsdon 1526-1596

George Carey 2nd Baron Hunsdon 1547-1603

Henry Carey 1st Earl Dover 1580-1666

Henry Carey 2nd Earl Monmouth 1596-1661

Elizabeth Carey Viscountess Mordaunt 1632-1679

Katherine Carey Countess Nottingham 1550-1603

Cavendish Family

William Cavendish 1505-1557

William Cavendish 1st Earl Devonshire 1552-1626

William Cavendish 2nd Earl Devonshire 1590-1628

William Cavendish 3rd Earl Devonshire 1617-1684

William Cavendish 1st Duke Devonshire 1640-1707

William Cavendish 2nd Duke Devonshire 1672-1729

William Cavendish 3rd Duke Devonshire 1698-1755

William Cavendish 4th Duke Devonshire 1720-1764

William Cavendish 5th Duke Devonshire 1748-1811

William Cavendish 6th Duke Devonshire 1790-1858

Dorothy Cavendish 3rd Duchess Portland 1750-1794

William Cavendish 1783-1812

William Cavendish 7th Duke Devonshire 1808-1891

Spencer Cavendish 8th Duke Devonshire 1833-1908

Victor Christian William Cavendish 9th Duke Devonshire 1868-1938

Edward William Spencer Cavendish 10th Duke Devonshire 1895-1950

Andrew Cavendish 11th Duke Devonshire 1920-2004

Katherine Cavendish Duchess Westminster 1857-1941

William Cavendish 1st Duke Newcastle upon Tyne 1592-1676

Henry Cavendish 2nd Duke Newcastle upon Tyne 1630-1691

Elizabeth "Mad Duchess" Cavendish Duchess Albermarle, Duchess Montagu 1654-1734

Margaret Cavendish Duchess Newcastle upon Tyne 1661-1716

Chaucer

Geoffrey Chaucer 1343-1400

Thomas Chaucer 1367-1434

Alice Chaucer Duchess Suffolk 1404-1475

Cheney

Thomas Cheney 1485-1558

John Cheney 1st Baron Cheyne 1442-1499

Chichester

John Chichester -1569

Edward Chichester 1st Viscount Chichester 1568-1648

Arthur Chichester 1st Marquess Donegal 1739-1799

Edward Chichester 4th Marquess County Donegal 1799-1889

Cholmondeley

Henry Cholmeley 1556-1616

Hugh "The Elder" Cholmondeley 1513-1596

Hugh Cholmondeley 1st Earl Cholmondeley 1662-1725

George Cholmondeley 1st Marquess Cholmondeley 1749-1827

Robert Cholmondeley 1st Earl Leinster 1584-1659

Clinton

Edward Clinton 1st Earl Lincoln 1512-1585

Henry Clinton 2nd Earl Lincoln 1539-1616

Henry Fiennes Pelham-Clinton 2nd Duke Newcastle-under-Lyne 1720-1794

Thomas Pelham-Clinton 3rd Duke Newcastle-under-Lyne 1752-1795

Henry Pelham-Clinton 4th Duke Newcastle-under-Lyne 1785-1851

Henry Pelham-Clinton 5th Duke Newcastle-under-Lyne 1811-1864

Henry Pelham Alexander Pelham-Clinton 6th Duke Newcastle-under-Lyne 1834-1879

Henry Pelham-Clinton 7th Duke Newcastle-under-Lyne 1864-1928

Francis Hope Pelham-Clinton-Hope 8th Duke Newcastle-under-Lyne 1866-1941

Cockayne

John Cockayne 1370-1438

John Cockayne Chief Baron 1360-1429

Compton

William Compton 1482-1528

Henry Compton 1st Baron Compton 1544-1589

William Compton 1st Earl of Northampton -1630

Spencer Compton 2nd Earl of Northampton 1601-1643

James Compton 3rd Earl of Northampton 1622-1681

George Compton 4th Earl of Northampton 1664-1727

Spencer Compton 1st Earl Wilmington 1673-1743

William Compton Master of the Ordnance 1625-1663

Henry Compton Bishop 1632-1713

Coventry

Thomas Coventry 1st Baron Coventry 1578-1640

Thomas Coventry 1st Earl Coventry 1629-1699

William Coventry 1628-1686

Craven

Elizabeth Charlotte Louisa Craven Countess Wilton 1836-1919

William Craven 1st Earl Craven 1608-1697

Cromwell

Ralph Cromwell 3rd Baron Cromwell 1403-1456

Thomas Cromwell 1st Earl Essex 1485-1540

Cust

John Cust 3rd Baronet Cust 1718-1770

Brownlow Cust 1st Baron Brownlow 1744-1807

John Cust 1st Earl Brownlow 1779-1853

Peregrine Cust 1791-1873

Edward Cust 1st Baronet Cust 1794-1878

Dance-Holland

Nathaniel Dance-Holland Painter 1735-1811

Dashwood

Francis Dashwood 1st Baronet Dashwood 1658-1724

Elizabeth Dashwood Duchess Manchester 1740-1832

Davers

Robert Davers 2nd Baronet Davers 1653-1722

Deane

Henry Deane Archbishop of Canterbury -1503

Deincourt

William Deincourt 1st Baron Deincourt 1301-1364

Denham

John Denham Poet 1615-1669

Denny

Anthony Denny 1501-1549

Edward Denny 1st Earl Norwich 1569-1637

Devis

Arthur William Devis Painter 1762-1822

Arthur Devis Painter 1712-1787

Dinham

John Dinham 1359-1428

John Dinham 1st Baron Dinham 1433-1501

Disraeli

Benjamin Disraeli Earl Beaconsfield Prime Minister 1804-1881

Dobson

William Dobson Painter 1611-1646

Dolben

John Dolben Archbishop 1625-1686

Dormer

Jane Dormer Duchess Feria 1538-1612

Robert Dormer 1st Baron Dormer 1551-1616

Drake

Francis Drake Privateer 1540-1596

Richard Drake 1535-1603

Draper

William Draper

Drury

Thomas Drury 1st Baronet Drury 1712-1759

Alfred Drury Sculptor 1856-1944

William Drury 1550-1590

Dugdale

William Dugdale 1605-1686

Duncombe

Charles Duncombe 1st Baron Feversham Duncombe Park 1764-1841

Hermione Wilhelmina Duncombe Duchess Leinster 1864-1895

John Duncombe Chancellor 1622-1687

Dymoke

Edward Dymoke 1508-1566

Margaret Dymoke 1500-1545

Dacre

Humphrey Dacre 1st Baron Dacre Gilsland 1424-1485

Thomas Dacre 2nd Baron Dacre Gilsland 1467-1525

Magdalen Dacre Viscountess Montague 1538-1608

Danvers

Henry Danvers 1st Earl Danby 1573-1644

Darcy

John Darcy 1st Baron Darcy Knayth 1280-1347

Thomas Darcy 1st Baron Darcy Templehurst 1467-1537

Conyers Darcy 2nd Earl Holderness 1622-1692

Amelia Darcy 12th Baroness Darcy Knayth, 9th Baroness Conyers 1754-1784

Thomas Darcy 1st Baron Darcy Chiche 1506-1558

De La Pole

Michael Pole 1st Earl Suffolk 1330-1389

Michael Pole 2nd Earl Suffolk 1361-1415

William "Jackanapes" Pole 1st Duke Suffolk 1396-1450

John Pole 2nd Duke Suffolk 1442-1492

John Pole 1st Earl Lincoln 1462-1487

Edmund Pole 3rd Duke Suffolk 1471-1513

William Pole 1478-1539

Henry Pole 1st Baron Montagu 1492-1539

Cardinal Reginald Pole 1500-1558

Despencer

Hugh "Elder" Despencer 1st Earl Winchester 1261-1326

Hugh "Younger" Despencer 1286-1326

Thomas Despencer 1st Earl Gloucester 1373-1400

Digby

Henry Digby 1st Earl Digby 1731-1793

George Digby 2nd Earl Bristol 1612-1677

John Digby 3rd Earl Bristol 1634-1698

Anne Digby Countess Sunderland 1646-1715

Kenelm Digby 1603-1665

Dutton

John Dutton 2nd Baronet Dutton 1684-1743

Earle

John Earle Bishop 1601-1665

Eden

John Eden 2nd Baronet 1677-1728

Edgecombe

Richard Edgecumbe 1570-1639

Colonel Piers Edgecumbe 1609-1667

Ellis-Rankin

William Bruce Ellis-Rankin Painter 1881-1941

Ely

Nicholas Ely Bishop -1280

Empson

Richard Empson 1450-1510

Eyre

John Eyre 1580-1639

Egerton

John "Black Sir John" Egerton 1551-1614

Thomas Egerton 1st Earl Wilton 1749-1814

Thomas Egerton 1st Viscount Brackley 1540-1617

John Egerton 2nd Earl Bridgewater 1623-1686

Scroop Egerton 1st Duke Bridgewater 1681-1744

Anne Egerton Duchess Bedford -1762

John Egerton 2nd Duke Bridgewater 1727-1748

Francis Egerton 3rd Duke Bridgewater 1736-1803

Eliot

William Eliot 2nd Earl St Germans 1767-1845

Eure Family

Ralph Eure 1350-13422

William Eure 1st Baron Eure 1483-1548

Ralph Eure 3rd Baron Eure 1558-1617

Evelyn

Sarah Evelyn Viscountess Fanshawe and Castleton 1642-1717

Richard Evelyn of Wotton 1587-1640

George Evelyn of Wotton 1617-1699

John Evelyn of Wotton 1652-1691

John Evelyn Diarist 1620-1706

John The Younger Evelyn 1655-1699

John Evelyn 1st Baronet Wotton 1682-1731

Mary Evelyn 1665-1685

Susannah Evelyn 1669-1754

Richard Evelyn 1622-1670

Jane Evelyn -1651

Fanshawe

Thomas Fanshawe 1st Viscount Fanshawe 1596-1665

Richard Fanshawe 1st Baronet Fanshawe 1608-1666

Thomas Fanshawe 1580-1631

Thomas Fanshawe 1628-1705

Feilding

William Feilding 1st Earl Denbigh 1587-1643

William Feilding 6th Earl Desmond, 7th Earl Denbigh 1796-1865

Mary Feilding Duchess Hamilton 1613-1638

Elizabeth Feilding Countess Guildford -1667

Fermor

William Fermor 1st Baron Leominster 1648-1771

Fildes

Luke Fildes Painter 1843-1927

Finch

Moyle Finch 1st Baronet Eastwell 1550-1614

Heneage Finch 3rd Earl Winchilsea 1628-1689

Heneage Finch Speaker of the House of Commons 1580-1631

Heneage Finch 1st Earl Nottingham 1621-1682

Daniel Finch 2nd Earl Nottingham, 7th Earl Winchilsea 1647-1730

Mary Finch Duchess Roxburghe 1677-

George Finch-Hatton 5th Earl Nottingham, 10th Earl Winchilsea 1791-1858

George Finch-Hatton 6th Earl Nottingham, 11th Earl Winchilsea 1815-1887

Charlotte Finch Duchess Somerset 1693-1773

Henrietta Finch Duchess of Cleveland, Duchess Southampton 1702-1742

Heneage Finch 1st Earl Aylesford 1649-1719

Fisher

