England People

Abbot

George Abbott Archbishop of Canterbury 1562-1633

Ackworth

John Ackworth

Acton

Adams

Adams acton

Adams aka anson

Captain Augustus Henry Archibald Anson VC 1835-1877

Thomas William Anson 1st Earl Lichfield 1795-1854

Agar

Charles Agar 1st Earl Normanton 1736-1809

Alcock

Alington

William Alington 3rd Baron Alington 1640-1685

Allen

Joseph Allen Bishop 1770-1845

Thomas Allen 1st Baronet 1633-1690

William Allen Lord Mayor of London 1515-1586

Allestree

Richard Allestree Dean 1622-1681

Alley

Bishop William Alley 1510-1570

Allin

Thomas Allin 1st Baronet 1612-1685

Alma-Tadema

Alsopp

Thomas Alsop Brewer -1664

Amherst

William Archer Amherst 3rd Earl Amherst 1836-1910

Andrewes

Bishop Lancelot Andrewes 1555-1626

Andrews

Thomas Andrews Merchant 1632-1684

Anguish

Anjou Aka Plantagenet

Annesley

Arthur Annesley 1st Earl Anglesey 1614-1686

Arthur Annesley 1st Earl Mountnorris 1744-1816

Richard Annesley 3rd Baron Altham 1655-1701

Richard Annesley 6th Earl Anglesey 1693-1761

Anselm

Anselm Archbishop of Canterbury 1033-1109

Apsley

Allen Apsley 1567-1630

Captain Allen Apsley 1616-1683

Archer

Andrew Archer 1659-1741

Henry Archer 1700-1768

Armiger

William Armiger of North Creeke

Armstead

Arundell

Henry Arundell 3rd Baron Arundel Wardour 1607-1694

John Arundell 1530-1590

Mary Arundell Countess Arundel -1557

Thomas Arundell of Wardour Castle 1502-1552

Ashburnham

John Ashburnham 1st Earl Ashburham 1687-1737

William Ashburham Cofferer 1604-1679

Astley

John Astley Master of the Jewel House 1507-1595

Atkinson

Edmond Atkinson Officer of Arms

Aubrey

Audley

Emma Audley Princess Powys Fadog 1224-1278

Hugh Audley 1st Earl Gloucester 1291-1347

Margaret Audley Duchess Norfolk 1540-1564

Thomas Audley 1st Baron Audley Walden 1488-1544

Austen

Ayscue

Admiral George Ayscue 1616-1672

Backhouse

Flower Backhouse Countess Clarendon -1700

Bacon

Francis Bacon 1st Viscount St Alban 1561-1626

Nathaniel Bacon 1546-1622

Nicholas Bacon 1st Baronet Bacon 1540-1624

Nicholas Bacon Lord Keeper 1510-1579

Badlesmere

Bartholomew Badlesmere 1st Baron Badlesmere 1275-1322

Bagot

Mary Bagot Countess Falmouth and Dorset 1645-1679

Walter Bagot 3rd Baronet Bagot 1644-1704

Bagwell

Mrs Elizabeth Bagwell

William Bagwell Carpenter 1637-1740

Baker

Baldwin

Ball

Peter Ball MP -1680

Bamfylde

Amyas Bampfylde of Poltimore and North Molton 1560-1626

Bankes

John Banks 1st Baronet 1627-1699

Banks

Joseph Banks Botanist 1743-1820

Barber

Baring

Arthur Bassett 1541-1586

James Bassett 1526-1558

Barkham

Edward Barkham Lord Mayor 1570-1634

Barlow

Bishop William Barlow 1498-1568

Barne

George Barne Lord Mayor of London -1558

Barnewell

Dean Alexander Nowell 1517-1602

Barrow

Baskerville

Hannibal Baskerville 1597-1668

Bateman

Anthony Bateman Lord Mayor of London 1616-1687

Robert Bateman 1561-1644

Thomas Bateman Antiquary 1821-1861

Batho

Randle Batho

Bathurst

Benjamin Bathurst 1692-1767

Batten

William Batten 1601-1667

Batts

Captain George Batts

Beach

Beale

Bartholomew Beale Auditor -1674

Charles Beale 1632-1705

Beauchamp

Anne Beauchamp 16th Countess Warwick 1426-1492

Eleanor Beauchamp Duchess Somerset 1408-1468

Guy Beauchamp 10th Earl Warwick 1272-1315

Henry Beauchamp 1st Duke Warwick 1425-1446

Richard Beauchamp 13th Earl Warwick 1382-1439

Thomas Beauchamp 11th Earl Warwick 1313-1386

Thomas Beauchamp 12th Earl Warwick 1338-1401

Becke

Elizabeth Becke Mistress

Becket

Thomas Becket Archbishop of Canterbury 1119-1170

Beechey

Behnes

Belasyse

Henry Belasyse 1639-1667

Henry Belasyse 1st Baronet 1555-1624

John Belasyse 1st Baron Belasyse 1614-1689

Thomas Belasyse 1st Earl Fauconberg 1627-1700

Bell

Bennet

Henry Bennet 1st Earl Arlington 1618-1685

Isabella Bennet Duchess Grafton 1655-1723

John Bennet 1st Baron Ossulston 1616-1695

Bentham

Bishop Thomas Bentham 1514-1579

Bentinck

William Bentinck 1st Earl of Portland 1649-1709

Berkeley

Charles Berkeley 1st Earl Falmouth 1630-1665

Charles Berkeley 2nd Earl Berkeley 1649-1710

Charles Berkeley 2nd Viscount Fitzhardinge 1599-1668

George Berkeley 1st Earl Berkeley 1628-1698

George Berkeley 8th Baron Berkeley 1601-1658

Henry Berkeley of Bruton 1579-1667

James Berkeley 1st Baron Berkeley 1394-1463

John Berkeley 1st Baron Berkeley 1602-1678

John Berkeley 4th Viscount Fitzhardinge 1650-1712

Maurice Berkeley Standard Bearer 1506-1581

Richard Berkeley 1531-1605

Thomas Rich Berkeley 8th Baron Berkeley 1296-1361

William Berkeley 1639-1666

William Berkeley 1st Marquess Berkeley 1426-1492

William Berkeley 4th Baron Berkeley 1663-1741

Bernard

John Bernard 2nd Baronet 1630-1679

Robert Bernard 1st Baronet 1601-1666

Bertie

Brownlow Bertie 5th Duke Ancaster and Kesteven 1729-1809

Montagu Bertie 2nd Earl Lindsey 1608-1666

Peregrine Bertie 2nd Duke Ancaster and Kesteven 1686-1741

Robert Bertie 1st Duke Ancaster and Kesteven 1660-1723

Robert Bertie 1st Earl Lindsey 1582-1642

Robert Bertie 4th Duke Ancaster and Kesteven 1756-1779

Betterton

Bettes

Biddulph

Michael Biddulph 2nd Baronet 1654-1718

Bill

William Bill Almoner 1505-1561

Billing

Thomas Billing -1481

Bingham

Charles Bingham 1st Earl Lucan 1735-1799

Birch

Colonel John Birch 1615-1691

Bird

Bisshop

Cecil Bisshop 6th Baronet Bishopp 1700-1778

Blackett

William Blackett 1st Baronet Newcastle upon Tyne 1657-1705

Blagge

Margaret Blagge Maid of Honour 1652-1678

Blagrave

Thomas Blagrave Musician 1613-1688

Blague

Mary Blague Maid of Honour

Bland

John Bland Merchant

Bligh

Esme Ivo Bligh 9th Earl of Darnley 1886-1955

Blore

Blount

Charles Blount 1st Earl Devonshire 1563-1606

Colonel Thomas Blount Inventor 1604-

Elizabeth "Bessie" Blount Baroness Clinton and Tailboys 1498-1540

George Blount 1513-1581

Gertrude Blount Marchioness Exeter 1503-1558

Mountjoy Blount 1st Earl Newport 1597-1666

William Blount 4th Baron Mountjoy 1478-1534

Boehm

Boleyn

Anne Boleyn Queen Consort England

Geoffrey Boleyn Lord Mayor London 1406-1463

George Boleyn 2nd Viscount Rochford 1503-1536

Thomas Boleyn 1st Earl Wiltshire and Ormonde 1477-1539

Bone

Bonner

Bishop Edmund "Bloody" Bonner of London 1500-1569

Bonville

Cecily Bonville Marchioness Dorset 1460-1529

William Bonville 1st Baron Bonville 1392-1461

Booth

Archbishop Lawrence Booth 1420-1480

George Booth 1st Baron Delamer 1622-1684

Henry Booth 1st Earl Warrington 1652-1694

Mary Booth Countess Stamford 1704-1772

Boothby

Jacob Bouverie 1st Viscount Folkestone 1694-1761

William Pleydell-Bouverie 3rd Earl Radnor 1779-1869

Boteler

John Boteler 1st Baron Boteler Brantfield 1566-1637

Philip Boteler 1492-1545

Ralph Boteler 6th Baron Sudeley 1389-1473

Boteville

Henry Carteret 1st Baron Carteret 1735-1826

John Thynne 1515-1580

John Thynne 1555-1604

Thomas Thynne 1578-1639

Thomas Thynne 1st Marquess Bath 1734-1796

Thomas Thynne 1st Viscount Weymouth 1640-1714

Thomas Thynne 2nd Marquess Bath 1765-1837

Bourchier

Anne Bourchier 7th Baroness Bourchier 1517-1571

Cardinal Thomas Bourchier 1418-1486

