Twenty Trees

email@twentytrees.co.uk

Biography of Wales People

Aberffraw

Angharad Queen Consort Gwynedd 1065-1162

Cadell ap Rhodri King Seisyllwg 854-909

Cadwaladr ap Gruffudd Aberffraw 1100-1172

Cadwallon ab Ieuaf King Gwynedd -986

Cristin ferch Goronwy Unknown Queen Consort Gwynedd 1105-1175

Cynan ab Iago King Gwynedd 1035-1063

Cynan ap Hywel King Gwynedd -1005

Dafydd ab Owain Aberffraw Prince Gwynedd 1145-1203

Dafydd ap Gruffudd Aberffraw Prince Wales 1238-1283

Dafydd ap Llewellyn Aberffraw Prince Wales 1212-1246

Edwin ap Hywel King Deheubarth

Elen ferch Llewellyn Aberffraw Countess Huntingdon Countess Mar 1218-1253

Gruffudd ap Cynan King Gwynedd 1055-1137

Gruffudd ap Rhys King Deheubarth 1081-1137

Gruffydd ap Llewellyn Aberffraw 1198-1244

Gruffydd ap Rhys Dinefwr Prince Deheubarth -1201

Gwenllian Aberffraw Queen Consort Deheubarth 1100-1136

Gwladus verch Llewelyn "Dark Eyed" Aberffraw 1194-1251

Hywel "Dda aka Good" King Seisyllwg King Deheubarth 880-950

Hywel ab Owain King Gwynedd 1120-1170

Hywel ap Ieuaf King Gwynedd -985

Iago ab Idwal ap Meurig Aberffraw Prince Gwynedd 1005-1039

Idwal ap Anaward "Foel aka Bald" King Gwynedd -942

Llywelyn ap Merfyn King Powys -942

Maredudd King Deheubarth 1130-1155

Maredudd ab Owain King Deheubarth King Powys King Gwynedd -999

Margred verch Llewellyn Aberffraw Baroness Clifford -1268

Merfyn "Frych aka Freckled" King Gwynedd -844

Owain "Great" King Gwynedd 1100-1170

Owain King Deheubarth -987

Rhodri ap Hywel King Deheubarth -954

Rhodri ap Mervyn "The Great" King Gwynedd 820-

Rhys ap Tewdwr King Deheubarth 1064-1093

Anglesey

Cynan Dindaethwy ap Rhodri King Gwynedd

Bulkeley

Thomas Warren Bulkeley 7th Viscount Bulkeley 1752-1822

William Bulkeley 1418-1488

Cadelling

Brochfael ap Elisedd King Powys -808

Cadell ap Brochfael King Powys -808

Cyngen ap Cadell King Powys -855

Elisedd ap Gwylog King Powys -755

Gruffydd ap Llywelyn King Wales -1063

Nest ferch Cadell Cadelling Queen Consort Gwynedd

Cadwaladr

Cadwallon ap Cadfan King Gwynedd -634

Carew

George Carew Archdeacon Totnes Archdeacon Exeter 1498-1583

Cecil

Anne Cecil Countess Oxford 1556-1588

Anne Cecil Countess Stamford 1596-1676

Brownlow Cecil 2nd Marquess Exeter 1795-1867

Brownlow Henry George Cecil 4th Marquess Exeter 1849-1898

David Cecil 1460-1540

Diana Cecil Countess Oxford Countess Elgin 1596-1654

Edgar Gascoyne Cecil 1st Viscount Cecil 1864-1958

Edward Cecil 1st Viscount Wimbledon 1572-1638

Elizabeth Cecil 1578-1646

Elizabeth Cecil Countess Berkshire 1596-1672

Frances Cecil Countess Isle Thanet 1581-1653

Georgiana Charlotte Augusta Cecil Baroness Cowley -1860

James Brownlow William Gascoyne Cecil 2nd Marquess Salisbury 1791-1868

John Cecil 5th Earl Exeter 1648-1700

John Cecil 6th Earl Exeter 1674-1721

Margaret Cecil Countess Ranelagh 1672-1728

Mary Alice Gascoyne Cecil Duchess Devonshire 1895-1988

Mary Cecil -1740

Mary Cecil Countess Norwich -1638

Richard Cecil 1495-1553

Richard Cecil 1570-1633

Robert Arthur Talbot Gascoyne Cecil 3rd Marquess Salisbury 1830-1903

Robert Cecil 1st Earl Salisbury 1563-1612

Sophia Cecil 1792-1823

Thomas Cecil 1578-1662

Thomas Cecil 1797-1873

Thomas Cecil 1st Earl Exeter 1542-1623

Victoria Cecil Baroness Carbery 1843-1932

William Alleyne Cecil 3rd Marquess Exeter 1825-1895

William Cecil 1st Baron Burghley 1520-1598

William Cecil 2nd Earl Exeter 1566-1640

William Cecil 2nd Earl Salisbury 1591-1668

William Cecil 5th Marquess Exeter 1876-1956

Deheubarth

Gruffydd ap Rhys ap Thomas Deheubarth 1478-1521

Dyfed

Elen Dyfed Queen Consort Seisyllwg Queen Consort Deheubarth

Llywarch ap Hyfaidd King Dyfed -904

Rhodri King Dyfed -905

Glynne

John Glynne Judge 1602-1666

William Glynne 1st Baronet Bicester aka Bisseter 1638-1690

Griffith

Ellen Griffith

Herbert

Anne Sophia Herbert Countess Carnarvon -1643

Catherine Herbert Countess Dunmore 1814-1886

Constance Gwladys Herbert Marchioness Ripon 1859-1917