John Fisher Bishop of Rochester 1469-1535

Fitzherbert

Thomas Fitzherbert 1514-1591

Thomas Fitzherbert 1550-

Fitzmaurice

William Petty 1st Marquess Lansdowne 1737-1805

Henry Petty-Fitzmaurice 5th Marquess Lansdowne 1845-1927

Evelyn Emily Mary Petty-Fitzmaurice Duchess Devonshire 1870-1960

Fitzwilliam

William Fitzwilliam 3rd Earl Fitzwilliam 1720-1756

William Fitzwilliam 1st Earl of Southampton 1490-1542

Flamsteed

John Flamsteed Astronomer 1646-1719

Flaxman

John Flaxman Sculptor 1755-1826

Fleetwood

Charles Fleetwood 1618-1692

Fletcher

Richard Fletcher Bishop 1545-1596

Fordham

John Fordham Bishop Ely -1425

Fox

Stephen Fox Paymaster 1627-1716

Jane Fox Countess Northampton 1669-1721

Stephen Fox-Strangeways 1st Earl Ilchester 1704-1776

Foxe

Richard Foxe Bishop 1448-1528

Frampton

Robert Frampton Bishop 1622-1708

George Frampton Sculptor 1860-1928

Francis

Joseph Francis of London Sculptor

Francis Leggatt Chantrey Sculptor 1781-1841

Frankland

Thomas Frankland 3rd Baronet Thirkleby 1685-1747

Thomas Frankland 6th Baronet Thirkleby 1750-1831

Frith

William Powell Frith Painter 1819-1909

Fuller

Thomas Fuller Author 1608-1661

Fane

Francis Fane 1st Earl Westmoreland 1580-1629

Mildmay Fane 2nd Earl Westmoreland 1602-1666

Francis Fane 1698-1757

John Fane 10th Earl Westmoreland 1759-1841

Henry Fane 1703-1777

John Fane 1751-1824

Francis Fane 1752-1813

George Fane of Burston 1581-1640

Ferrers

Robert Ferrers 6th Earl Derby 1239-1279

Robert Ferrers 3rd Baron Ferrers Chartley 1309-1350

Fiennes

Roger Fiennes 1384-1449

Thomas Fiennes 8th Baron Dacre Gilsland 1472-1534

Thomas Fiennes 9th Baron Dacre Gilsland 1515-1541

James Fiennes 2nd Viscount Saye and Sele 1602-1674

Fitzhugh Family

Henry Fitzhugh 3rd Baron Fitzhugh 1358-1425

Gaffin

Thomas Gaffin Sculptor 1780-1855

Gainsborough

Thomas Gainsborough Painter 1727-1788

Gale

Thomas Gale Scholar 1635-1702

Gardiner

Stephen Gardiner Bishop of Winchester 1483-1555

Gardner

Daniel Gardner Painter 1750-1805

Gerard

Charles Gerard 1st Earl Macclesfield 1618-1694

Elizabeth Gerard Duchess Brandon 1680-1743

Gibbons

Grinling Gibbons Sculptor 1648-1721

Gibson

Thomas Gibson Painter 1680-1751

Gilbert

George Gilbert Archbishop of York 1693-1761

Glanville

John Glanville 1542-1600

Gloucester

Miles Gloucester 1st Earl Hereford -1143

Roger Fitzmiles 2nd Earl Hereford 1124-1155

Godolphin

Francis Godolphin 1540-1608

William Godolphin 1567-1613

Francis Godolphin 1605-1667

William Godolphin 1st Baronet Godolphin 1640-1710

Sidney Godolphin 1st Earl Godolphin 1645-1712

Francis Godolphin 2nd Earl Godolphin 1678-1766

Henrietta Godolphin Duchess Newcastle-under-Lyne 1701-1776

Mary Godolphin Duchess Leeds -1764

Henry Godolphin 1648-1733

Francis Godolphin 2nd Baron Goldolphin 1706-1785

Sidney Godolphin 1610-1643

Godwin

Mary Shelley Author 1797-1851

Goodman

Julia Goodman nee Salaman Painter 1812-1906

Goring

George Goring 1st Earl Norwich 1585-1663

Colonel George Goring 1608-1657

Charles Goring 2nd Earl Norwich 1615-1671

Gott

Joseph Gott Sculptor 1785-1860

Gower

George Gower Painter 1540-1596

Thomas Gower 2nd Baronet Gower 1605-1672

Gertrude Leveson-Gower Duchess Bedford -1794

Granville Leveson-Gower 1st Marquess Stafford 1721-1803

George Granville Leveson-Gower 1st Duke Sutherland 1758-1833

George Sutherland-Leveson-Gower 2nd Duke Sutherland 1786-1861

Elizabeth Georgiana Leveson-Gower Duchess Argyll -1878

Caroline Leveson-Gower Duchess Leinster 1827-1887

George Leveson-Gower 3rd Duke Sutherland 1828-1892

Constance Leveson-Gower Duchess Westminster 1834-1880

Charlotte Sophia Leveson-Gower Duchess Norfolk 1788-1870

Charlotte Sophia Leveson-Gower 6th Duchess Beaufort 1771-1854

Granville Leveson-Gower 1st Earl Granville 1773-1846

Harriet Emma Leveson-Gower Duchess Leeds 1800-1852

Edward Frederick Leveson-Gower 1819-1907

Grandesmil

Hugh Grandesmil 1032-1098

Granville

John Granville 1st Earl Bath 1628-1701

Charles Granville 2nd Earl Bath 1661-1701

Gray

Keomi aka Keytumas Gray Model 1841-1923

Green

Thomas Green Sculptor 1659-1730

Henry Green -1369

Henry Green 1347-1399

Greenhill

John Greenhill 1644-1676

Grenville

Richard Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Granville 1st Duke of Buckingham and Chandos 1776-1839

Richard Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Granville 2nd Duke of Buckingham and Chandos 1797-1861

Richard Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Granville 3rd Duke of Buckingham and Chandos 1797-1889

Gresham

John Gresham Lord Mayor 1495-1556

Thomas Gresham 1547-1630

Richard Gresham Lord Mayor 1485-1549

Thomas Gresham 1519-1579

Greystoke

William Greystoke 2nd Baron Greystoke 1321-1359

Grindal

Edmund Grindal Archbishop of York 1519-1583

Gunning

Peter Gunning Bishop 1614-1684

Elizabeth Gunning Duchess Hamilton 1733-1790

Gwyn

Nell Gwyn Actress 1650-1687

Gage

John Gage Lord Chamberlain 1479-1556

Edward Gage 1st Baronet Gage 1617-1707

Greville

Fulk Greville 13th Baron Latimer, 5th Baron Willoughby Broke, 1st Baron Brooke 1554-1628

Robert Greville 4th Baron Brooke 1639-1677

Doddington Greville Duchess Manchester 1672-1720

Catherine Greville Duchess Buckingham and Normandby -1704

Frances Harriett Greville Duchess Richmond 1824-1887

Francis Greville 1st Earl Brooke Warwick Castle, 1st Earl Warwick 1719-1773

George Greville 2nd Earl Warwick, 2nd Earl Brooke Warwick Castle 1746-1816

Grey

Richard Grey 1202-1271

Richard Grey 4th Baron Grey Codnor 1371-1418

Henry Grey 7th Baron Grey Codnor 1435-1496

Reginald Grey 3rd Baron Grey Ruthyn 1362-1440

Edmund Grey 1st Earl Kent 1416-1490

George Grey 2nd Earl Kent 1454-1505

Richard Grey 3rd Earl Kent 1481-1524

Henry Grey 6th Earl Kent 1541-1615

Henry Grey 1st Duke Kent 1671-1740

Thomas Grey 1st Marquess Dorset 1455-1501

Thomas Grey 2nd Marquess Dorset 1477-1530

Henry Grey 1st Duke Suffolk 1517-1554

Jane "Nine Day Queen" Grey I Queen England and Ireland 1536-1554

Mary Grey 1545-1578

Henry Grey 1st Baron Grey Groby 1547-1614

Henry Grey 1st Earl Stamford 1599-1673

George Grey 5th Earl Stamford, 1st Earl Warrington 1737-1819

George Grey 7th Earl Stamford, 3rd Earl Warrington 1827-1883

Leonard Grey 1st Viscount Grane 1479-1541

Richard Grey 1457-1483

Arthur Grey 14th Baron Grey Wilton 1536-1593

Thomas Grey 1280-1344

Thomas Grey 1328-1369

Charles Grey 2nd Earl Grey 1764-1845

Sybil Mary Grey Duchess St Albans 1848-1871

Ford Grey 1st Earl Tankerville 1655-1701

Walter Grey Archbishop of York 1216-1255

Grosvenor

Robert Grosvenor 6th Baronet Grosvenor 1695-1755

Richard Grosvenor 1st Earl Grosvenor 1731-1802

Robert Grosvenor 1st Marquess Westminster 1767-1845

Eleanor Grosvenor Duchess Northumberland 1820-1911

Hugh Lupus Grosvenor 1st Duke Westminster 1825-1899

Hugh Richard Arthur "Bendor" Grosvenor 2nd Duke Westminster 1879-1953

William Grosvenor 3rd Duke Westminster 1894-1963

Margaret Evelyn Grosvenor Duchess Teck 1873-1929

Gerald Hugh Grosvenor 4th Duke Westminster 1907-1967

Robert George Grosvenor 5th Duke Westminster 1910-1979

Gerald Cavendish Grosvenor 6th Duke Westminster 1951-2016

Jane Meriel Grosvenor Duchess Roxburghe 1953-

Richard Erle-Drax-Grosvenor 1762-1819

Guildford Family

Richard Guildford 1450-1506

Henry Guildford 1489-1532

Hales

John Hales Bishop Coventry and Lichfield 1400-

Edward Hales 3rd Baronet Hales Woodchurch and Tunstall 1645-1695

Hall

Robert Hall of Derby Sculptor

Edward Hall Author 1496-1548

Joseph Hall Bishop 1574-1656

Harding

Silvester Harding Painter of Pall Mall 1745-1809

George Perfect Harding Painter 1781-1853

Harley

Robert Harley 1st Earl Oxford and Earl Mortimer 1661-1724

Edward Harley 2nd Earl Oxford and Earl Mortimer 1689-1741

Margaret Cavendish Harley 2nd Duchess Portland 1715-1785

Harris

James Edward Harris 2nd Earl Malmesbury 1778-1841

Charles Harris Sculptor 1749-1795

Hatton

Christopher Hatton 1st Baron Hatton 1605-1670

Hayes

James Hayes 1637-1694

Hayter

George Hayter Painting 1792-1871

Hayward

Peter Hayward Sculptor 1812-1887

Heath

Robert Heath Lord Chief Justice 1575-1649

Nicholas Heath Archbishop of York 1501-1578

Heathcote

Gilbert Heathcote 4th Baronet Heathcote 1773-1851

Gilbert Henry Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby 1st Earl Ancaster 1830-1910