Henry Bourchier 2nd Count Eu 1st Earl Essex 1404-1483

Henry Bourchier 2nd Earl Essex 3rd Count Eu -1540

John Bourchier 1st Baron Berners 1416-1474

John Bourchier 2nd Baron Berners 1467-1533

Bowes

Alderman Martin Bowes 1497-1566

William Bowes 1657-1707

Bowyer

Will Bowyer Doorkeeper

Bradford

General Thomas Bradford 1777-1853

Bradshaw

Braham

Frances Braham Countess Waldegrave 1821-1879

Bramston

Brandon

Charles Brandon 1st Duke Suffolk 1484-1545

Frances Brandon Duchess of Suffolk 1517-1559

Henry Brandon 2nd Duke Suffolk 1535-1551

Braybrooke

Robert Braybrooke Bishop of London -1404

Braye

Dorothy Braye Baroness Chandos Baroness Knollys 1524-1605

John Braye 2nd Baron Braye -1557

Bridgeman

Orlando Bridgeman 1st Baronet Bridgeman 1606-1674

Orlando Bridgeman 1st Baronet Bridgeman 1649-1701

Brisbane

John Brisbane -1684

Brockhurst

Broke

Robert Broke Lord Chief Justice -1558

Brooke

George Brooke 9th Baron Cobham 1497-1558

John Brooke 1st Baron Cobham 1575-1660

Margaret Brooke Lady Denham 1640-1667

Robert Brooke 1637-1669

Thomas Brooke 8th Baron Cobham 1470-1529

William Brooke 10th Baron Cobham 1527-1597

Broughton

Brian Broughton 3rd Baronet 1677-1724

Brouncker

Henry Brouncker 3rd Viscount Brounckner 1627-1688

Henry Brouncker Lord President Munster 1550-1607

William Brouncker 2nd Viscount Brounckner 1620-1684

Brown

Browne

Ambrose Browne 1st Baronet Browne -1661

Anthony Browne 1500-1548

Anthony Browne 1st Viscount Montague 1528-1592

Mary Browne 1635-1708

Richard Browne 1st Baronet Deptford 1605-1683

Richard Browne Clerk 1539-1604

Brownlow

Eleanor Brownlow Viscountess Tyconnel 1691-1730

John Brownlow 1st Viscount Tyconnel 1690-1754

John Brownlow 3rd Baronet Brownlow 1659-1697

William Brownlow 4th Baronet Brownlow 1665-1701

Brudenell

Anna Maria Brudenell Countess Shrewsbury and Waterford 1642-1702

George Brudenell aka Montagu 1st Duke Montagu 1712-1790

James Brudenell 5th Earl Cardigan 1725-1811

James Brudenell 7th Earl Cardigan 1797-1868

Robert Brudenell 1461-1531

Robert Brudenell 6th Earl Cardigan 1769-1837

Thomas Brudenell 1st Earl Cardigan 1583-1663

Brugge

Edmund Brydges 2nd Baron Chandos 1522-1573

Giles Brydges 3rd Baron Chandos 1548-1594

James Brydges 1st Duke Chandos 1673-1744

John Brydges 1st Baron Chandos 1492-1557

Richard Brydges 1500-1558

Bryant baker

Buckner

Bugge aka willoughby

Henry Willoughby 1451-1528

Richard Willoughby 1290-1362

Burden

Jane Morris nee Burden Model 1839-1914

Burghesh

Bartholomew "The Younger" Burghesh 2nd Baron Burghesh 1328-1369

Henry Burghesh Bishop of Lincoln 1292-1340

Burman

Burne-Jones

Burnet

Gilbert Burnet Bishop of Salisbury 1643-1715

Burnett

Burrell

Peter Burrell 21st Baron Willoughby de Eresby 1st Baron Gwydyr 1754-1820

Burrows

Mrs Burrows nee Crofts

Burton

Butler

Frances Butler "La Belle Boteler"

Mr Butler "Monsieur L'Impertinent"

Butler author

Byng

Francis Edmund Cecil Byng 5th Earl Strafford 1835-1918

George Byng 3rd Earl Strafford 1830-1898

Henry Byng 4th Earl Strafford 1831-1899

Byron

John Byron 1st Baron Byron 1599-1652

Cadogan

Charlotte Cadogan Marchioness Anglesey 1781-1853

Calthorpe

Lestrange Calthorpe 1624-1708

William Calthorpe 1410-1494

Camoys

Thomas Camoys 1st Baron Camoys 1351-1421

Campbell

Cantilupe

Thomas Cantilupe Bishop of Hereford 1218-1282

Walter de Cantelupe Bishop of Worcester 1191-1266

William Cantilupe Baron 1159-1239

Capell

Anne Capell Countess Carlisle 1674-1752

Arthur Capell 1st Baron Capell Hadham 1608-1649

Arthur Capell 1st Earl Essex 1632-1683

Elizabeth Capell Marchioness Winchester -1558

Henry Capell 1st Baron Capell Tewkesbury 1638-1696

Carey

Anthony Carey 5th Viscount Falkland 1656-1694

Catherine Carey 1524-1569

Elizabeth Carey Viscountess Mordaunt 1632-1679

George Carey 2nd Baron Hunsdon 1547-1603

Henry Carey 1st Baron Hunsdon 1526-1596

Henry Carey 1st Earl Dover 1580-1666

Henry Carey 1st Viscount Falkland 1575-1633

Lucius Carey 2nd Viscount Falkland 1610-1643

Carleton

Carpenter

George Carpenter 2nd Earl Tyrconnel 1750-1805

Carr

Edward Carr 1st Baronet Carr 1543-1618

Robert Carr 3rd Baronet Carr 1637-1682

Carter

Carteret

Edouard Carteret Gentleman Usher 1620-1683

George Carteret 1st Baronet Metesches 1610-1680

John Carteret 2nd Earl Granville 1690-1763

Lady Elizabeth Carteret 1602-1697

Philip Carteret 1641-1672

Cartwright

Castle

William Castle Shipbuilder of Rotherhithe 1629-1681

Cavendish

Edward William Spencer Cavendish 10th Duke Devonshire 1895-1950

Elizabeth "Mad Duchess" Cavendish Duchess Albermarle Duchess Montagu 1654-1734

Henry Cavendish 2nd Duke Newcastle upon Tyne 1630-1691

William Cavendish 1505-1557

William Cavendish 1783-1812

William Cavendish 1st Duke Devonshire 1640-1707

William Cavendish 1st Duke Newcastle upon Tyne 1592-1676

William Cavendish 1st Earl Devonshire 1552-1626

William Cavendish 2nd Earl Devonshire 1590-1628

William Cavendish 3rd Duke Devonshire 1698-1755

William Cavendish 3rd Earl Devonshire 1617-1684

William Cavendish 4th Duke Devonshire 1720-1764

William Cavendish 5th Duke Devonshire 1748-1811

Cawarden

Thomas Cawarden of Bletchingly and Nonsuch -1559

Ceasar

Chamberlaine

Edward Chamberlayne 1484-1543

Leonard Chamberlain 1504-1561

Chambers

Chandos

John Chandos 1320-1369

Chantrey

Chaplin

Edith Chaplin Marchioness Londonderry 1878-1959

Francis Chaplin Lord Mayor 1627-1680

Chapman

Charlton

Chaucer

Alice Chaucer Duchess Suffolk 1404-1475

Thomas Chaucer 1367-1434

Chaworth

George Chaworth 1st Viscount Chaworth 1554-1639

Cheere

Cheney

Francis Cheyne of Chesham Bois in Buckinghamshire 1568-1644

John Cheney 1st Baron Cheyne 1442-1499

Thomas Cheney Treasurer 1485-1558

Chester

William Chester Lord Mayor of London 1509-1574

Chetwind

James Chetwind Chancery Clerk

Chicheley

Rear-Admiral John Chicheley 1640-1691

Thomas Chicheley of Wimpole Politician 1614-1699

Chichester

Arthur Chichester 1st Marquess Donegal 1739-1799

John Chichester -1569

Child

John Tylney 2nd Earl Tylney 1712-1784

Josiah Child Merchant 1631-1699

William Child Composer 1606-1697

Choke

Cholmondeley

George Cholmondeley 1st Marquess Cholmondeley 1749-1827

Hugh "The Elder" Cholmondeley 1514-1596

Hugh Cholmley 4th Baronet 1632-1689

Robert Cholmondeley 1st Earl Leinster 1584-1659

Roger Cholmeley Lord Chief Justice 1495-1565

Christmas

Christopherson

Bishop John Christopherson -1558

Churchill

John Churchill 1st Duke Marlborough 1650-1722

Clarges

Anne Clarges Duchess Albermarle 1619-1670

Clarke

William Clarke Politician 1623-1666

Clayton

Robert Clayton Lord Mayor of London 1629-1707

Clement

Richard Clement of Ingham Mote 1482-1538

Clere

Clerke

Mrs Daniel

Clifford

Anne Clifford Countess Dorset and Pembroke 1590-1676

George Clifford 3rd Earl Cumberland 1558-1605

Henry "Shepherd Lord" Clifford 10th Baron Clifford 1454-1523

Henry Clifford 1st Earl Cumberland 1493-1542

John "Butcher" Clifford 9th Baron Clifford 1435-1461

Richard Boteville Bishop of Bath and Wells Bishop of Worcester Bishop of London -1421