Emma Herbert Viscountess Vesci 1819-1884

George Edward Henry Arthur Herbert 2nd Earl Powis 1755-1801

George Herbert of St Julians 1442-1504

Henrietta Antonia Herbert 3rd Countess Powis 1758-1830

Henry George Herbert 2nd Earl Carnarvon 1772-1833

Henry Herbert 1st Earl Powis 1703-1772

Henry Herbert 2nd Earl Pembroke 1538-1601

James Herbert 1623-1667

Mary Herbert Marchioness Ailesbury 1813-1892

Philip "Infamous Earl" Herbert 7th Earl Pembroke 4th Earl Montgomery 1652-1683

Philip Herbert 4th Earl Pembroke 1st Earl Montgomery 1584-1650

Philip Herbert 5th Earl Pembroke 1621-1669

Richard Herbert 1442-1510

Thomas Herbert 8th Earl Pembroke 5th Earl Montgomery 1656-1733

Walter Herbert 1452-1507

William "Black William" Herbert 1st Earl Pembroke 1423-1469

William Herbert 1st Baron Powis 1573-1655

William Herbert 1st Earl Pembroke 1501-1570

William Herbert 1st Marquess Powis 1626-1696

William Herbert 2nd Earl Pembroke 1451-1491

William Herbert 3rd Earl Pembroke 1580-1630

Hughes

Charlotte Mary Hughes Lady Williams -1829

John

Augustus John Painter 1878-1961

Mathrafal

Bleddyn ap Cynfyn King Gwynedd King Powys -1073

Gruffudd Maelor Mathrafal Prince Powys Fadog 1195-1269

Gruffydd Fychan Mathrafal Prince Powys Fadog -1289

Gruffydd ap Gwenwynwyn Mathrafal Prince Powys Wenwynwyn 1211-1286

Gwenwynwyn ap Owain Mathrafal Prince Powys Wenwynwyn 1176-1216

Gwladys ferch Rhiwallon Mathrafal Queen Consort Deheubarth 1060-1137

Madog Mathrafal Prince Powys Fadog -1236

Madog Mathrafal Prince Powys Fadog -1277

Madog ap Gruffydd Fychan "Crypl" Mathrafal Prince Powys Fadog 1275-1305

Madog ap Maredudd Mathrafal Prince Powys -1160

Maredudd ap Bleddyn King Powys 1047-1132

Owain Fychan ap Madog Mathrafal Prince Powys Fadog 1152-1191

Owain ap Gruffudd "Glyndŵr" Mathrafal Prince Powys 1359-1415

Paget

Adelaide Paget 1820-1890

Agnes Paget 1804-1845

Alfred Paget 1816-1888

Arthur Paget Diplomat 1771-1840

Augusta Paget Baroness Templemore 1802-1872

Berkeley Charles Sydney Paget 1844-1913

Berkeley Thomas Paget 1780-1842

Brownlow Paget 1787-1897

Caroline Paget 1773-1847

Caroline Paget Duchess Richmond 1796-1874

Clarence Paget 1811-1895

Edward Paget 1775-1849

Emily Paget Countess Sydney Scadbury Kent 1810-1893

Florence Cecilia Paget Marchioness Hastings 1842-1907

George Paget 1818-1880

Georgina Paget Lady Crofton 1800-1875

Henry Bayly Paget 1st Earl Uxbridge 1744-1812

Henry Paget 2nd Marquess Anglesey 1797-1869

Henry William Paget 1st Marquess Anglesey 1768-1854

Jane Paget Countess Galloway 1774-1842

Jane Paget Marchioness Conyngham 1798-1876

Louisa Paget 1777-1842

Mary Paget Baroness Graves 1783-1835

Mary Paget Countess Sandwich 1812-1859

Vice Admiral Charles Paget 1778-1839

William Paget 1803-1873

Tudor

Arthur Tudor Prince Wales 1486-1502

David Owen 1459-1535

Edmund Tudor 1st Earl Richmond 1430-1456

Edward VI King England and Ireland 1537-1553

Henry Fitzroy Tudor 1st Duke Richmond and Somerset 1519-1536

Henry VII King England and Ireland 1457-1509

Henry VIII King England and Ireland 1491-1547

Jasper Tudor 1st Duke Bedford 1431-1495

Margaret Tudor Queen Scotland 1489-1541

Mary Tudor I Queen England and Ireland 1516-1558

Mary Tudor Queen Consort France 1496-1533

Owen Tudor 1400-1461

Queen Elizabeth I of England and Ireland

Unknown

Gruffydd ap Rhydderch King of Gwent King Deheubarth -1055

Rhydderch ap Iestyn King Gwent King Morgannwg -1033

Unknown

Esyllt or Isolda Unknown Princess Powys Fadog

Gwenllian Unknown Princess Powys Fadog

Unknown

Gwladus Unknown Queen Consort Gwynedd 1098-1155

Haer ferch Cillyn Queen Consort Gwynedd 1025-1075

Williams

Evelyn Katrine Gwenfra Williams Duchess Wellington 1855-1939

Hugh Williams 1767-1795

John Williams Archbishop of York 1582-1650

Kathleen Emily Bulkeley Williams Duchess Wellington 1848-1927

Williams aka cromwell

Frances Cromwell Baroness Russell 1638-1720

Oliver Cromwell Lord Protector 1599-1658

Richard Cromwell Lord Protector 1626-1712