Hedges

Nathaniel Hedges Sculptor 1749-1784

Henchman

Humphrey Henchman Bishop 1592-1675

Heneage

Thomas Heneage 1532-1595

Elizabeth Heneage 1st Countess Winchelsea 1556-1634

Henniker

John Henniker 1st Baron Henniker of Stratford-upon-Slaney in County Wicklow 1724-1803

Henshaw

John Henshaw 1618-1700

Herring

Thomas Herring Archbishop of Canterbury 1693-1757

Hervey

William Hervey 1st Baron Hervey -1642

John Hervey 1616-1680

John Hervey 1st Earl Bristol 1665-1751

Frederick Augustus Hervey 4th Earl Bristol 1730-1803

Elizabeth Christiana Hervey Duchess Devonshire 1758-1824

Victor Hervey 6th Marquess Bristol 1915-1985

Frederick William John Augustus Hervey 7th Marquess Bristol 1954-1999

Heveningham

William Heveningham 1604-1678

Hickman

Other Lewis Windsor 4th Earl Plymouth 1731-1771

Hicks

Baptist Hicks 1st Viscount Campden -1629

Hill

Thomas Noel Hill 2nd Baron Berwick 1770–1832

Hilliard

Nicholas Hilliard Painter 1547-1619

Hoare

William Hoare Painter 1707-1792

Hobart

Henry Hobart 4th Baronet Hobart 1657-1698

John Hobart 1st Earl Buckinghamshire 1693-1756

John Hobart 2nd Earl Buckinghamshire 1723-1793

Henrietta Hobart Countess Suffolk 1689-1767

Hogarth

William Hogarth Painter 1697-1764

Holland

Thomas Holland 1st Duke Surrey 1374-1400

Joan Holland Duchess York 1380-1484

Margaret Holland Duchess Clarence 1385-1439

John Holland 1st Duke Exeter 1352-1400

John Holland 2nd Duke Exeter 1395-1447

Henry Holland 3rd Duke Exeter 1430-1475

Holles

William Holles Lord Mayor 1471-1542

John Holles 1st Earl Clare 1564-1637

John Holles 1st Duke Newcastle upon Tyne 1662-1711

Denzil Holles 1st Baron Holles 1599-1680

Hollins

Peter Hollins Sculptor 1800-1886

Hooke

Robert Hooke Scientist 1635-1703

Hopton

Arthur Hopton 1489-1555

Owen Hopton 1519-1595

Ralph Hopton 1st Baron Hopton 1596-1652

Hoskins

John Hoskins Painter 1590-1664

Hoskyns

Catherine Hoskyns Duchess Devonshire 1700-1777

Hotham

John Hotham Bishop -1337

Howe

Scrope Howe 1st Viscount Howe 1648-1713

Howley

William Howley Archbishop of Canterbury 1766-1848

Hudson

Thomas Hudson Painter 1701-1779

Hussey

William Hussey 1443-1495

John Hussey 1st Baron Hussey Sleaford 1465-1537

Hyde

Bridget Hyde Duchess Leeds 1662-1734

Edward Hyde 1st Earl Clarendon 1609-1674

Henry Hyde 2nd Earl Clarendon -1709

Edward Hyde 3rd Earl Clarendon 1661-1723

Lawrence Hyde 1st Earl Rochester 1642-1711

Catherine Hyde Duchess Queensbury 1701-1777

Anne Hyde Queen Consort England 1637-1671

Harrington

James Harrington Author 1611-1677

Robert Harrington 3rd Baron Harington 1356-1406

Thomas Harrington 1400-1460

Lucy Harrington Countess Bedford 1580-1627

Hastings

Henry Hastings 1235-1269

John Hastings 2nd Earl Pembroke 1347-1375

William Hastings 1st Baron Hastings 1431-1483

George Hastings 1st Earl Huntingdon 1487-1544

Francis Hastings 2nd Earl Huntingdon 1514-1561

Theophilus Hastings 7th Earl Huntingdon 1650-1701

Richard Hastings Baron Willoughby Eresby 1433-1503

Howard Family

John Howard 1st Duke Norfolk 1425-1485

Thomas Howard 2nd Duke Norfolk 1443-1524

Thomas Howard 3rd Duke Norfolk 1473-1554

Henry Howard 1516-1547

Thomas Howard 4th Duke Norfolk 1536-1572

Philip Howard 20th Earl Arundel 1557-1595

Thomas Howard 21st Earl Arundel, 4th Earl Surrey, 1st Earl Norfolk 1585-1646

Thomas Howard 5th Duke Norfolk 1627-1677

Henry Howard 6th Duke Norfolk 1628-1684

Henry Howard 7th Duke Norfolk 1655-1701

Thomas Howard 8th Duke Norfolk 1683-1732

Edward Howard 9th Duke Norfolk 1686-1777

Elizabeth Howard Duchess Gordon

Cardinal Philip Howard 1629-1694

Charles Howard 10th Duke Norfolk 1720-1786

Charles Howard 11th Duke Norfolk 1746-1815

Bernard Howard 1641-1717

Bernard Howard 12th Duke Norfolk 1765-1842

Henry Charles Howard 13th Duke Norfolk 1791-1856

Henry Granville Fitzalan 14th Duke Norfolk 1815-1860

Henry Fitzalan-Howard 15th Duke Norfolk 1847-1917

Bernard Fitzalan 16th Duke Norfolk 1908-1975

Edward George Fitzalan-Howard 1st Baron Howard 1818-1883

Miles Stapleton-Fitzalan-Howard 17th Duke Norfolk 1915-2002

Henry Howard-Molyneux-Howard 1766-1824

Edward Charles Howard Chemical Engineer 1774-1816

William Howard 1st Viscount Stafford 1614-1680

Thomas Howard 1st Earl Suffolk 1561-1626

James Howard -1702 3rd Earl Suffolk 1606-1688

Henry Howard 5th Earl Suffolk 1627-1709

Henry Howard 6th Earl Suffolk 1670-1718

Elizabeth Howard Countess Banbury 1583-1658

Thomas Howard 1st Earl Berkshire 1587-1669

Dorothy Howard Maid of Honour 1651-1701

Robert Howard Playwright Politician 1626-1698

Frances Howard Countess Essex, Countess Somerset 1590-1632

William Howard 3rd Baron Howard Escrick -1694

Henry Howard 4th Earl Carlisle 1694-1758

Frederick Howard 5th Earl Carlisle 1748-1825

Harriet Elizabeth Georgiana Howard Duchess Sutherland 1806-1868

Blanche Georgiana Howard Duchess Devonshire 1812-1840

George Howard 9th Earl Carlisle 1843-1911

Elizabeth Howard Duchess Rutland 1780-1825

Henry Howard 1st Earl of Northampton 1540-1614

Frances Howard Duchess Lennox, Duchess Richmond 1578-1639

Mary Howard Duchess Richmond and Somerset 1519-1557

Edward Howard 1476-1513

Edmund Howard 1478-1539

Catherine Howard Queen Consort England 1523-1542

William Howard 1st Baron Howard 1510-1573

Charles Howard 1st Earl Nottingham 1536-1624

Elizabeth Howard Countess Peterborough 1603-1671

Kenneth Alexander Howard 1st Earl Effingham 1767-1845

Hungerford

Walter Hungerford

Thomas Hungerford -1397

Walter Hungerford 1st Baron Hungerford 1378-1449

Robert Hungerford 3rd Baron Hungerford 1431-1464

Walter Hungerford 1464-1516

Edward Hungerford 1632-1711

Ingram

Isabella Anne Ingram Marchioness Hertford 1759-1834

Ireton

Henry Ireton 1611-1651

Isham

Justinian Isham 2nd Baronet Isham 1610-1675

Jackson

John Jackson Painter 1778-1831

Jeffreys

George "Hanging Judge" Jeffreys 1st Baron Jeffreys 1645-1689

Jenkinson

Robert Jenkinson 2nd Earl Liverpool 1770-1828

Jennings

Richard Jennings 1619-1668

Sarah Jennings Duchess Marlborough 1660-1744

Jermyn

Thomas Jermyn 1482-1552

Thomas Jermyn 1573-1645

Henry Jermyn 1st Earl St Albans 1605-1684

Thomas Jermyn 1617-1659

Thomas Jermyn 2nd Baron Jermyn 1633-1703

Henry Jermyn 3rd Baron Jermyn 1636-1708

Jerningham

George William Stafford-Jerningham 8th Baron Stafford 1771-1851

Johnson

Ben Johnson Playwright 1572-1637

Gerard Johnson The Elder Sculptor -1611

Jones

Inigo Jones Architect 1573-1652

Joyliffe

George Joyliffe Physician 1621-1658

Juxon

William Juxon Archbishop 1582-1663

Kempe

Cardinal John Kempe 1380-1454

Ken

Thomas Ken Bishop 1637-1711

Killigrew

William Killigrew 1555-1622

Robert Killigrew 1580-1633

William Killigrew 1606-1695

Thomas Killigrew 1612-1683

King

Oliver King Bishop of Bath and Wells 1432-1503

William King Bishop 1650-1729

Edward King 1st Earl Kingston 1726-1797

Knapton

George Knapton Painter 1698-1778

Kneller

Godfrey Kneller Painter 1646-1723

Knollys

Lettice Knollys Countess Essex 1543-1634

William Knollys 1st Earl Banbury 1544-1632

Robert Knollys 1548-1619

Knyvet

Catherine Knyvet Countess Suffolk 1564-1638

Thomas Knyvet 1st Baron Knyvet 1545-1622

Knightley Family

Richard Knightley 1532-1615

Lucius Knightley 1742-1791

Lacy

Hugh Lacy 4th Baron Pontefract 1134-1186

Lake

John Lake Bishop 1624-1689

Thomas Lake 1561-1630

Arthur Lake Bishop of Bath and Wells 1569-1626

Lambert

General John Lambert 1619-1684

Lambton

Katherine Frances Lambton Duchess Leeds 1862-1952

Lamplugh

Thomas Lamplugh Archbishop 1615-1691

Lane

Richard James Lane Engraver 1800-1872

Langton

John Langton Bishop of Chichester -1337

Stephen Langton Archbishop of Canterbury 1150-1228

Larkin

William Larkin Painter 1582-1619

Lascelles

Edwin Lascelles 1st Baron Harewood 1713-1795

Edward Lascelles 1st Earl Harewood 1740-1820

Vreda Esther Mary Lascelles Duchess Buccleuch, Duchess Queensbury 1900-1993

Latimer

William Latimer 2nd Baron Latimer Corby 1276-1327

William Latimer 4th Baron Latimer Corby 1330-1381

Laud

William Laud Archbishop of Canterbury 1573-1645

Lawley

Thomas Lawley 1st Baronet Lawley 1581-1646

Lawrence

Thomas Lawrence Painter 1769-1830

Lee

Henry Lee of Ditchley Champion 1533-1611

Anne Lee Viscountess Fitzhardinge 1623-1704

Lee2

Edward Lee Archbishop of York 1482-1544

Leighton

Elias Leighton Engineer -1685

Lisle

John Lisle 2nd Baron Lisle 1318-1355

Gerard Lisle 1st Baron Lisle 1304-1360

Littleton

Thomas Littleton 2nd Baronet 1621-1681

Lloyd

William Lloyd Bishop 1637-1710

William Lloyd Bishop 1617-1717

Lockey

Rowland Lockey Painter 1565-1616

Longford

Nicholas Longford 1285-1356

Maud aka Magdelan Longford -1596

Longley

Charles Longley Archbishop 1794-1868

Lonsdale

James Lonsdale Painter 1777-1839

Lovell

Thomas Lovell 1478-1524

Lucas

Margaret Lucas Duchess Newcastle upon Tyne 1623-1673

Charles Lucas 1613-1648

Ludlow

Peter Ludlow 1st Earl Ludlow 1730-1803

Luttrell

Simon Luttrell 1st Earl Carhampton 1713-1787

Anne Luttrell Duchess Cumberland and Strathearn 1743-1808

Lyttelton

John Lyttelton 1500-1533

Henry Lyttelton 2nd Baronet 1624-1693

Thomas Lyttelton 4th Baronet 1686-1751

George Lyttelton 1st Baron Frankley in Worcestershire 1709-1773

Viola Maud Lyttelton Duchess Westminster 1912-1987

Legge

William Legge -1670

George Legge 1st Baron Dartmouth 1647-1691

William Legge 1st Earl Dartmouth 1672-1750

William Legge 2nd Earl Dartmouth 1731-1801

George Legge 3rd Earl Dartmouth 1755-1810

William Legge 5th Earl Dartmouth 1823-1891

Legh

Thomas Leigh 1st Baron Leigh 1595-1672

Alice Leigh 1st Duchess Dudley 1578-1669

Francis Legh 1579-1625

Lovell Family

Francis Lovell 1st Viscount Lovell 1456-1488

Lumley Family

John Lumley 1st Baron Lumley 1533-1609

Richard Lumley 1st Earl Scarborough 1650-1721

John Lumley-Savile 8th Earl Scarborough 1788-1856

Maltravers

John Maltravers 1st Baron Maltravers 1290-1365

Eleanor Maltravers Baroness Cobham Sternborough, 2nd Baroness Maltravers, Baroness Arundel 1345-1405