Robert Clifford 1st Baron Clifford 1274-1314

Thomas Clifford 1st Baron Clifford Chudleigh 1630-1673

Clifton

Gervase Clifton 1405-1471

Gervase Clifton 1st Baronet Clifton 1587-1666

Clinton

Edward Clinton 1st Earl Lincoln 1512-1585

Henry Fiennes Pelham Clinton 2nd Duke Newcastle under Lyme 1720-1794

Clive

Edward Herbert 2nd Earl Powis 1785-1848

Close

Clun

Coade

Cobham

Henry Cobham 1st Baron Cobham 1260-1339

Reginald Cobham 1st Baron Cobham Sternborough 1295-1361

Cock

John Cock Master of Requests 1506-1557

Cockayne

John Cockayne 1370-1438

Cocke

Captain George Cock 1617-1676

John Cocke Officer of Arms -1588

Cocker

Coke

Edward Coke Lord Chief Justice 1552-1634

Frances Coke Viscountess Purbeck 1602-1645

Thomas William Coke 1st Earl of Leicester 1697-1759

Coke trusley

John Coke 1563-1644

Thomas Coke 1674-1727

Colbarne

William Colbarne Officer of Arms

Cole

John Cole 2nd Earl Enniskillen 1768-1840

Mary Cole

Coling

Richard Coling Clerk -1697

Colley

Arthur Valerian Wellesley 8th Duke Wellington 1915-2014

Arthur Wellesley 1st Duke Wellington 1769-1852

Garrett Wellesley 1st Earl Mornington 1735-1781

Henry Arthur Mornington Wellesley 3rd Earl Cowley 1866-1919

Henry Richard Charles Wellesley 1st Earl Cowley 1804-1884

Richard Wellesley 1st Marquess Wellesley 1760-1842

William Pole Tylney Long Wellesley 4th Earl Mornington 1788-1857

Collier

Collins

Colt

Compton

George Compton 4th Earl of Northampton 1664-1727

Henry Compton 1st Baron Compton 1544-1589

Henry Compton Bishop 1632-1713

James Compton 3rd Earl of Northampton 1622-1681

Spencer Compton 1st Earl Wilmington 1673-1743

Spencer Compton 2nd Earl of Northampton 1601-1643

William Compton 1st Earl of Northampton -1630

William Compton Courtier 1482-1528

William Compton Master of the Ordnance 1625-1663

Congreve

Connah

Constable

Marmaduke Constable 1457-1518

Conway

Edward Conway 1st Earl Conway 1623-1683

Conyers

John Conyers 3rd Baron Conyers 1524-1557

John Conyers Sheriff of Yorkshire 1411-1490

Cooke

Captain Henry Cooke Singer 1616-1672

Robert Cooke Officer of Arms 1535-1593

Cooper

Anthony Ashley-Cooper 1st Earl Shaftesbury 1621-1683

Anthony Ashley-Cooper 4th Earl Shaftesbury 1711-1771

Cope

Anthony Cope 1st Baronet Hanwell 1548-1614

Walter Cope 1553-1614

William Cope 2nd Baronet Hanwell -1637

Corden

Corey

Cornforth

Sarah Cox aka Fanny Cornforth Model 1835-1909

Cornwallis

Charles Cornwallis 1st Marquess Cornwallis 1738-1805

Frederick Cornwallis 1st Baron Cornwallis 1611-1662

Cosins

Bishop John Cosins 1594-1672

Cotes

Cotgrove

Henry Cotgrove Officer of Arms

Cotterell

Charles Cotterell Master of the Ceremonies 1615-1701

Cottington

Francis Cottington 1st Baron Cottington 1579-1652

Cotton

Robert Bruce Cotton 1st Baronet Cotton 1571-1631

Stapleton Cotton 1st Viscount Combermere 1773-1865

Coventry

George Coventry 6th Earl Coventry 1722-1809

Henry Coventry 1619-1686

John Coventry 1636-1685

Thomas Coventry 1st Baron Coventry 1578-1640

Thomas Coventry 1st Earl Coventry 1629-1699

William Coventry 1628-1686

Coverdale

Miles Coverdale 1488-1569

Cowley

Cowper

William Cowper 1st Earl Cowper 1665-1723

Cox

Bishop Richard Cox 1493-1581

Captain John Cox -1672

Cradock

Crane

Robert Crane 1st Baronet Crane 1586-1643

Cranfield

Frances Cranfield Countess Dorset 1622-1687

Lionel Cranfield 1st Earl Middlesex 1575-1645

Cranmer

Thomas Cranmer Archbishop of Canterbury 1489-1556

Craven

William Craven 1st Earl Craven 1608-1697

Crewe

Ann Crew Lady Wright -1708

Bishop Nathaniel Crew 3rd Baron Crew 1633-1721

Jemima Crew Countess Sandwich 1625-1674

John Crew 1st Baron Crew 1598-1679

Thomas Crew 2nd Baron Crew 1624-1697

Crispe

Nicholas Crispe 1st Baronet 1599-1666

Croft

James Croft 1518-1590

Crofts

William Crofts 1st Baron Crofts 1611-1677

Cromwell

Ralph Cromwell 3rd Baron Cromwell 1403-1456

Thomas Cromwell 1st Earl Essex 1485-1540

Crow

Alderman William Crow Upholster 1617-1668

Crowley

Robert Crowley Clergyman 1517-1588

Cumberland

Richard Cumberland Bishop 1631-1718

Cunnington

Curtis

Thomas Curtis Lord Mayor of London -1559

Curzon

Assheton Curzon 1st Viscount Curzon Penn Buckinghamshire 1730-1820

George Nathaniel Curzon 1st Marquess Kedleston 1859-1925

John Curzon 1st Baronet Curzon 1598-1686

Nathaniel Curzon 1st Baron Scarsdale 1726-1804

Cust

Brownlow Cust 1st Baron Brownlow 1744-1807

John Cust 1st Earl Brownlow 1779-1853

John Cust 3rd Baronet Cust 1718-1770

Peregrine Cust 1791-1873

Cutler

John Cutler 1st Baronet Cutler of London 1603-1693

William Cutler Merchant -1670

Cuttance

Captain Roger Cuttance -1669

D'ewes

Paul d'Ewes 1567-1631

Simonds D'Ewes 1st Baronet 1602-1650

Dacre

Humphrey Dacre 1st Baron Dacre Gilsland 1424-1485

Magdalen Dacre Viscountess Montague 1538-1608

Thomas Dacre 2nd Baron Dacre Gilsland 1467-1525

Dallas yorke

Winifred Anna Dallas Yorke Duchess Portland 1863-1954

Dalton

Lawrence Dalton Officer of Arms 1510-1561

Dance holland

Danvers

Henry Danvers 1st Earl Danby 1573-1644

Darcy

Arthur Darcy 1495-1561

Conyers Darcy 2nd Earl Holderness 1622-1692

George Darcy 1st Baron Darcy Aston 1497-1558

John Darcy 1st Baron Darcy Knayth 1280-1347

Thomas Darcy 1st Baron Darcy Chiche 1506-1558

Thomas Darcy 1st Baron Darcy Templehurst 1467-1537

Dashwood

Francis Dashwood 1st Baronet Dashwood 1658-1724

Daubeney

Giles Daubeney 1st Baron Daubeney 1451-1508

Davenant

Davers

Robert Davers 2nd Baronet Davers 1653-1722

Davies

Davis

Day

Bishop George Day 1501-1556

De la pole

Cardinal Reginald Pole 1500-1558

Edmund Pole 3rd Duke Suffolk 1471-1513

Henry Pole 1st Baron Montagu 1492-1539

John Pole 1st Earl Lincoln 1462-1487

John Pole 2nd Duke Suffolk 1442-1492

Michael Pole 1st Earl Suffolk 1330-1389

Michael Pole 2nd Earl Suffolk 1361-1415

William "Jackanapes" Pole 1st Duke Suffolk 1396-1450

Deane

Anthony Deane Shipbuilder 1633-1721

Delaval

John Delaval 1st Baron Delaval 1728-1808

Delves

Thomas Delves 4th Baronet 1652-1727

Denham

Denman

Denny

Edward Denny 1st Earl Norwich 1569-1637

Dering

Edward Dering Merchant

Despencer

Hugh "Elder" Despencer 1st Earl Winchester 1261-1326

Hugh "Younger" Despencer 1286-1326

Thomas Despencer 1st Earl Gloucester 1373-1400

Dethick

Gilbert Dethick Officer of Arms

John Dethick Lord Mayor of London -1671

Devas

Devis

Dickens

Catherine "Kate" Perugini nee Dickens 1839-1929

Dickinson

Dicksee

Digby

Anne Digby Countess Sunderland 1646-1715

George Digby 2nd Earl Bristol 1612-1677

Kenelm Digby 1603-1665

Dillon

Carey Dillon 5th Earl Roscommon 1627-1689

Disraeli

Dobbs

Richard Dobbs Mayor of London 1531-1573

Dobson

Dolben

John Dolben Archbishop 1625-1686

Doling