Mandeville

Geoffrey Mandeville 3rd Earl Essex, Count Aumale -1189

Manny

Walter Manny 1st Baron Manny 1310-1372

Margetson

James Margetson 1600-1678

Marsh

Francis Marsh Archbishop 1626-1693

Marshal

William Marshal 1st Earl Pembroke 1146-1219

Marshall

Joshua Marshall Sculptor 1628-1678

Massingberd

Elizabeth Massingberd Couness Berkeley -1708

May

Hugh May Architect 1621-1684

Mckennal

Bertram Mckennal Sculptor 1863-1931

Melton

William Melton Archbishop of York 1275-1340

Middleton

Catherine Middleton Duchess Cambridge

John Middleton 1st Earl Middleton 1608-1674

Charles Middleton 2nd Earl Middleton 1650-1719

Mildmay

Benjamin Mildmay 1st Earl Fitzwalter 1672-1756

Henry Mildmay 1593-1668

Mitchell

A L Mitchell Painter

Mitford

Richard Mitford Bishop -1407

Deborah Vivien Mitford Duchess Devonshire 1920-2014

Modyford

Thomas Modyford Governor of 1st Baronet 1620-1679

Molyneux

Richard Molyneux 1st Viscount Molyneux 1594-1636

Capel Molyneux 3rd Baronet Castle Dillon 1717-1797

Monck

Thomas Monck 1570-1627

George Monck 1st Duke Albemarle 1608-1670

Christopher Monck 2nd Duke Albemarle 1653-1688

Nicholas Monck Bishop of Hereford 1610-1661

Mone Aka Mohun

Guy Mone Aka Mohun Bishop of St David's -1407

Montgomery

Roger "The Great" Montgomery 1st Earl Shrewsbury -1094

Robert II Belleme 2nd Count Ponthieu, 3rd Earl Shrewsbury 1056-1130

More

Thomas More Chancellor Speaker 1478-1535

Robert More 1581-1626

Moreton

William Moreton Bishop Meath 1641-1715

Thomas Reynolds-Moreton 1st Earl Ducie 1776-1840

Morland

Samuel Morland Polymath 1st Baronet 1625-1695

Morley

George Morley Bishop 1598-1684

Miranda Morley 11th Duchess Beaufort

Thomas Morley 5th Baron Marshal, 4th Baron Morley 1354-1416

Colonel Herbert Morley 1616-1667

Mortain

Emma Mortain Duchess Narbonne

Morton

Cardinal John Morton 1420-1500

Bishop Robert Morton 1435-1497

Mote

William Henry Mote Engraver 1803-1871

Musgrave

Philip Musgrave 2nd Baronet Musgrave of Eden Hall 1607-1678

Manners Family

Thomas Manners 1st Earl Rutland 1492-1543

Henry Manners 2nd Earl Rutland 1526-1563

Francis Manners 6th Earl Rutland 1578-1632

Katherine Manners Duchess Buckingham 1602-1649

George Manners 7th Earl Rutland 1580-1641

John Manners 1527-1611

John Manners 8th Earl Rutland 1604-1679

John Manners 1st Duke Rutland 1638-1711

John Manners 2nd Duke Rutland 1676-1721

John Manners 3rd Duke Rutland 1696-1779

Charles Manners 4th Duke Rutland 1754-1787

John Henry Manners 5th Duke Rutland 1778-1857

Charles Manners 6th Duke Rutland 1815-1888

John James Robert Manners 7th Duke Rutland 1818-1906

Henry John Brinsley Manners 8th Duke Rutland 1852-1925

John Henry Montagu Manners 9th Duke Rutland 1886-1940

Charles John Robert Manners 10th Duke Rutland 1919-1999

Charles Manners-Sutton Archbishop of Canterbury 1755-1828

Louisa Grace Manners Duchess St Albans

Lucy Manners Duchess Montrose 1717-1788

Richard Manners Esquire to the Body 1509-1551

Mansel

Thomas 1st Baronet Mansel 1556-1631

Marsham

Robert Marsham 1st Baron Romney 1685-1724

Charles Marsham 1st Earl Romney 1744-1811

Charles Marsham 2nd Earl Romney 1777-1845

Mohun

John Mohun 1st Baron Mohun Dunster 1269-1330

Philippa Mohun Duchess Albemarle aka Aumale, Duchess York 1367-1431

Charles Mohun 4th Baron Mohun Okehampton 1675-1712

Montagu

Simon Montagu 1st Baron Montagu 1250-1316

William Montagu 1st Earl Salisbury 1301-1349

William Montagu 2nd Earl Salisbury 1328-1397

Edward Montagu 1485-1557

Edward Montagu 1st Baron Montagu 1563-1644

Ralph Montagu 1st Duke Montagu 1638-1709

John Montagu 2nd Duke Montagu 1690-1749

Isabella Montagu Duchess Manchester -1786

Mary Montagu Duchess Montagu 1711-1775

Henry Montagu 1st Earl Manchester 1563-1642

Edward Montagu 2nd Earl Manchester 1602-1671

Charles Montagu 1st Duke Manchester 1662-1722

William Montagu 2nd Duke Manchester 1700-1739

Robert Montagu 3rd Duke Manchester 1710-1762

George Montagu 4th Duke Manchester 1737-1788

Caroline Maria Montagu Duchess Montrose -1847

William Montagu 5th Duke Manchester 1771-1843

George Montagu 6th Duke Manchester 1799-1855

William Drogo Montagu 7th Duke Manchester 1823-1890

George Victor Drogo Montagu 8th Duke Manchester 1853-1892

William Montagu 9th Duke Manchester 1877-1947

Mary Louisa Elizabeth Montagu Duchess Hamilton, Duchess Brandon 1854-1934

Charles Montagu 1st Earl Halifax 1661-1715

Charles Montagu 1564-1625

Edward Montagu 1st Earl Sandwich 1625-1672

Edward Montagu 2nd Earl Sandwich 1648-1688

John Montagu 4th Earl Sandwich 1718-1792

Jemima Montagu -1671

John Montagu 3rd Earl Salisbury 1350-1400

Thomas Montagu 1st Count Perche, 4th Earl Salisbury 1388-1428

Anne Montagu Duchess Exeter -1457

Edward Montagu 1st Baron Montagu -1361

Mordaunt

John Mordaunt 1455-1504

John Mordaunt 1st Baron Mordaunt 1480-1562

John Mordaunt 2nd Baron Mordaunt 1508-1571

Lewis Mordaunt 3rd Baron Mordaunt 1538-1601

Henry Mordaunt 2nd Earl Peterborough 1621-1697

Mary Mordaunt Duchess Norfolk 1659-1705

John Mordaunt 1st Viscount Mordaunt 1626-1675

Charles Mordaunt 3rd Earl Peterborough, 1st Earl Monmouth 1658-1735

Henrietta Mordaunt Duchess Gordon -1760

John Mordaunt 1681-1710

Charles Mordaunt 4th Earl Peterborough, 2nd Earl Monmouth 1708-1779

John Mordaunt 1709-1767

Charles Mordaunt 10th Baronet Massingham Parva 1836-1897

Mortimer

Roger Mortimer 1st Earl March 1287-1330

Edmund Mortimer 5th Earl March, 7th Earl Ulster 1391-1425

Naper

James Dutton 1st Baron Sherborne 1744-1820

Nelson

Violet Nelson Duchess Westminster 1891-1983

Newport

Francis Newport 1555-1623

Richard Newport 1st Baron Newport 1587-1651

Francis Newport 1st Earl Bradford 1620-1708

Richard Newport 2nd Earl Bradford 1644-1723

Henry Newport 3rd Earl Bradford 1683-1734

Thomas Newport 1st Baron Torrington 1655-1719

Andrew Newport 1620-1699

Newton

Isaac Newton Scientist 1642-1727

Noel

Baptist Noel 3rd Viscount Campden 1611-1682

Edward Noel 1st Earl Gainsborough 1641-1689

Elizabeth Noel Duchess Portland 1685-1737

Rachel Noel 2nd Duchess Beaufort 1687-1709

Catherine Noel Duchess Rutland 1657-1733

Norreys

John Norreys 1400-1466

William Norreys 1441-1507

Henry Norreys 1482-1536

Henry Norreys 1st Baron Norreys Rycote 1525-1601

Francis Norreys 1st Earl Berkshire 1579-1622

Northcote

James Northcote Painter 1746-1831

Neville Family

Ralph Neville 2nd Baron Neville Raby 1291-1367

Ralph Neville 1st Earl Westmoreland 1364-1425

Ralph Neville 2nd Earl Westmoreland 1406-1484

John Neville 1st Baron Neville Raby 1410-1461

Ralph Neville 3rd Earl Westmoreland 1456-1499

Ralph Neville 4th Earl Westmoreland 1498-1549

Henry Neville 5th Earl Westmoreland 1525-1563

Humphrey Neville 1439-1469

Richard Neville 5th Earl Salisbury 1400-1460

Cecily Neville Duchess Warwick 1424-1450

Richard "Kingmaker" Neville 16th Earl Warwick, 6th Earl Salisbury 1428-1471

Anne Neville Queen Consort England 1456-1485

John Neville 1st Marquess Montagu 1431-1471

George Neville 1st Duke Bedford 1461-1483

George Neville Archbishop of York 1432-1476

Thomas Neville 1430-1460

William Neville 1st Earl Kent 1405-1463

Richard Neville 2nd Baron Latimer Snape 1468-1530

John Neville 3rd Baron Latimer Snape 1493-1543

Edward Neville 3rd Baron Bergavenny 1413-1476

George Neville 4th Baron Bergavenny 1440-1492

George Neville 5th Baron Bergavenny 1469-1535

Edward Neville 1471-1538

William Neville 1st Marquess Abergavenny 1826-1915

John Henry Guy Neville 5th Marquess Abergavenny 1914-2000

Richard Neville 1615-1676

Katherine Neville Duchess Norfolk 1400-1483

Anne Neville Duchess Buckingham

Cecily "Rose of Raby" Neville Duchess York 1415-1495

Margaret Neville Duchess Exeter 1384-1413

Margaret Neville Countess Northumberland 1329-1372

Alexander Neville Archbishop of York 1341-1392

North

Dudley North 4th Baron North 1602-1677

Francis North 1st Baron Guildford 1637-1685

Francis North 2nd Baron Guildford 1673-1729

Francis North 1st Earl Guildford 1704-1790

Frederick North 2nd Earl Guildford 1732-1792

Frederick North 5th Earl Guildford 1766-1827

Oates

Titus Oates 1649-1705

Oliver

Isaac Oliver Painter 1565-1617

Onslow

Richard Onslow 1st Baron Onslow 1654-1717

Arthur Onslow Speaker 1691-1768

Opie

John Opie Painter 1761-1807

Osborne

Thomas Osborne 1st Duke Leeds 1632-1712

Peregrine Osborne 2nd Duke Leeds 1659-1729

Peregrine Osborne 3rd Duke Leeds 1691-1731

Thomas Osborne 4th Duke Leeds 1713-1789

Francis Osborne 5th Duke Leeds 1751-1799

George William Frederick Osborne 6th Duke Leeds 1775-1838

Francis Godolphin Osborne 7th Duke Leeds 1798-1859

Francis Osborne 1st Baron Godolphin 1777-1850

George Godolphin Osborne 8th Duke Leeds 1802-1872

George Godolphin Osborne 9th Duke Leeds 1828-1895

George Godolphin Osborne 10th Duke Leeds 1862-1927

Mary Osborne Duchess Beaufort 1688-1722

Packer

Philip Packer Lawyer Architect 1618-1686

Paget

William Paget 1st Baron Paget Beaudasert 1506-1563

Henry Paget 2nd Baron Paget Beaudasert 1539-1568

Thomas Paget 3rd Baron Paget Beaudasert 1544-1590

Henry Paget 1st Earl Uxbridge 1663-1743

Pakenham

Catherine "Kitty" Pakenham Duchess Wellington 1773-1831

Palmer

Thomas Palmer 1st Baronet Palmer 1540-1626

Roger Palmer 1577-1657

James Palmer 1585-1658

Roger Palmer 1st Earl Castlemaine 1634-1705

Patrick

Simon Patrick Bishop 1626-1707

Paveley

Walter Paveley 4th Baron Burghesh 1319-1375

Peake

Robert "The Elder" Peake Painter 1551-1619

Peckham

Robert Peckham Archbishop of Canterbury 1230-1292

Pegram

Henry Alfred Pegram Sculptor 1862-1937

Pelham

Nicholas Pelham 1517-1560

Thomas Pelham 1st Baronet Pelham Laughton -1624

Thomas Pelham-Holles 1st Duke Newcastle-under-Lyne 1693-1768

Catherine Pelham Duchess Newcastle-under-Lyne 1727-1760

Thomas Pelham 2nd Earl Chichester 1756-1826

Penn

Admiral William Penn 1621-1670

Pepys

John Pepys Tailor 1601-1680

Samuel Pepys Diarist 1633-1703

Percy

William "aux Gernons aka with Whiskers" Percy 1st Baron Percy Topcliffe -1096

Petre

William Petre 4th Baron Petre 1626-1684

Petty

William Petty Polymath 1623-1687

Phillips

Thomas Phillips Painter 1770-1845

Philpot

Glyn Philpot Painter 1884-1937

Pilkington

James Pilkington Bishop of Durham 1520-1576

Pitt

William "The Elder" Pitt 1st Earl Chatham 1708-1778

William "The Younger" Pitt Prime Minister 1759-1806

Platt

Captain John Platt Painter 1802-

Pollard

Hugh Pollard 2nd Baronet 1603-1666

Pomeroy

Frederick William Pomeroy Sculptor 1856-1924

Pond

Arthur Pond Painter 1705-1758

Ponsonby

Catherine Ponsonby Duchess St Albans 1742-1789

William Francis Spencer Ponsonby 1st Baron Mauley 1787-1855

Porter

Arthur Porter 1505-1559

Endymion Porter 1587-1649

Pratt

Roger Pratt Architect 1620-1684

John Jeffreys Pratt 1st Marquess Camden 1759-1840

Prettyman

Elizabeth Prettyman 1610-1652

Primrose

Archibald Philip Primrose 5th Earl Rosebery 1847-1929

Prinsep

Valentine Cameron Prinsep Painter 1838-1904

Puckering

John Puckering 1544-1596

Parker Family

Matthew Parker Archbishop of Canterbury 1504-1575

John Parker 1st Earl Morley 1772-1840

Edith Mary Parker Duchess Somerset 1881-1962

Samuel Parker Bishop of Oxford 1640-1688

Henry Parker 1513-1552

William Parker 4th Baron Monteagle, 14th Baron Marshal, 13th Baron Morley 1575-1622