Thomas Doling

Donne

Donnington

Margaret Donnington Countess Bath and Eu 1509-1561

Dormer

Robert Dormer 1st Baron Dormer 1551-1616

Downing

George Downing 1st Baronet Downing 1625-1684

Doyly

William D'Oyly 1st Baronet 1614-1677

Drake

Francis Drake Privateer 1540-1596

Richard Drake 1535-1603

Draper

William Draper

Drury

Thomas Drury 1st Baronet Drury 1712-1759

William Drury 1550-1590

Dryden

Du cane

Peter Du Cane 1713-1803

Dugdale

William Dugdale 1605-1686

Duncombe

Charles Duncombe 1st Baron Feversham Duncombe Park 1764-1841

John Duncombe Chancellor 1622-1687

John Duncombe of Battlesden 1622-1687

Duppa

Brian Duppa Bishop 1589-1662

Dymoke

Edward Dymoke 1508-1566

Margaret Dymoke 1500-1545

Dynham

John Dynham 1359-1428

John Dynham 1st Baron Dynham 1433-1501

Earle

John Earle Bishop 1601-1665

Eden

John Eden 2nd Baronet 1677-1728

Edenborough

Edgecombe

Richard Edgecumbe 1570-1639

Edridge

Egerton

John Egerton 2nd Earl Bridgewater 1623-1686

Thomas Egerton 1st Earl Wilton 1749-1814

Thomas Egerton 1st Viscount Brackley 1540-1617

Egley

Eliot

William Eliot 2nd Earl St Germans 1767-1845

Ellis ranken

Empson

Richard Empson 1450-1510

Etherege

Eure

Ralph Eure 1350-13422

Ralph Eure 3rd Baron Eure 1558-1617

William Eure 1st Baron Eure 1483-1548

Evans

Evelyn

George Evelyn of Wotton 1617-1699

Jane Evelyn -1651

John Evelyn 1st Baronet Wotton 1682-1731

John The Younger Evelyn 1655-1699

Mary Evelyn 1665-1685

Richard Evelyn 1622-1670

Richard Evelyn of Wotton 1587-1640

Sarah Evelyn Viscountess Fanshawe and Castleton 1642-1717

Susannah Evelyn 1669-1754

Evesham

Evetts

Eyre

John Eyre 1580-1639

Faithorne

Falconer

John Falconer Clerk of the Ropeyard -1664

Fane

Francis Fane 1698-1757

Francis Fane 1752-1813

Francis Fane 1st Earl Westmoreland 1580-1629

George Fane of Burston 1581-1640

Henry Fane 1703-1777

John Fane 1751-1824

Fanshawe

Richard Fanshawe 1st Baronet Fanshawe 1608-1666

Thomas Fanshawe 1628-1705

Fauconberg

Edward Fauconberg

Faulkner

Feckenham

John de Feckenham aka Howman 1515-1585

Feilding

Basil Feilding 2nd Earl Denbigh 1608-1675

William Feilding 1st Earl Denbigh 1587-1643

William Feilding 6th Earl Desmond 7th Earl Denbigh 1796-1865

Fenn

John Fenn Paymaster

Fenner

Katherine Joyce née Fenner

Thomas Fenner -1664

Fermor

William Fermor 1st Baron Leominster 1648-1711

Ferrers

Captain Robert Ferrers

Robert Ferrers 6th Earl Derby 1239-1279

Ffolkes

Fiennes

James Fiennes 1st Baron Saye and Sele 1395-1450

James Fiennes 2nd Viscount Saye and Sele 1602-1674

Roger Fiennes 1384-1449

Thomas Fiennes 9th Baron Dacre Gilsland 1515-1541

Fildes

Finch

Daniel Finch 2nd Earl Nottingham 7th Earl Winchilsea 1647-1730

Heneage Finch 1st Earl Aylesford 1649-1719

Heneage Finch 1st Earl Nottingham 1621-1682

Heneage Finch 3rd Earl Winchilsea 1628-1689

Heneage Finch Speaker of the House of Commons 1580-1631

Moyle Finch 1st Baronet Eastwell 1550-1614

Fisher

John Fisher Bishop of Rochester 1469-1535

Fisher york

Fitton

Edward Fitton 1548-1606

Mary Fitton 1578-1647

Fitzhugh family

Henry Fitzhugh 3rd Baron Fitzhugh 1358-1425

Fitzjames

Richard Fitzjames Bishop -1522

Fitzmaurice

Henry Petty-Fitzmaurice 5th Marquess Lansdowne 1845-1927

William Petty 1st Marquess Lansdowne 1737-1805

Fitzwilliam

William Fitzwilliam 1st Earl of Southampton 1490-1542

Flamsteed

Flaxman

Fleetwood

Major General Charles Fleetwood 1618-1692

Fletcher

Richard Fletcher Bishop 1545-1596

Flower

William Flower Officer of Arms 1498-1588

Ford

Edward Ford 1605-1670

Richard Ford Merchant 1614-1678

Fordham

John Fordham Bishop Ely -1425

Foster

Fountayne

Andrew Fountaine 1633-1707

Andrew Fountaine 1676-1753

Fox

Stephen Fox Paymaster 1627-1716

Stephen Fox-Strangways 1st Earl Ilchester 1704-1776

Violet Ida Evelyn Lane Fox Countess Powis 1865-1929

Foxe

Richard Foxe Bishop 1448-1528

Frampton

Robert Frampton Bishop 1622-1708

Francis

Frankland

Thomas Frankland 3rd Baronet Thirkleby 1685-1747

Thomas Frankland 6th Baronet Thirkleby 1750-1831

Fredererick

John Frederick Lord Mayor 1601-1685

Freeman

Freschville

John Freschville 1st Baron Frescheville 1607-1682

Frith

Fuller

William Fuller Bishop 1608-1675

Gaffin

Gage

Edward Gage 1st Baronet Gage 1617-1707

John Gage Lord Chamberlain 1479-1556

Gainsborough

Gale

Thomas Gale Scholar 1635-1702

Gardiner

Stephen Gardiner Bishop of Winchester 1483-1555

Gardner

Garrard

Samuel Garrard 4th Baronet 1650-1724

William Garrard 1507-1571

Gauden

Denis Gauden Alderman -1688

Gawdy

Gerard

Charles Gerard 1st Earl Macclesfield 1618-1694

Charles Gerard 2nd Earl Macclesfield 1659-1701

Gilbert Gerard 1st Baronet 1587-1670

Gibbons

Christoper Gibbons Composer 1615-1676

Gibson

Richard Gibson Clerk

Glanville

John Glanville 1542-1600

William Glanville 1618-1702

Gloucester

Miles Gloucester 1st Earl Hereford -1143

Roger Fitzmiles 2nd Earl Hereford 1124-1155

Godolphin

Francis Godolphin 1540-1608

Francis Godolphin 1605-1667

Francis Godolphin 2nd Baron Goldolphin 1706-1785

Francis Godolphin 2nd Earl Godolphin 1678-1766

Henry Godolphin 1648-1733

Sidney Godolphin 1st Earl Godolphin 1645-1712

William Godolphin 1567-1613

William Godolphin 1635-1696

William Godolphin 1st Baronet Godolphin 1640-1710

Godwin

Goldsmith

Goodgroome

Theodore Goodgroome Singing Master

Goodman

Dean Gabriel Goodman 1528-1601

Goodrich

Bishop Thomas Goodrich Lord Chancellor -1554

Goring

Colonel George Goring 1608-1657

George Goring 1st Earl Norwich 1585-1663

William Goring 1501-1554

Gosnell

Gott

Gough

Henry Gough 1649-1724

Hugh Gough 1st Viscount Gough 1779-1869

Gower

Edward Frederick Leveson-Gower 1819-1907

Granville Leveson-Gower 1st Earl Granville 1773-1846

Granville Leveson-Gower 1st Marquess Stafford 1721-1803

John Leveson-Gower 1st Earl Gower 1694-1754

Thomas Gower 2nd Baronet Gower 1605-1672

Grandesmil

Hugh Grandesmil 1032-1098

Granville

George Nugent Temple Grenville 1st Marquess Buckingham 1753-1813

Richard Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville 2nd Duke of Buckingham and Chandos 1797-1861

Graunt

Captain John Graunt 1620-1674

Gray

Euphemia "Effie" Gray 1828-1897

Keomi aka Keytumas Gray Model 1841-1914

Sophie Gray 1843-1882

Greatorex

Green

Henry Green 1347-1399

Greenhill

Grenville

Charles Granville 2nd Earl Bath 1661-1701

John Granville 1st Earl Bath 1628-1701

Gresham

John Gresham Lord Mayor 1495-1556

Richard Gresham Lord Mayor 1485-1549

Thomas Gresham 1519-1579

Thomas Gresham 1547-1630

Greville

Francis Greville 1st Earl Brooke Warwick Castle 1st Earl Warwick 1719-1773

Fulk Greville 13th Baron Latimer 5th Baron Willoughby Broke 1st Baron Brooke 1554-1628