Jane Parker Viscountess Rochford 1505-1542

Parr Family

William Parr Vicar 1617-1691

William Parr KG 1434-1483

Catherine Parr Queen Consort England 1512-1548

William Parr 1st Marquess Northampton 1512-1571

William Parr 1st Baron Parr Horton 1483-1547

Paston

John Paston 1444-1504

William Paston 1479-1554

Eleanor Paston Baroness Ros Helmsley 1495-1551

Paulett

William Paulet 1st Marquess Winchester 1483-1572

John Paulet 2nd Marquess Winchester 1510-1576

John Paulet 5th Marquess Winchester 1598-1675

Charles Paulet 1st Duke Bolton 1630-1699

Charles Paulet 2nd Duke Bolton 1661-1722

Charles Powlett 3rd Duke Bolton 1685-1754

Harry Powlett 4th Duke Bolton 1691-1759

Charles Powlett 5th Duke Bolton 1718-1765

Harry Powlett 6th Duke Bolton 1720-

John Poulett 2nd Baron Poulett 1615-1665

John Poulett 1st Earl Poulett 1668-1743

Sophia Poulett Duchess of Cleveland 1785-1859

Pierrepoint

Henry Pierrepoint -1452

Henry Pierrepoint 1546-1616

Robert Pierrepoint 1st Earl Kingston 1584-1643

Henry Pierrepoint 1st Marquess Dorchester 1606-1680

William Pierrepoint 1608-1678

Evelyn Pierrepoint 1st Duke Kingston upon Hull 1655-1726

Mary Pierrepoint 1689-1762

Evelyn Pierrepoint 2nd Duke Kingston upon Hull 1711-1773

Frances Pierrepoint Duchess Newcastle upon Tyne 1630-1695

Robert Pierrepoint 1638-1681

Poyntz Family

Robert Poyntz 1450-1520

Anthony Poyntz 1480-1533

Nicholas Poyntz 1510-1556

Nicholas Poyntz 1528-1585

William Stephen Poyntz 1770-1840

Margaret Georgiana Poyntz Countess Spencer 1737-1814

Radclyffe

Robert Radclyffe 1st Earl of Sussex 1483-1542

Thomas Radclyffe 3rd Earl of Sussex 1525-1583

Robert Radclyffe 5th Earl of Sussex 1573-1629

Raleigh

Walter Raleigh 1554-1618

Reading

Robert Reading 1st Baronet Reading 1640-1689

Redman

Matthew Redman 1328-1389

Richard Redman Master of the Horse 1350-1426

Edward Redman Lord Harewood 1455-1510

Reginarids

Reginar "Longneck" Reginarids I Duke Lorraine 865-915

Gilbert Reginarids I Duke Lorraine 890-939

Adelaide Reginar Duchess Lorraine

Adeliza of Louvain Queen Consort England

Godfrey Reginar VII Duke Lower Lorraine 1107-1142

Godfrey Reginar VIII Duke Lower Lorraine 1142-1190

Henry Reginar VIII Duke Lower Lorraine, I Duke Brabant 1165-1235

Henry Reginar II Duke Brabant 1207-1248

Henry Reginar III Duke Brabant 1230-1261

Henry Reginar IV Duke Brabant 1251-1272

John Reginar I Duke Brabant 1253-1294

John "Peaceful" Reginar II Duke Brabant 1275-1312

John Brabant III Duke Brabant 1300-135

Joanna Reginar Duchess Brabant 1322-1406

Maria Reginar Queen Consort France 1256-1321

Maria Reginar Duchess Bavaria 1226-1256

Henry Percy 1st Baron Percy 1273-1314

Henry Percy 1st Earl of Northumberland 1341-1408

Henry "Hotspur" Percy 1364-1403

Henry Percy 2nd Earl of Northumberland 1393-1455

Henry Percy 3rd Earl of Northumberland 1421-1461

Henry Percy 4th Earl of Northumberland 1449-1489

Henry Percy 5th Earl of Northumberland 1478-1527

Henry Percy 6th Earl of Northumberland 1502-1537

Thomas Percy 7th Earl of Northumberland 1528-1572

Henry Percy 8th Earl of Northumberland 1532-1585

Henry "Wizard Earl" Percy 9th Earl of Northumberland 1564-1632

Algernon Percy 10th Earl of Northumberland 1602-1668

Josceline Percy 11th Earl of Northumberland 1644-1670

Elizabeth Percy Duchess Somerset 1667-1722

Eleanor Percy Duchess Buckingham -1530

Thomas Percy 1st Baron Egremont 1422-1460

Thomas Percy 1st Earl Worcester 1343-1403

Bertrade Montfort Queen Consort France

Simon Montfort 6th Earl of Leicester 1208-1265

Guy Montfort Count Nola 1244-1288

Eleanor Montfort Princess of Wales 1252-1282

Regnart

Charles Regnart Sculptor 1759-1844

Reynolds

Joshua Reynolds Painter 1723-1788

Rich

Richard Rich 1st Baron Rich Leez 1497-1567

Robert Rich 1st Earl Warwick 1559-1619

Robert Rich 2nd Earl Warwick 1587-1658

Henry Rich 1st Earl Holland 1590-1649

Rich

Edmund Rich Archbishop of Canterbury 1174-1240

Richardson

Johnathan "The Elder" Richardson Painter 1667-1745

Richmond

George Richmond Painter 1809-1896

Riley

John Riley Painter 1646-1691

Robartes

John Robartes 1st Earl Radnor 1606-1685

Robert Robartes 1634-1682

John Robartes 4th Earl Radnor 1686-1757

Robinson

John Henry Robinson Engraver 1796-1871

William Robinson Painter 1799-1839

John Robinson Lord Mayor of London 1st Baronet 1615-1680

George Frederick Samuel Robinson 1st Marquess Ripon 1827-1909

Rocque

John Rocque Mapmaker 1704-1762

Roettiers

John Roettiers Engraver 1631-1703

Romney

George Romney Painter 1734-1802

Rooke

Admiral George Rooke 1650-1709

Ros

Thomas Ros 9th Baron Ros Helmsley 1427-1464

Rotherham

Thomas Rotherham Archbishop of York 1423-1500

Rothwell

Richard Rothwell Painter 1800-1868

Rous

Louisa Rous -1843

Russel

Theodore Russel Painter 1614-1689

Russell

John Russell Bishop of Rochester, Bishop of Lincoln -1494

Roberts Aka Coke

Thomas Coke 2nd Earl of Leicester 1822-1909

Rodney

Edward Rodney 1590-1657

Spencer Rodney 5th Baron Rodney 1785-1846

Rowney

Thomas Rowney of Dean Farm Oxfordshire MP 1693-1759

Russell Family

John Russell 1st Earl Bedford 1485-1555

Francis Russell 2nd Earl Bedford 1527-1585

William Russell 1st Baron Russel Thornhaugh 1560-1613

William Russell 1st Duke Bedford 1616-1700

William Russell 1639-1683

Rachel Russell Duchess Devonshire 1674-1725

Catherine Russell Duchess Rutland 1676-1711

Wriothesley Russell 2nd Duke Bedford 1680-1711

Rachel Russell Duchess Bridgewater 1707-1777

Wriothesley Russell 3rd Duke Bedford 1708-1732

John Russell 4th Duke Bedford 1710-1771

Francis Russell 5th Duke Bedford 1765-1802

John Russell 6th Duke Bedford 1766-1839

Francis Russell 7th Duke Bedford 1788-1861

William Russell 8th Duke Bedford 1809-1872

Francis Russell 9th Duke Bedford 1819-1891

George William Sackville 10th Duke Bedford 1852-1893

Herbrand Arthur Sackville 11th Duke Bedford 1858-1940

Hastings William Russell 12th Duke Bedford 1888-1953

John Ian Robert Russell 13th Duke Bedford 1917-2002

Henry Robin Ian Russell 14th Duke Bedford 1940-2003

Andrew Ian Henry Russell 15th Duke Bedford 1962-

John Russell 1st Earl Russell 1792-1878

Louisa Jane Russell Duchess Abercorn 1812-1905

Caroline Russell Duchess Marlborough 1743-1811

Colonel John Russell 1620-1687

Edward Russell 1st Earl Orford 1653-1727

Anne Russell Countess Bristol 1620-1697

Salisbury

Ela Salisbury Abbess Lacock 1187-1261

John Salusbury 1567-1612

Thomas Salusbury 2nd Baronet Salusbury Lleweni 1612-1643

Sancroft

William Sancroft Archbishop of Canterbury 1617-1693

Sandys

Anthony Sands Painter 1806-1883

Frederick Sandys Painter 1829-1904

Emma Sandys Painter 1843-1877

Edwin Sandys Archbishop of York 1519-1588

Samuel Sandys 1615-1685

Edwin Sandys 2nd Baron Sandys Ombersley 1726-1797

William Sandys 1st Baron Sandys Vyne 1470-1540

Saunderson

George Saunderson 5th Viscount Castleton 1631-1714

Savage

John Savage 1444-1492

Thomas Savage 1st Viscount Savage 1586-1635

John Savage 2nd Earl Rivers 1603-1654

Thomas Savage Archbishop of York 1449-1507

Sayers

Reuben Thomas William Sayers Painter 1815-1888

Scales

Thomas Scales 7th Baron Scales 1397-1460

Scott

Henrietta Scott Duchess Portland 1774-

Scrope

Richard Scrope 1st Baron Scrope Bolton 1327-1403

John Scrope 5th Baron Scrope Bolton 1437-1498

Henry Scrope 9th Baron Scrope Bolton 1534-1592

Adrian Scrope Regicide 1601-1660

Mary Scrope 1476-1548

Margaret Scrope Duchess Suffolk -1515

William Scrope 1st Earl Wiltshire 1350-1399

Henry Scrope 1st Baron Scrope Masham 1312-1392

Henry Scrope 3rd Baron Scrope Masham 1373-1415

Richard Scrope Archbishop of York 1350-1405

Sedley

Catherine Sedley Countess Dorchester and Portmore 1657-1717

Segar

William Segar Painter 1554-1663

Segrave

Stephen Segrave 1171-1241

John Segrave 2nd Baron Segrave 1256-1325

Sharp

John Sharp Archbishop York 1645-1714

Sheffield

Robert Sheffield 1461-1518

John Sheffield 1st Duke of Buckingham and Normandby 1648-1721

Edmund Sheffield 2nd Duke of Buckingham and Normandby 1716-1735

Sheldon

Mary Sheldon -1705

Gilbert Sheldon Archbishop of Canterbury 1598-1677

Shelley

Percy Bysshe Shelley Poet 1792-1822

Sheply

Mr Sheply Servant

Sherbourne

Robert Sherbourne Bishop 1453-1536

Sidney

Henry Sidney KG 1529-1586

Philip Sidney 1554-1586

Robert Sidney 1st Earl of Leicester 1563-1626

Robert Sidney 2nd Earl of Leicester 1595-1677

Dorothy Sidney Countess Sunderland 1617-1683

Philip Sidney 3rd Earl of Leicester 1619-1698

Robert Sidney 4th Earl of Leicester 1649-1702

Henry Sidney 1st Earl Romney 1641-1704

Slanning

Nicholas Slanning 1st Baronet 1643-1691

Slingsby

Henry Slingsby Master of the Mint 1621-1688

Smithson

Hugh Percy 1st Duke Northumberland 1715-1786

Hugh Percy 2nd Duke Northumberland 1742-1817

Hugh Percy 3rd Duke Northumberland 1785-1847

Algernon Percy 4th Duke Northumberland 1792-1865

Algernon Percy 1st Earl Beverley 1750-1830

George Percy 5th Duke Northumberland 1778-1867

Algernon George Percy 6th Duke Northumberland 1810-1899

Henry George Percy 7th Duke Northumberland 1846-1918

Alan Ian Percy 8th Duke Northumberland 1880-1930

Henry George Alan Percy 9th Duke Northumberland 1912-1940

Hugh Algernon Percy 10th Duke Northumberland 1914-1988

Smythe

Thomas Smythe 1558-1625

Somers

John Somers 1st Baron Somers 1651-1716

Somery

Roger Somery 2nd Baron Dudley 1190-1273

Souch

John Souch Painter 1593-1646

South

Robert South Churchman 1634-1716

Southwell

Robert Southwell 1635-1702

Edward Southwell 20th Baron Clifford 1738-1777

Sparrow

Millicent Sparrow Duchess Manchester 1798-1848

Spencer

Martha Spencer 1659-1726

Sprat

Thomas Sprat Bishop 1635-1713

Spring

William Spring 1st Baronet Spring 1613-1654

Stansfield

John Stansfield 1567-1627

Eleanor Stansfield 1598-1635

Stanton

William Stanton Sculptor 1639-1705

Sterne

Richard Sterne Archbishop of York 1596-1683

Stillingfleet

Edward Stillingfleet Bishop of Worcester 1635-1699

Stillington

Robert Stillington Bishop of Bath and Wells 1420-1491

Stokesley

John Stokesley Bishop of London 1475-1539

Stone

Nicholas Stone Sculptor 1587-1647

Strangeways

Giles Strangeways 1528-1562

John Melbury Sampford Strangeways 1585-1666

Giles Strangeways 1615-1675

John Strangeways 1636-1676

Elizabeth Strangeways Duchess Hamilton, Duchess Brandon -1729

Street

Thomas Street Astronomer 1621-1689

Strode

John Strode 1627-1686

Strutt

Lavinia Mary Strutt Duchess Norfolk 1916-1995

Sudbury

Simon Sudbury Archbishop of Canterbury 1316-1381

Swinburne

Algernon Charles Poet Swinburne 1837–1909

Sackville

Thomas Sackville 1st Earl Dorset 1536-1608

Richard Sackville 5th Earl Dorset 1622-1677

Charles Sackville 6th Earl Dorset 1643-1706

Lionel Cranfield Sackville 1st Duke Dorset 1688-1765

Charles Sackville 2nd Duke Dorset 1711-1769

John Frederick Sackville 3rd Duke Dorset 1745-1799

George Frederick Sackville 4th Duke Dorset 1793-1815

Charles Sackville 5th Duke Dorset 1767-1843

Mary Sackville 2nd Duchess Beaufort 1689-1705

Savile Family

Thomas Savile 1st Earl of Sussex 1590-1659

George Savile 1st Marquess Halifax 1633-1695

Mary Savile Countess Isle Thanet -1751

Henry Savile 1642-1687

Seymour

John Seymour 1474-1536

Edward Seymour 1st Duke Somerset 1500-1552

Edward Seymour 4th Baronet Seymour 1633-1708

Edward Seymour 8th Duke Somerset 1695-1757

Edward Seymour 9th Duke Somerset 1717-1792

Webb Seymour 10th Duke Somerset 1718-1793

Edward Seymour 11th Duke Somerset 1775-1855

Edward Adolphus Seymour 12th Duke Somerset 1804-1885

Archibald Seymour 13th Duke Somerset 1810-1891

Algernon St Maur 14th Duke Somerset 1813-1894

Algernon St Maur 15th Duke Somerset 1846-1923

Edward Hamilton Seymour 16th Duke Somerset 1860-1931

Evelyn Francis Edward Seymour 17th Duke Somerset 1882-1954

Percy Hamilton Seymour 18th Duke Somerset 1910-1984

John Michael Edward Seymour 19th Duke Somerset 1952-

Francis Seymour-Conway 1679-1732

Francis Seymour-Conway 1st Marquess Hertford 1718-1794

Francis Ingram-Seymour-Conway 2nd Marquess Hertford 1743-1822

Francis Charles Seymour-Conway 3rd Marquess Hertford 1777-1842

Admiral George Francis Seymour-Conway 1787-1870

Edward Seymour 1st Earl Hertford 1539-1621

William Seymour 2nd Duke Somerset 1588-1660

William Seymour 3rd Duke Somerset 1654-1671

John Seymour 4th Duke Somerset 1645-1675

Francis Seymour 1st Baron Seymour Trowbridge 1590-1664

Francis Seymour 5th Duke Somerset 1658-1678

Charles Seymour 6th Duke Somerset 1662-1748

Algernon Seymour 7th Duke Somerset 1684-1750

Elizabeth Seymour Duchess Northumberland 1716-1776

Anne Seymour Duchess Leeds 1709-1722

Thomas Seymour 1st Baron Seymour Sudeley 1508-1549

Jane Seymour Queen Consort England 1509-1537

Elizabeth Seymour Baroness Cromwell Oakham 1518-1556

Anne Spencer Duchess Hamilton, Duchess Brandon 1710-1771

Henry Spencer 1st Earl of Sunderland 1620-1643

Robert Spencer 2nd Earl of Sunderland 1641-1702

Charles Spencer 3rd Earl of Sunderland 1675-1722

Charles Spencer 3rd Duke Marlborough 1706-1758

George Spencer 4th Duke Marlborough 1739-1817

George Spencer-Churchill 5th Duke Marlborough 1766-1840

George Spencer-Churchill 6th Duke Marlborough 1793-1857

John Winston Spencer-Churchill 7th Duke Marlborough 1822-1883

George Charles Spencer-Churchill 8th Duke Marlborough 1844-1892

Charles Richard John Spencer-Churchill 9th Duke Marlborough 1871-1934

John Albert William Spencer-Churchill 10th Duke Marlborough 1897-1972

Anne Emily Spencer-Churchill Duchess Roxburghe 1854-1923

Aubrey Spencer Bishop Newfoundland, Bishop Jamaica 1795-1872

Georgiana Spencer Duchess Devonshire 1757-1806

George John Spencer 2nd Earl Spencer 1758-1834

Diana Spencer Princess Wales 1961-1997

Diana Spencer Duchess Bedford 1710-1735

Robert Spencer 1st Viscount Teviot 1629-1694

Elizabeth Spencer Baroness Hunsdon, Baroness Eure 1552-1618

Anne Spencer Countess Dorset -1618

Alice Spencer Countess Derby 1549-1637

Shirley

Robert Shirley 1st Earl Ferrers 1650-1717

Laurence Shirley 4th Earl Ferrers 1720-1760

Washington Sewallis Shirley 9th Earl Ferrers 1822-1859

Sewallis Edward Shirley 10th Earl Ferrers 1847-1912

St John

Oliver St John 1st Earl Bolingbroke 1580-1646

Oliver St John 1598-1673

John St John 1st Baronet St John Lydiard Tregoze 1585-1648

Anne St John Countess Rochester 1614-1696

Walter St John 3rd Baronet St John Lydiard Tregoze 1622-1708

Henry St John 1st Viscount St John 1652-1742

Henry St John 1st Viscount Bolingbroke 1678-1751

St Leger

Anthony St Leger 1496-1559

Thomas St Leger 1440-1483

Stafford

Ralph Stafford 1st Earl Stafford 1301-1372

Edmund Stafford 5th Earl Stafford 1378-1403

Humphrey Stafford 1st Duke of Buckingham 1402-1460

Henry Stafford 2nd Duke of Buckingham 1454-1483

Edward Stafford 3rd Duke of Buckingham 1478-1521

Elizabeth Stafford Duchess Norfolk 1497-1558

Henry Stafford 1st Earl Wiltshire 1479-1523

John Stafford 1st Earl Wiltshire 1427-1473

Edward Stafford 2nd Earl Wiltshire 1470-1499

Anne Stafford Duchess Exeter -1432

Edmund Stafford Bishop of Exeter 1344-1419

Humphrey Stafford 1400-1467

Stanhope

Anne Stanhope Duchess Somerset 1497-1587

Philip Stanhope 2nd Earl Chesterfield 1634-1714

Philip Stanhope 4th Earl Chesterfield 1694-1773

Philip Stanhope 5th Earl Chesterfield 1755-1815

James Stanhope 1st Earl Stanhope 1673-1721

Philip Stanhope 5th Earl Stanhope 1805-1875

Catherine Lucy Wilhelmina Stanhope Duchess of Cleveland 1819-1901

Charlotte Augusta Stanhope Duchess Leinster 1793-1859

John Stanhope 1st Baron Stanhope 1549-1621

Michael Stanhope 1549-1621

Stanley

John Stanley 1350-1414

Thomas Stanley 1st Baron Stanley 1405-1459

Thomas Stanley 1st Earl Derby 1435-1504

George Stanley 9th Baron Strange Knockin, 5th Baron Mohun Dunster 1460-1504

Edward Stanley 3rd Earl Derby 1509-1572

Henry Stanley 4th Earl Derby 1531-1593

James Stanley 7th Earl Derby 1607-1651

William Stanley 9th Earl Derby 1655-1702

Henrietta Stanley Countess Anglesey 1687-1718

Edward Smith-Stanley 12th Earl Derby 1752-1834

Edward Smith-Stanley 14th Earl Derby 1799-1869

Edward Stanley 1st Baron Monteagle 1462-1524

Thomas Stanley 2nd Baron Monteagle 1507-1560

William Stanley Lord Chamberlain 1435-1495

William Owen Stanley 1802-1884

John Stanley 1423-1474

Strange

Hamon Strange 1583-1654

Hawise Strange Princess Powys Wenwynwyn 1242-1310

Strickland

Thomas Strickland 1367-1455

Thomas Strickland 1621-1694

Sutton Family Including Dudley

John Dudley 1st Baron Dudley 1400-1487

John Dudley 1st Duke Northumberland 1504-1553

Ambrose Dudley 3rd Earl Warwick 1530-1590

Robert Dudley 1st Earl of Leicester 1532-1588

Tailboys

William Tailboys 7th Baron Kyme 1415-1464

Gilbert Tailboys 1st Baron Tailboys 1498-1530

Elizabeth Tailboys Countess Warwick 1520-1563

Margaret Tailboys 1528-1565

Talbot

Richard Talbot 1st Earl Tyrconnell 1630-1691

Richard Talbot Archbishop Dublin 1383-1419

John "Old Talbot" Talbot 1st Earl Shrewsbury, 1st Earl Waterford 1383-1453

George Talbot 4th Earl Shrewsbury, 4th Earl Waterford 1468-1538

Francis Talbot 5th Earl Shrewsbury, 5th Earl Waterford 1500-1560

George Talbot 6th Earl Shrewsbury, 6th Earl Waterford 1528-1590

Gilbert Talbot 7th Earl Shrewsbury, 7th Earl Waterford 1552-1616

Alethea Talbot Countess Arundel

Edward Talbot 8th Earl Shrewsbury, 8th Earl Waterford 1561-1617

John Talbot 1485-1549

Francis Talbot 11th Earl Shrewsbury, 11th Earl Waterford 1623-1687

Charles Talbot 1st Duke Shrewsbury 1660-1718

William Talbot Bishop 1658-1730

Charles Talbot 1st Baron Talbot 1685-1737

William Talbot 1st Earl Talbot 1710-1782

Charles Chetwynd-Talbot 2nd Earl Talbot 1777-1849

Theresa Susey Helen Chetwynd-Talbot Marchioness Londonderry -1919

John Talbot 1630-1714

Elizabeth Talbot Duchess Norfolk 1442-1507

Taylor

Jeremy Taylor Bishop 1613-1667

Temple

John Temple 1632-1705

Henry John Temple 3rd Viscount Palmerston 1784-1865

Tenison

Thomas Tenison Archbishop of Canterbury 1636-1715

Theed

William "The Younger" Theed Sculptor 1804-1891

Thornycroft

Hamo Thornycroft Sculptor 1850-1925

Tillotson

John Tillotson Archbishop of Canterbury 1630-1694

Tilney

Elizabeth Tilney Countess Surrey 1444-1497

Agnes Tilney Duchess Norfolk 1477-1545

Titus

Colonel Silius Titus 1623-1704

Tollemache

Lionel Tollemache 2nd Baronet Talmash 1591-1640

Elizabeth Tollemache Duchess Argyll 1659-1735

Townshend

Charles Townshend 2nd Viscount Townsend 1674-1738

George Townshend 1st Marquess Townshend 1724-1807

Charlotte Townshend Duchess Leeds 1776-1856

John Robert Townshend 1st Earl Sydney Scadbury Kent 1805-1890

Harriet Katherine Townshend Duchess Buccleuch, Duchess Queensbury 1773-1814

Edward Townshend Dean Norwich 1719-1765

Robert Townshend -1556

Henry Townshend 1537-1621

Trelawny

Jonathan Trelawny Bishop 3rd Baronet 1650-1721

Trentham

Elizabeth Trentham Maid of Honour Countess Oxford -1612

Tresham

William Tresham -1450

Thomas Tresham 1420-1471

Thomas Tresham -1559

Trevor

Thomas Trevor 1st Baron Trevor Bromham 1658-1730

Elizabeth Trevor Duchess Marlborough 1713-1761

Tuchet

James Tuchet 5th Baron Audley Heighley 1398-1459

John Tuchet 6th Baron Audley Heighley, 3rd Baron Tuchet 1426-1490

James Tuchet 7th Baron Audley Heighley 1463-1497

Mervyn Tuchet 2nd Earl Castlehaven 1593-1631

James Tuchet 3rd Earl Castlehaven 1617-1686

Edmund Tuchet Bishop of Rochester, Bishop of Hereford, Bishop of Salisbury 1443-1524