George Greville 2nd Earl Warwick 2nd Earl Brooke Warwick Castle 1746-1816

Robert Greville 4th Baron Brooke 1639-1677

Grey

Arthur Grey 14th Baron Grey Wilton 1536-1593

Catherine Grey Countess Hertford 1540-1568

Charles Grey 2nd Earl Grey 1764-1845

Edmund Grey 1st Earl Kent 1416-1490

Ford Grey 1st Earl Tankerville 1655-1701

George Grey 2nd Earl Kent 1454-1505

George Grey 5th Earl Stamford 1st Earl Warrington 1737-1819

George Grey 7th Earl Stamford 3rd Earl Warrington 1827-1883

Henry Grey 1st Duke Kent 1671-1740

Henry Grey 1st Duke Suffolk 1517-1554

Henry Grey 4th Earl Kent 1495-1562

Henry Grey 4th or 7th Baron Grey Codnor 1435-1496

Henry Grey 6th Earl Kent 1541-1615

Jane "Nine Days Queen" Grey I Queen England and Ireland 1536-1554

John Grey 1524-1564

Leonard Grey 1st Viscount Grane 1479-1541

Reginald Grey 3rd Baron Grey Ruthyn 1362-1440

Richard Grey 1202-1271

Richard Grey 1457-1483

Richard Grey 3rd Earl Kent 1481-1524

Thomas Grey -1554

Thomas Grey 1280-1344

Thomas Grey 1st Marquess Dorset 1455-1501

Thomas Grey 2nd Marquess Dorset 1477-1530

William Grey 13th Baron Grey Wilton 1509-1562

Greystoke

William Greystoke 2nd Baron Greystoke 1321-1359

Grimston

Edward Grimston 1508-1559

Harbottle Grimston 2nd Baronet of Bradfield 1603-1685

Grindal

Archbishop Edmund Grindal 1519-1583

Grosvenor

Hugh Richard Arthur "Bendor" Grosvenor 2nd Duke Westminster 1879-1953

Richard Grosvenor 1st Earl Grosvenor 1731-1802

Robert Grosvenor 1st Marquess Westminster 1767-1845

Robert Grosvenor 6th Baronet Grosvenor 1695-1755

Grove

Captain Edward Grove -1665

Guildford

Henry Guildford 1489-1532

Richard Guildford 1450-1506

Guldo

Gunning

Elizabeth Gunning Duchess Hamilton and Argyll 1733-1790

Maria Gunning Countess Coventry 1732-1760

Peter Gunning Bishop 1614-1684

Gwyn

Hacker

Hale

Hales

Edward Hales 3rd Baronet Hales Woodchurch and Tunstall 1645-1695

Hall

Joseph Hall Bishop 1574-1656

Harbord

Charles Harbord 1640-1672

Harding

Hardwick

Bess of Hardwick Countess Shrewsbury and Waterford 1527-1608

Hare

Nicholas Hare 1484-1557

Harley

Robert Harley 1st Earl Oxford and Earl Mortimer 1661-1724

Thomas Harley 1730-1804

Harman

Admiral John Harman 1625-1673

Philip Harman Upholsterer of Cornhill 1637-1697

Harper

George Harper 1503-1558

Harpur

William Harpur Lord Mayor of London 1496-1574

Harries

Thomas Harries 1st Baronet Tong Castle 1550-1628

Harrington

John Harington 1st Baron Harington 1540-1613

Lucy Harrington Countess Bedford 1580-1627

Robert Harrington 3rd Baron Harington 1356-1406

Thomas Harrington 1400-1460

Harris

James Edward Harris 2nd Earl Malmesbury 1778-1841

Hartlib

Harvey

William Harvey Officer of Arms 1510-1567

Haselrigge

Arthur Haselrigge 2nd Baronet 1601-1662

Hastings

Edward Hastings 1st Baron Hastings of Loughborough 1521-1571

Elizabeth "Lady Betty" Hastings 1682-1739

Francis Hastings 10th Earl Huntingdon 1729-1789

Francis Hastings 2nd Earl Huntingdon 1514-1560

George Hastings 1st Earl Huntingdon 1487-1544

John Hastings 13th Baron Bergavenny 1st Baron Hastings 1262-1313

Richard Hastings Baron Willoughby de Eresby 1433-1503

Theophilus Hastings 7th Earl Huntingdon 1650-1701

William Hastings 1st Baron Hastings 1431-1483

Hatton

Christopher Hatton 1st Baron Hatton 1605-1670

Hausted

Hawley

George Hawley 1st Baron Hawley 1608-1684

John Hawley Clerk

Hayes

James Hayes 1637-1694

Hayls

Hayter

Hayward

Heath

Archbishop Nicholas Heath 1501-1578

Robert Heath Lord Chief Justice 1575-1649

Heathcote

Gilbert Henry Heathcote Drummond Willoughby 1st Earl Ancaster 1830-1910

Hedges

Helwys

Gervase Helwys 1561-1615

Henchman

Humphrey Henchman Bishop 1592-1675

Heneage

Thomas Heneage 1532-1595

Henniker

John Henniker 1st Baron Henniker of Stratford upon Slaney in County Wicklow 1724-1803

Henshaw

John Henshaw 1618-1700

Herbert

Herring

Thomas Herring Archbishop of Canterbury 1693-1757

Hervey

Frederick Augustus Hervey 4th Earl Bristol 1730-1803

Thomas Hervey 1625-1694

Heveningham

William Heveningham 1604-1678

Hewett

William Hewett Lord Mayor of London 1496-1567

Hickman

Other Lewis Windsor 4th Earl Plymouth 1731-1771

Thomas Hickman Windsor 1st Earl Plymouth 1627-1687

Hicks

Baptist Hicks 1st Viscount Campden -1629

Highmore

Hill

Abraham Hill FRS 1633-1721

Emma Matilda Hill 1829-1890

Rowland Hill Lord Mayor of London 1498-1561

Thomas Hill Merchant 1630-1675

Hilliard

Hinton

Hoare

Hobart

Harriet Hobart Viscountess Belmore 1762-1805

Henrietta Hobart Countess Suffolk 1689-1767

Henry Hobart 1st Baronet Hobart 1560-1625

Henry Hobart 4th Baronet Hobart 1657-1698

John Hobart 1st Earl Buckinghamshire 1693-1756

John Hobart 2nd Baronet Hobart 1593-1647

John Hobart 2nd Earl Buckinghamshire 1723-1793

John Hobart 3rd Baronet Hobart 1628-1683

Hobhouse

Benjamin Hobhouse 1st Baronet Hobhouse 1757-1831

Hoby

Ambassador Philip Hoby 1505-1558

Hogarth

Holgate

Archbishop Robert Holgate 1482-1555

Holland

Captain Philip Holland

Henry Holland 3rd Duke Exeter 1430-1475

John Holland 1st Duke Exeter 1352-1400

John Holland 2nd Duke Exeter 1395-1447

Thomas Holland 1st Duke Surrey 1374-1400

Holles

Denzil Holles 1st Baron Holles 1599-1680

Freschville Holles 1642-1672

Gervase Holles 1607-1675

William Holles Lord Mayor 1471-1542

Hollins

Holloway

Holman-Hunt

Holmes

Admiral Robert Holmes 1622-1692

Hooke

Hooker

Alderman William Hooker 1612-1697

Anne Hooker 1643-1703

Hooper

John Hooper Bishop Martyr 1495-1555

Hopper

Hopton

Owen Hopton 1519-1595

Ralph Hopton 1st Baron Hopton 1596-1652

Horne

Bishop Robert Horne 1510-1579

Horsey

Spencer de Horsey 1790-1860

Hoskins

Howard

Anne Howard Countess Oxford 1518-1559

Bernard Howard 1641-1717

Captain Thomas Howard 1631-1678

Catherine Howard Queen Consort England 1523-1542

Charles Howard 11th Duke Norfolk 1746-1815

Charles Howard 1st Earl Carlisle 1629-1685

Charles Howard 1st Earl Nottingham 1536-1624

Dorothy Howard Maid of Honour 1651-1701

Edward George Fitzalan Howard 1st Baron Howard 1818-1883

Edward Howard 1476-1513

Elizabeth Howard Countess Banbury 1583-1658

Frances Howard Countess Essex and Somerset 1590-1632

Frances Howard Duchess Lennox Duchess Richmond 1578-1639

Henry Howard 1516-1547

Henry Howard 1st Earl of Northampton 1540-1614

Henry Howard 5th Earl Suffolk 1627-1709

Henry Howard 6th Duke Norfolk 1628-1684

Henry Howard 7th Duke Norfolk 1655-1701

Henry Howard Molyneux Howard 1766-1824

James Howard 3rd Earl Suffolk 1619-1689

John Howard 1st Duke Norfolk 1425-1485

Kenneth Alexander Howard 1st Earl Effingham 1767-1845

Philip Howard 20th Earl Arundel 1557-1595

Philip Howard Captain of the King's Lifeguard 1631-1686

Thomas Howard 1st Earl Berkshire 1587-1669

Thomas Howard 1st Earl Suffolk 1561-1626

Thomas Howard 21st Earl Arundel 4th Earl Surrey 1st Earl Norfolk 1585-1646

Thomas Howard 2nd Duke Norfolk 1443-1524

Thomas Howard 3rd Duke Norfolk 1473-1554

Thomas Howard 4th Duke Norfolk 1536-1572

Thomas Howard 5th Duke Norfolk 1627-1677

William Howard 1st Baron Howard 1510-1573

William Howard 1st Viscount Stafford 1614-1680

Huberthorne

Henry Huberthorne Lord Mayor of London -1556

Hudson

Hume

Amelia Sophia Hume Countess Brownlow 1788-1814

Hungerford

Edward Hungerford 1632-1711

Robert Hungerford 3rd Baron Hungerford 1st Baron Moleyns 1431-1464

Thomas Hungerford -1397

Walter Hungerford 1464-1516

Walter Hungerford 1st Baron Hungerford 1378-1449

Hunt

John Hunt

Hurt aka sitwell

Hussey

Henry Hussey 1519-1557

John Hussey 1st Baron Hussey Sleaford 1465-1537

Hyde

Anne Hyde Queen Consort England 1637-1671

Edward Hyde 1st Earl Clarendon 1609-1674

Edward Hyde 3rd Earl Clarendon 1661-1723

Henry Hyde 2nd Earl Clarendon -1709

Lawrence Hyde 1st Earl Rochester 1642-1711

Ilive

Ingoldsby

Ingram

Arthur Ingram 1565-1642

Isabella Anne Ingram Marchioness Hertford 1759-1834

Thomas Ingram 1614-1672

Ireton

Henry Ireton 1611-1651

Isham

Captain Henry Isham 1628-1668

Isley

Henry Isley 1500-1554

Jackson

John Jackson 1640-1680

Jeffreys

Jenkins

Captain William Jenkins -1668

Frederick John Jenkins 1872-1929

Jenkinson

Robert Jenkinson 2nd Earl Liverpool 1770-1828

Jenner

Jennings

Sarah Jennings Duchess Marlborough 1660-1744

Jermyn

Henry Jermyn 1st Earl St Albans 1605-1684

Henry Jermyn 3rd Baron Jermyn 1636-1708

Thomas Jermyn 1482-1552

Thomas Jermyn 1573-1645

Thomas Jermyn 1617-1659

Thomas Jermyn 2nd Baron Jermyn 1633-1703

Jerningham

Henry Jerningham of Cotesby Hall 1510-1572

Jewel

Bishop John Jewel 1522-1571

Jodrell

Johnson

Joicey

James Joicey 1st Baron Joicey 1846-1936

Joliffe

Hedworth Joliffe 2nd Baron Hylton 1829-1899

Jones

Joseph

Joyce

Anthony Joyce -1668

William Joyce Tallow Chandler

Joyliffe

Judde

Andrew Judde Lord Mayor of London 1492-1558

Juxon

William Juxon Archbishop 1582-1663

Keats

Keiller

Keilway

Anne Keilway Baroness Harington 1554-1620

Robert Keilway 1497-1581

Kelly

Kelyng

John Kelnyg Lord Chief Justice 1607-1671

Kemeys

Charles Kemeys 4th Baronet 1688-1735

Kempe

Cardinal John Kempe 1380-1454

Ken

Thomas Ken Bishop 1637-1711

Kendrick

Kerkommer

Kettle

Killigrew

Robert Killigrew 1580-1633

William Killigrew 1555-1622

William Killigrew 1606-1695

King

Henry King Bishop 1592-1669

Oliver King Bishop of Bath and Wells 1432-1503

Kingston

Anthony Kingston 1508-1556

William Kingston KG 1476-1540

Kipps

Thomas Kipps Seal Bearer

Kirkby

Kirton

Kite

Margaret Kite -1667

Knapton

Kneller

Knight

Knightley

Lucius Knightley 1742-1791

Knollys

Lettice Knollys Countess Essex 1543-1634

William Knollys 1st Earl Banbury 1544-1632

Knyvet

Catherine Knyvet Countess Suffolk 1564-1638

Edmund Knyvet 1508-1551

Thomas Knyvet 1485-1512

Thomas Knyvet 1st Baron Knyvet 1545-1622

Kynaston

Roger Kynaston of Myddle and Hordley 1433-1495

Kyriell

Thomas Kyriell 1396-1461

Lacy

Lafayette

Lake

Arthur Lake Bishop of Bath and Wells 1569-1626

John Lake Bishop 1624-1689

Thomas Lake 1561-1630

Lamb

Emily Lamb Countess Cowper 1787-1869

Lambert

Elizabeth "Jane Shore" Lambert 1445-1527

General John Lambert 1619-1684

Lieutenant David Lambert

Lane

George Lane 1st Viscount Lanesborough 1620-1683

Langton

John Langton Bishop of Chichester -1337

Lanyon

John Lanyon Victualler

Larkin

Latimer

William Latimer 4th Baron Latimer Corby 1330-1381

Laud

William Laud Archbishop of Canterbury 1573-1645

Lawley

Thomas Lawley 1st Baronet Lawley 1581-1646

Lawrence

Lawson

Admiral John Lawson 1615-1665

Isabella Lawson

Laxton

William Laxton Lord Mayor of London 1500-1556

Legge

Colonel William Legge -1670

George Legge 1st Baron Dartmouth 1647-1691

George Legge 3rd Earl Dartmouth 1755-1810

William Legge 1st Earl Dartmouth 1672-1750

Legh

Francis Leigh 1579-1625

Thomas Leigh Lord Mayor 1509-1571

Leighton

Elisha Leighton -1685

Leventhorpe

John Leventhorpe 1st Baronet 1560-1625

Lewes

Elizabeth Lewes

Leweston

John Leweston 1506-1584

Ley

James Ley 3rd Earl Marlborough 1618-1665

Liddell

Anne Liddell Duchess Grafton 1737-1804

Thomas Liddell 1st Baronet 1578-1652

Thomas Liddell of Ravensworth Castle 1555-1619

Lingen

Isabel de Lingen 1370-1447

Lisle

Gerard Lisle 1st Baron Lisle 1304-1360

John Lisle 2nd Baron Lisle 1318-1355

Lloyd

William Lloyd Bishop 1617-1717

William Lloyd Bishop 1637-1710

Lloyd George

Lockey

Long

Robert Long 1st Baronet Long 1600-1673

Longford

Nicholas Longford 1285-1356

Longland

John Longland Bishop of Lincoln -1547

Longley

Charles Longley Archbishop 1794-1868

Lonsdale

Bishop John Lonsdale 1788-1867

Lorkin

Reverend Thomas Lorkin

Lovell

Francis Lovell 1st Viscount Lovell 1456-1488

Thomas Lovell 1478-1524

Lucas

Charles Lucas 1613-1648

John Lucas 1st Baron Lucas Shenfield 1606-1671

Margaret Lucas Duchess Newcastle upon Tyne 1623-1673

Lumley

John Lumley 1st Baron Lumley 1533-1609

Richard Lumley 1st Earl Scarborough 1650-1721

Richard Lumley 2nd Earl Scarborough 1686-1740

Lupton

Roger Lupton 1456-1540

Luttrell

Simon Luttrell 1st Earl Carhampton 1713-1787

Lynn

Lyttelton aka westcote

Charles Lyttelton 3rd Baronet 1628-1716

Edward Littleton 1505-1558

George Lyttelton 1st Baron Lyttelton in Worcestershire 1709-1773

Henry Lyttelton 2nd Baronet 1624-1693

John Lyttelton 1519-1590

Thomas Littleton 2nd Baronet 1621-1681

Thomas Littleton 3rd Baronet 1647-1709

Thomas Lodge Lord Mayor of London 1509-1584

Thomas Lyttelton 4th Baronet 1686-1751

László

Maidstone

Bishop Ralph de Maidstone -1245

Mainwaring

George Mainwaring MP 1642-1695

Malet

Elizabeth Malet Countess Rochester 1651-1681

Maltravers

John Maltravers 1st Baron Maltravers 1290-1365

Mandeville

William Mandeville 3rd Earl Essex Count Aumale -1189

Mann

Horace Mann 1st Baronet 1706-1786

Manners

Charles Manners 4th Duke Rutland 1754-1787

Edward Manners 3rd Earl Rutland 1549-1587

Francis Manners 6th Earl Rutland 1578-1632

George Manners 7th Earl Rutland 1580-1641

Henry John Brinsley Manners 8th Duke Rutland 1852-1925

Henry Manners 2nd Earl Rutland 1526-1563

John Henry Manners 5th Duke Rutland 1778-1857

John James Robert Manners 7th Duke Rutland 1818-1906

John Manners 1st Duke Rutland 1638-1711

John Manners 3rd Duke Rutland 1696-1779

John Manners 8th Earl Rutland 1604-1679

Katherine Manners Duchess Buckingham 1602-1649