Tufton

John Tufton 2nd Baronet Tufton 1623-1685

Nicholas Tufton 1st Earl Isle Thanet 1578-1631

Tuke

George Tuke

Samuel Tuke 1st Baronet 1615-1674

Tunstall

Cuthbert Tunstall Bishop of Durham 1474-1559

Turner

Charles Turner Painter 1774-1857

Thomas Turner Dean Canterbury 1591-1672

Francis Turner Bishop 1637-1700

Tyler

W Tyler Sculptor

Throckmorton

Robert Throckmorton 4th Baronet Throckmorton 1702-1791

Nicholas Carew -1644

Arthur Throckmorton 1557-1626

Tiptoft

John Tiptoft 1st Baron Tiptoft -1443

John "Butcher of England" Tiptoft 1st Earl Worcester 1427-1470

Tyrrell

John Tyrrell Speaker 1382-1437

James Tyrrell 1455-1502

Ufford

Robert Ufford 1st Earl Suffolk 1298-1369

William Ufford 2nd Earl Suffolk 1338-1382

Ughtred

Thomas Ughtred 1st Baron Ughtred 1292-1365

Urswick

Christopher Urswick 1448-1522

Vanderbank

John Vanderbank Painter 1694-1739

Vane

Henry "Younger" Vane 1613-1662

Christopher Vane 1st Baron Barnard 1653-1723

Henry Vane 1st Earl Darlington 1705-1758

William Harry Vane 1st Duke Cleveland 1766-1842

Henry Vane 2nd Duke Cleveland 1788-1864

William Vane 3rd Duke Cleveland 1792-1864

Harry George Powlett 4th Duke Cleveland 1803-1891

Verney

Greville Verney 15th Baron Latimer, 7th Baron Willoughby Broke 1586-1642

Richard Verney 19th Baron Latimer, 11th Baron Willoughby Broke 1622-1711

Vernon

George Vernon "King of the Peak" 1508-1565

Dorothy Vernon 1531-1584

George Vernon 1635-1702

George Venables-Vernon 1st Baron Vernon Kinderton Chester 1709-1780

Edward Venables-Vernon-Harcourt Archbishop of York 1757-1847

Vertue

George Vertue Sculptor 1684-1756

Vere Family

John Vere 7th Earl Oxford 1312-1360

Robert Vere 1st Duke Ireland 1362-1392

Richard Vere 11th Earl Oxford 1385-1417

John Vere 13th Earl Oxford 1442-1513

John Vere 15th Earl Oxford 1471-1540

John Vere 16th Earl Oxford 1516-1562

Edward Vere 17th Earl Oxford 1550-1604

Elizabeth Vere Countess Derby 1575-1627

Bridget Vere Baroness Norreys Rycote 1564-1631

Susan Vere Countess Montgomery 1587-1628

Aubrey Vere 20th Earl Oxford 1627-1703

Diana Vere Duchess St Albans

Villiers Family

Barbara Villiers 1st Duchess of Cleveland 1640-1709

Elizabeth Villiers Countess Morton 1609-1654

Clementina Augusta Wellington Child Villiers 1824-1858

Caroline Elizabeth Villiers Duchess Argyll 1774-1835

George Villiers 1st Duke of Buckingham 1592-1628

Mary Villiers Duchess Lennox, Duchess Richmond 1622-1685

George Villiers 2nd Duke of Buckingham 1628-1687

Susan Villiers Countess Denbigh 1583-1652

Wake

William Wake Archbishop of Canterbury 1657-1737

Waldby

Robert Waldby Archbishop York -1397

Waldegrave

James Waldegrave 2nd Earl Waldegrave 1715-1763

Charlotte Maria Waldegrave Duchess Grafton 1761-1808

John Waldegrave 3rd Earl Waldegrave 1718-1784

Walden

Roger Walden Archbishop of Canterbury -1406

Walker

Robert Walker Painter 1599-1658

Obadiah Walker 1616-1699

Waller

Edmund Waller Poet 1606-1687

William Waller 1597-1668

Ward

Seth Ward Bishop 1617-1689

William Ward 1st Earl Dudley 1817-1885

Warham

William Warham Archbishop of Canterbury 1450-1532

Warwick

Philip Warwick 1609-1683

Wase

Christopher Wase 1627-1690

Watson

Lewis Watson 1st Baron Rockingham 1587-1653

Webster

John Webster Playwright 1580-1632

Wekkes

Henry Weekes Sculptor 1807-1877

Wells

Henry Tanworth Wells Painter 1828-1903

Wendesley

Thomas Wendesley 1344-1403

Wentworth

Thomas Wentworth 1st Earl Strafford 1593-1641

William Wentworth 2nd Earl Strafford 1626-1695

Thomas Wentworth 1st Earl Strafford 1672-1739

Thomas Wentworth 1st Baron Wentworth 1501-1551

Thomas Wentworth 1st Earl Cleveland 1591-1667

Thomas Wentworth 5th Baron Wentworth 1612-1665

Peter Wentworth 1529-1596

Westmacott

Richard "The Elder" Sculptor Westmacott 1747-1808

Richard Westmacott Sculptor 1775-1856

Richard "The Younger" Sculptor Westmacott 1799-1892

Wharton

Thomas Wharton 1st Baron Wharton 1495-1568

Thomas Wharton 1st Marquess Wharton 1648-1715

Philip Wharton 1st Duke Wharton -1731

Wheeler

George Wheeler Traveller 1651-1724

White

Thomas White Bishop 1628-1698

Whitelock

Bulstrode Whitelocke 1605-1675

Wilkins

Dr John Wilkins Bishop 1614-1672

Williamson

Joseph Williamson Secretary of State 1633-1701

Willoughby

Robert Willoughby 4th Baron Willoughby Eresby 1349-1396

William Willoughby 5th Baron Willoughby Eresby 1370-1409

Robert Willoughby 6th Baron Willoughby Eresby 1385-1452

Cassandra Willoughby Duchess Chandos 1670-1735

Thomas Willoughby 1st Baron Middleton 1672-1729

Henry Willoughby 8th Baron Middleton 1817-1877

Elizabeth Willoughby Baronetess Gell -1644

Catherine Willoughby Duchess Suffolk 1519-1580

Francis Willoughby 5th Baron Willoughby Parham -1666

William Willoughby 6th Baron Willoughby Parham 1616-1673

Wilmot

Henry Wilmot 1st Earl Rochester 1612-1658

John Wilmot 2nd Earl Rochester 1647-1680

Wilson

Charles Henry Wilson 1st Baron Nunburnholme 1833-1907

Winchelsey

Robert Winchelsey Archbishop of Canterbury 1245-1313

Wingfield

Anthony Wingfield 1487-1552

Richard Wingfield 1469-1525

Withers

Robert Withers Shipwright 1618-1686

Wodehouse

John Wodehouse 4th Baronet Woodhouse 1669-1754

Wolsey

Cardinal Thomas Wolsey 1473-1530

Wood

Henry Wood 1st Baronet 1597-1671

Mary Wood Duchess Southampton

Woodford

Samuel Woodford Painter 1763-1817

Woolner

Thomas Woolner Sculptor 1825-1892

Worsley

Richard Worsley 7th Baronet 1751-1805

Wotton

Margaret Wotton Marchioness Dorset 1487-1535

Wray

Christopher Wray 1524-1592

Frances Wray Countess Warwick -1634

John Wray 2nd Baronet Glentworth 1586-1655

John Wray 3rd Baronet Glentworth 1619-1664

Christopher Wray 1601-1646

William Wray 1st Baronet Ashby 1625-1669

Wren

Matthew Wren Bishop 1585-1667

Christopher Wren Architect 1632-1723

Wright

Joseph Wright of Derby Painter 1734-1797

Robert Wright Chief Justice 1634-1739

John Michael Wright Painter 1617-1694

Wriothesley

Thomas Wriothesley Garter King of Arms -1534

Thomas Wriothesley 1st Earl of Southampton 1505-1550

Henry Wriothesley 3rd Earl of Southampton 1573-1624

James Wriothesley 1605-1624

Thomas Wriothesley 4th Earl of Southampton 1607-1667

Elizabeth Wriothesley Countess Gainsborough 1646-1690

Wrottesley

Elizabeth Wrottesley Duchess Grafton 1745-1822

Wyche

Cyril Wyche 1632-1707

Wykeham

William of Wykeham Chancellor Bishop Winchester 1320-1404

Wyndham

William Wyndham 1st Baronet Wyndham 1632-1683

Edward Wyndham 2nd Baronet Wyndham 1667-1695

Elizabeth Alicia Maria Wyndham Countess Carnarvon 1752-1826

Charles William Wyndham 1760-1828

Percy Wyndham-O'Brien 1st Earl Thomond 1713-1774

Thomas Wyndham 1686-1752

Hugh Wyndham Baron of the Exchequer 1602-1684

Wyon

Allan Gairdner Wyon Sculptor 1882-1962

Walpole

Robert Walpole Prime Minister 1st Earl Orford 1676-1745

Maria Walpole Duchess Gloucester and Edinburgh 1736-1807

Horace Walpole 4th Earl Orford 1717-1797

Walsingham

Edmund Walsingham 1480-1550

Thomas Walsingham 1526-1584

Francis Walsingham Secretary 1532-1590

Welles

Lionel Welles 6th Baron Welles 1406-1461

Richard Welles 7th Baron Willoughby Eresby, 7th Baron Welles 1428-1470

Robert Welles 8th Baron Willoughby Eresby 8th Baron Welles -1470

John Welles 1st Viscount Welles 1450-1498

West

Thomas West 8th Baron De La Warr, 5th Baron West 1457-1525

Elizabeth Sackville-West Duchess Bedford 1818-1897

Constance Edwina "Shelagh" Cornwallis-West Duchess Westminster 1875-1970

Wood

Edward Frederick Lindley Wood 1st Earl Halifax 1881-1959

Woodville

Richard Woodville 1st Earl Rivers 1405-1469

Elizabeth Woodville Queen Consort England 1437-1492

Anthony Woodville 2nd Earl Rivers 1440-1483

Richard Woodville 3rd Earl Rivers 1453-1491

Edward Woodville Lord Scales -1488

Catherine Woodville Duchess Buckingham, Duchess Bedford 1458-1497

Yonge

William Yonge 4th Baronet Yonge 1693-1755

Young

Thomas Young Archbishop of York 1507-1568

Zouche

Edward Zouche 11th Baron Zouche Harringworth 1556-1625

William Zouche Archbishop of York -1352

In ##1512 ##william Sneyd Of Bradwell, Cheshire 1512-1571## Was Born## At ##bradwell

Brouncker

Henry Brouncker Lord President Munster 1550-1607

William Brouncker 2nd Viscount Brounckner 1620-1684

Henry Brouncker 3rd Viscount Brounckner 1627-1688

Clere

Thomas Clere Poet -1545

Delaval

John Delaval 1st Baron Delaval 1728-1808

Dryden

John Dryden Poet 1631-1700

Harcourt

Marie Harcourt Duchess Guelders

Highmore

Joseph Highmore Painter 1692-1780