Richard Manners Esquire to the Body 1509-1551

Thomas Manners 1st Earl Rutland 1492-1543

Manny

Walter Manny 1st Baron Manny 1310-1372

Mansel

Thomas 1st Baronet Mansel 1556-1631

Marlay

Captain George Marlay 1748-1829

John Marlay 1590-1673

Marsden

Marshal

Gilbert Marshal 4th Earl Pembroke 1197-1241

William Marshal 1st Earl Pembroke 1146-1219

Marshall

Marsham

Charles Marsham 1st Earl Romney 1744-1811

Charles Marsham 2nd Earl Romney 1777-1845

Martineau

Mason

John Mason 1503-1566

Richard Mason 1633-1685

Massingberd

Elizabeth Massingberd Couness Berkeley -1708

May

Baptist May Courtier 1628-1698

Mayall

Maynard

Mcevoy

Mckennal

Melton

William Melton Archbishop of York 1275-1340

Mennes

John Mennes Comptroller 1599-1671

Merewether

Middleton

Catherine Middleton Duchess Cambridge 1982-

Charles Middleton 2nd Earl Middleton 1650-1719

Colonel Thomas Middleton -1672

John Middleton 1st Earl Middleton 1608-1674

Milbanke

John Peniston Milbanke 10th Baronet VC 1872-1915

Mildmay

Anthony Mildmay -1617

Benjamin Mildmay 1st Earl Fitzwalter 1672-1756

Henry Mildmay 1593-1668

Walter Mildmay 1521-1589

Millais

Miller

Annie Miller Model 1835-1925

Milnes aka crewe

Robert Offley Ashburton Crewe Milnes 1st Marquess of Crewe 1858-1945

Mitchell

Michael Mitchell

Mitford

Richard Mitford Bishop -1407

Modyford

Thomas Modyford Governor of Jamaica 1st Baronet 1620-1679

Mohun

Charles Mohun 4th Baron Mohun Okehampton 1675-1712

John Mohun 1st Baron Mohun Dunster 1269-1330

Moleyns

Bishop Adam Moleyns -1450

Molyneux

Capel Molyneux 3rd Baronet Castle Dillon 1717-1797

Richard Molyneux 1st Viscount Molyneux 1594-1636

Monck

Bishop Nicholas Monck 1610-1661

Christopher Monck 2nd Duke Albemarle 1653-1688

George Monck 1st Duke Albemarle 1608-1670

Mone aka mohun

Guy Mone Aka Mohun Bishop of St David's -1407

Monson

William Monson 1st Viscount Monson 1599-1672

Montagu

Catherine Montagu 1661-1757

Charles John Montagu 1658-1721

Charles Montagu 1564-1625

Charles Montagu 1st Earl Halifax 1661-1715

Edward Montagu 1635-1665

Edward Montagu 1st Baron Montagu 1563-1644

Edward Montagu 1st Earl Sandwich 1625-1672

Edward Montagu 2nd Earl Manchester 1602-1671

Edward Montagu 2nd Earl Sandwich 1648-1688

Edward Montagu Chief Justice 1485-1557

Elizabeth Montagu 1626-

George Montagu 1622-1681

George Montagu 1st Earl Halifax 1684-1739

George Montagu Dunk 2nd Earl Halifax 1716-1771

Henry Montagu 1st Earl Manchester 1563-1642

Isabella Montagu Duchess Manchester 1706-1786

Jemima Montagu -1671

John Montagu 2nd Duke Montagu 1690-1749

John Montagu 3rd Earl Salisbury 1350-1400

John Montagu 4th Earl Sandwich 1718-1792

Mary Montagu Duchess Montagu 1711-1775

Paulina Montagu 1649-1669

Ralph Montagu 1st Duke Montagu 1638-1709

Robert Montagu 3rd Earl Manchester 1634-1683

Sidney Wortley Montagu 1650-1727

Simon Montagu 1st Baron Montagu 1250-1316

Thomas Montagu 1st Count Perche 4th Earl Salisbury 1388-1428

William Montagu 1618-1706

William Montagu 1st Earl Salisbury 1301-1349

William Montagu 2nd Earl Salisbury 1328-1397

Montgomery

Robert II Belleme 2nd Count Ponthieu 3rd Earl Shrewsbury 1056-1130

Roger "The Great" Montgomery 1st Earl Shrewsbury -1094

Montpesson

Richard Montpesson -1627

Moore england

Mordaunt

Charles Mordaunt 10th Baronet Mordaunt of Massingham Parva 1836-1897

Charles Mordaunt 3rd Earl Peterborough 1st Earl Monmouth 1658-1735

Henry Mordaunt 2nd Earl Peterborough 1621-1697

John Mordaunt 1455-1504

John Mordaunt 1709-1767

John Mordaunt 1st Baron Mordaunt 1480-1562

John Mordaunt 1st Viscount Mordaunt 1626-1675

John Mordaunt 2nd Baron Mordaunt 1508-1571

Mary Mordaunt Duchess Norfolk 1659-1705

Morden

William Assheton Harbord 2nd Baron Suffield 1766-1821

William Morden 1st Baronet Harbord 1696-1770

More

Robert More 1581-1626

Thomas More Chancellor Speaker 1478-1535

Moreton

Thomas Reynolds Moreton 1st Earl Ducie 1776-1840

Morice

William Morice 1602-1676

Morland

Morley

Colonel Herbert Morley 1616-1667

George Morley Bishop 1598-1684

Morris

Mortain

Odo Mortain Bishop Bayeux -1097

William Mortain Count Mortain 2nd Earl Cornwall 1083-1140

Mortimer

Edmund Mortimer 5th Earl Dunbar aka March 7th Earl Ulster 1391-1425

Roger Mortimer 1st Earl Dunbar aka March 1287-1330

Roger Mortimer 4th Earl Dunbar aka March 6th Earl Ulster 1374-1398

Morton

Bishop Robert Morton 1435-1497

Cardinal John Morton 1420-1500

Mote

Mount

Jeremiah Mount

Mountfort

Moxon

Muller

Mullins

Archdeacon John Mullins -1591

Murford

Captain William Murford

Musgrave

Philip Musgrave 2nd Baronet Musgrave of Eden Hall 1607-1678

Myngs

Vice-Admiral Christopher Myngs 1625-1666

Mynterne

Henry Lee of Ditchley Champion 1533-1611

Naper

James Dutton 1st Baron Sherborne 1744-1820

Narboone

Nicholas Narboone Officer of Arms

Neile

Richard Neale Archbishop 1562-1640

Nelson

Horatio Nelson 1st Viscount Nelson 1758-1805

Neville

Alexander Neville Archbishop of York 1341-1392

Anne Neville Queen Consort England 1456-1485

Cecily "Rose of Raby" Neville Duchess York 1415-1495

Dorothy Neville Baroness Cobham 1525-1559

Edward Neville 1471-1538

Elizabeth Neville 1550-1630

George Neville 4th Baron Bergavenny 1440-1492

George Neville 5th Baron Bergavenny 1469-1535

George Neville Archbishop of York 1432-1476

Henry Neville 5th Earl Westmoreland 1525-1563

Humphrey Neville 1439-1469

John Henry Guy Neville 5th Marquess Abergavenny 1914-2000

John Neville 1st Baron Neville Raby 1410-1461

John Neville 1st Marquess Montagu 1431-1471

John Neville 3rd Baron Latimer of Snape 1493-1543

Margaret Neville Countess Rutland -1559

Ralph Neville 1st Earl Westmoreland 1364-1425

Ralph Neville 4th Earl Westmoreland 1498-1549

Richard "Kingmaker" Neville 16th Earl Warwick 6th Earl Salisbury 1428-1471

Richard Neville 2nd Baron Latimer of Snape 1468-1530

Richard Neville 5th Earl Salisbury 1400-1460

Thomas Neville 1430-1460

William Neville 1st Earl Kent 1405-1463

William Neville 1st Marquess Abergavenny 1826-1915

Newport

Andrew Newport 1620-1699

Francis Newport 1555-1623

Francis Newport 1st Earl Bradford 1620-1708

Henry Newport 3rd Earl Bradford 1683-1734

Richard Newport 1st Baron Newport 1587-1651

Richard Newport 2nd Earl Bradford 1644-1723

Thomas Newport 1st Baron Torrington 1655-1719

Newton

Michael Newton 4th Baronet 1695-1743

Nicholas

Edward Nicholas 1593-1669

Noble

Noel

Baptist Noel 3rd Viscount Campden 1611-1682

Norbury

George Norbury

Norreys

Francis Norreys 1st Earl Berkshire 1579-1622

Henry Norreys 1482-1536

Henry Norreys 1st Baron Norreys Rycote 1525-1601

John Norreys 1400-1466

William Norreys 1441-1507

North

Charles North 1st Baron Grey Rolleston 5th Baron North 1636-1691

Dudley North 4th Baron North 1602-1677

Edward North 1st Baron North 1496-1564

Francis North 1st Baron Guildford 1637-1685

Francis North 1st Earl Guildford 1704-1790

Francis North 2nd Baron Guildford 1673-1729

Northcote

Norton

Joyce Norton

Norwood

Colonel Henry Norwood 1614-1689

Oates

Titus Oates 1649-1705

Oberon

Oliver

Onslow

Arthur Onslow Speaker 1691-1768

Richard Onslow 1st Baron Onslow 1654-1717

Opie

Osborne

Francis Osborne 5th Duke Leeds 1751-1799

George William Frederick Osborne 6th Duke Leeds 1775-1838

Thomas Osborne 1st Duke Leeds 1632-1712

Thomas Osborne 4th Duke Leeds 1713-1789

Oughtred

Overbury

Thomas Overbury 1581-1613

Owen

Oxenbridge

Robert Oxenbridge 1508-1574

Packer

Paget

Henry Paget 1st Earl Uxbridge 1663-1743

Henry Paget 2nd Baron Paget Beaudasert 1539-1568

Thomas Paget 3rd Baron Paget Beaudasert 1544-1590

William Paget 1st Baron Paget Beaudasert 1506-1563

Palmer

Geoffrey Palmer 1st Baronet 1598-1670

James Palmer 1585-1658

Roger Palmer 1577-1657

Roger Palmer 1st Earl Castlemaine 1634-1705

Thomas Palmer 1st Baronet Palmer 1540-1626

Parfew

Bishop Robert Parfew aka Warton -1557

Parker

Archbishop Matthew Parker 1504-1575

Henry Parker 1513-1552

Jane Parker Viscountess Rochford 1505-1542

John Parker 1st Earl Morley 1772-1840

Thomas Parker 1st Earl Macclesfield 1666-1732

William Parker 4th Baron Monteagle 14th Baron Marshal 13th Baron Morley 1575-1622

Parker pearson

Parkes

Parr

Catherine Parr Queen Consort England 1512-1548

William Parr 1st Baron Parr Horton 1483-1547

William Parr 1st Marquess Northampton 1512-1571

William Parr KG 1434-1483

William Parr Vicar 1617-1691

Partridge

Miles Partridge Courtier -1552

Paston

Eleanor Paston Countess Rutland 1495-1551

Robert Paston 1st Earl of Yarmouth 1631-1683

Patrick

Simon Patrick Bishop 1626-1707

Paulett

Amyas Paulett 1457-1538

Charles Paulet 1st Duke Bolton 1630-1699

John Paulet 5th Marquess Winchester 1598-1675

William Paulet 1st Marquess Winchester 1483-1572

Peake

Pearce

Elizabeth Pearce

Pegge

Pegram

Pelham

Nicholas Pelham 1517-1560

Thomas Pelham 1st Baronet Pelham of Laughton 1540-1624

Thomas Pelham Holles 1st Duke Newcastle under Lyme 1693-1768

Pembleton

Mr Pembleton Dance Teacher

Pembridge

Fulk de Pembridge of Tong Castle -1409

Richard Pembridge 1320-1375

Penington

Isaac Penington Lord Mayor 1584-1661

Judith Penington

Penn

Admiral William Penn 1621-1670

Margaret Penn 1651-1719

William Penn Quaker 1644-1718

Pepys

Edward Pepys 1617-1663

Jane Pepys 1623-1686

John Pepys 1641-1677

John Pepys Tailor 1601-1680

Judith Pepys -1664

Paulina Pepys 1640-1689

Richard Pepys Lord Chief Justice Ireland 1589-1659

Robert Pepys of Brampton -1661

Thomas Pepys 1595-1676

Thomas Pepys 1634-1664

Tom Pepys "The Turner"

Perceval

John Perceval 2nd Earl Egmont 1711-1770

Perugini

Peryn

Pether

Petre

William Petre 4th Baron Petre 1626-1684

Petrie

Pett

Christopher Pett Shipbuilder 1620-1688

Peter Pett Commissioner of the Navy 1610-1672

Petty

Peyton

Edward Peyton 2nd Baronet -1657

Phelips

Edward Phelips 1613-1680

Phillips

Philpot

Phipps

George Phipps 2nd Marquess Normanby 1819-1890

Pickering

Edward Pickering 1618-1698

Elizabeth Pickering 1642-1728

Pickersgill

Pierrepoint

Evelyn Pierrepoint 1st Duke Kingston upon Hull 1655-1726

Henry Pierrepoint -1452

Henry Pierrepoint 1546-1616

Henry Pierrepoint 1st Marquess Dorchester 1606-1680

Mary Wortley Montagu née Pierrepoint 1689-1762

Robert Pierrepoint 1636-1681

Robert Pierrepoint 1st Earl Kingston 1584-1643

William Pierrepoint of Thoresby 1608-1678

Pilkington

Bishop James Pilkington 1520-1576

Pinkney

George Pinkney

Pitt

William "The Elder" Pitt 1st Earl Chatham 1708-1778

Pitts

Platt

Playford

Pole

Reginald Pole aka Pole-Carew 1753-1835

Polidori

Frances Mary Lavinia Polidori 1800-1886

Pollard

Hugh Pollard 2nd Baronet 1603-1666

John Pollard Speaker of the House of Commons -1557

Pomeroy

Pond

Pooley

Edmund Pooley of Bradley in Suffolk 1619-1701

Pope

Thomas Pope 1507-1559

Porter

Charles Porter 1631-1681

Endymion Porter 1587-1649

Povey

Thomas Povey Master of Requests 1614-1705

Poynings

Edward Poynings 1459-1521

Poynter

Poyntz

Anthony Poyntz 1480-1533

John Poyntz 1560-1633

Nicholas Poyntz 1510-1556

Nicholas Poyntz 1528-1585

Robert Poyntz 1450-1520

William Stephen Poyntz 1770-1840

Pratt

Preston

Elizabeth Preston Duchess Ormonde 1615-1684

Prettyman

Elizabeth Prettyman 1610-1652

Price aka fountaine

Vice Admiral Charles Andrew Fountaine 1879-1946

Primrose

Archibald Philip Primrose 5th Earl Rosebery 1st Earl Midlothian 1847-1929

Prinsep

Prujean

Prynne

William Prynne 1600-1669

Pryor

Puckering

John Puckering 1544-1596

Thomas Puckering 1st Baronet 1592-1637

Pullen

Ada Alice "Dorothy Dene" Pullen Model 1859-1899

Pye

Robert Pye 1620-1701

Robert Pye Auditor of the Exchequer 1585-1662

Pym

William Pym Tailor

Pytts

Samuel Pytts 1674-1729

Radcliffe

Reverend Robert Behoe Radcliffe 1797-1832

Radclyffe

Henry Radclyffe 2nd Earl of Sussex 1507-1557

Robert Radclyffe 1st Earl of Sussex 1483-1542

Robert Radclyffe 5th Earl of Sussex 1573-1629

Thomas Radclyffe 3rd Earl of Sussex 1525-1583

Rainbowe

Edward Rainbowe Bishop 1608-1684

Raleigh

Walter Raleigh 1554-1618

Randolph

Ravenscroft

William Ravenscroft 1561-1627

Reade

Reading

Robert Reading 1st Baronet Reading 1640-1689

Redman

Edward Redman Lord Harewood 1455-1510

Matthew Redman 1328-1389

Richard Redman Master of the Horse 1350-1426

Reginarids

Adeliza of Louvain Queen Consort England

Algernon Percy 10th Earl of Northumberland 1602-1668

Bertrade Montfort Queen Consort France 1070-1117

Eleanor Montfort Princess of Wales 1252-1282

Elizabeth Percy Duchess Somerset 1667-1722

Guy Montfort Count Nola 1244-1288

Henry "Hotspur" Percy 1364-1403

Henry "Wizard Earl" Percy 9th Earl of Northumberland 1564-1632

Henry Percy 1st Baron Percy 1273-1314

Henry Percy 1st Earl of Northumberland 1341-1408

Henry Percy 2nd Earl of Northumberland 1393-1455

Henry Percy 3rd Earl of Northumberland 1421-1461

Henry Percy 4th Earl of Northumberland 1449-1489

Henry Percy 5th Earl of Northumberland 1478-1527

Henry Percy 6th Earl of Northumberland 1502-1537

Henry Percy 8th Earl of Northumberland 1532-1585

Josceline Percy 11th Earl of Northumberland 1644-1670

Maria Reginar Queen Consort France 1256-1321

Ralph Percy 1425-1464

Simon de Montfort 6th Earl of Leicester 1208-1265

Thomas Percy 1st Baron Egremont 1422-1460

Thomas Percy 1st Earl Worcester 1343-1403

Thomas Percy 7th Earl of Northumberland 1528-1572

Regnart

Reinagle

Reymes

Colonel Bullen Reymes 1613-1672

Reynolds

Riccard

Andrew Riccard Merchant 1604-1672

Christiana Riccard Baroness Berkeley 1638-1698

Rich

Henry Rich 1st Earl Holland 1590-1649

Richard Rich 1st Baron Rich 1497-1567

Robert Rich 2nd Earl Warwick 1587-1658

Rich

Archbishop Edmund Rich 1174-1240

Richardson

Richmond

Ridley

Nicholas Ridley Bishop Martyr 1500-1555

Riley

Rising

Robartes

Francis Robartes 1650-1718

John Robartes 1st Earl Radnor 1606-1685

Robert Robartes 1634-1682

Roberts

Robinson

George Frederick Samuel Robinson 1st Marquess Ripon 1827-1909

John Robinson Lord Mayor of London 1st Baronet 1615-1680

Rodney

Edward Rodney 1590-1657

Roettiers

Roger whitleys diary people

Angells

Baroby

Biddolph

Coling

Cooper

Harris

Maxwell

Minshall

Rogers

Edward Rogers Comptroller 1498-1568

John Rogers 1505-1555

Rolle

Margaret Rolle Countess Orford 1709-1781

Romney

Ros

Henry Roos -1504

Thomas Ros 9th Baron Ros Helmsley 1427-1464

William Ros 6th Baron Ros Helmsley 1370-1414

Rose

James Anderson Rose 1819-1890

Rossetti

Christina Georgina Rossetti 1830-1894

Rossi

Rotherham

Thomas Rotherham Archbishop of York 1423-1500

Rothwell

Rous

Louisa Rous -1843

Rowney

Thomas Rowney of Dean Farm Oxfordshire MP 1693-1759

Russel

Russell

Anne Russell Countess Bristol 1620-1697

Colonel John Russell 1620-1687

Diana Russell Countess Bradford -1695

Edward Russell 1st Earl Orford 1653-1727

Francis Russell 2nd Earl Bedford 1527-1585

Francis Russell 7th Duke Bedford 1788-1861

John Ian Robert Russell 13th Duke Bedford 1917-2002

John Russell 1st Earl Bedford 1485-1555

John Russell 1st Earl Russell 1792-1878

John Russell 4th Duke Bedford 1710-1771

John Russell Bishop -1494

William Russell 1639-1683

William Russell 1st Duke Bedford 1616-1700

Ryder

William Rider Merchant

Sackville

Charles Sackville 6th Earl Dorset 1643-1706

John Frederick Sackville 3rd Duke Dorset 1745-1799

Lionel Cranfield Sackville 1st Duke Dorset 1688-1765

Richard Sackville 5th Earl Dorset 1622-1677

Thomas Sackville 1st Earl Dorset 1536-1608

Salisbury

Ela Longespee 3rd Countess Salisbury 1187-1261

Salt

Sampson

Bishop Richard Sampson -1554

Sancroft

William Sancroft Archbishop of Canterbury 1617-1693

Sanders

Sandys

Archbishop Edwin Sandys 1519-1588

Samuel Sandys 1615-1685

Saunderson

George Saunderson 5th Viscount Castleton 1631-1714

Savage

Elizabeth Savage Baroness Petre -1665

John Savage 1444-1492

John Savage 2nd Earl Rivers 1603-1654

Thomas Savage 1st Viscount Savage 1586-1635

Savile

George Savile 1st Marquess Halifax 1633-1695

George Savile 7th Baronet Thornhill 1678-1743

Henry Savile 1642-1687

John Savile of Shelley and Golcar 1325-1399

Mary Savile Countess Isle Thanet -1751

Thomas Savile 1st Earl of Sussex 1590-1659

Sawyer

Robert Sawyer Attorney General 1633-1692

Sayers

Scales

Thomas Scales 7th Baron Scales 1397-1460

Scambler

Bishop Edmund Scambler 1520-1594

Scarburgh

Scory

Bishop John Scory 1510-1585

Scott

Benjamin Scott

John Scott Comptroller 1423-1485

Scrope

Henry Scrope 1st Baron Scrope Masham 1312-1392

Henry Scrope 3rd Baron Scrope Masham 1373-1415

Henry Scrope 9th Baron Scrope Bolton 1534-1592

John Scrope 5th Baron Scrope Bolton 1437-1498

Richard Scrope Archbishop of York 1350-1405

William Scrope 1st Earl Wiltshire 1350-1399

Sedley

Catherine Sedley Countess Dorchester and Portmore 1657-1717

Charles Sedley 5th Baronet 1639-1701

Segar

Segrave

John Segrave 2nd Baron Segrave 1256-1325

Stephen Segrave 1171-1241

Senior

Seymour

Admiral George Francis Seymour Conway 1787-1870

Algernon St Maur 15th Duke Somerset 1846-1923

Charles Seymour 6th Duke Somerset 1662-1748

Edward Adolphus Seymour 12th Duke Somerset 1804-1885

Edward Seymour 1st Duke Somerset 1500-1552

Edward Seymour 1st Earl Hertford 1539-1621

Edward Seymour 4th Baronet Seymour 1633-1708

Field Marshal Henry Seymour Conway 1721-1795

Francis Ingram Seymour Conway 2nd Marquess Hertford 1743-1822

Francis Seymour Conway 1679-1732

Francis Seymour Conway 1st Marquess Hertford 1718-1794

Jane Seymour Queen Consort England 1509-1537

Thomas Seymour 1st Baron Seymour of Sudeley 1508-1549

Shakespeare

Shales

Captain John Shales

Sharp

John Sharp Archbishop York 1645-1714

Shaw

Robin Shaw -1665

Stebbing Shaw Historian 1762-1802

Sheeres

Sheffield

John Sheffield 1st Duke of Buckingham and Normandby 1648-1721

Robert Sheffield 1461-1518

Sheldon

Barbara Sheldon

Gilbert Sheldon Archbishop of Canterbury 1598-1677

Mary Sheldon -1705

William Sheldon Clerk

Shelley

Sheply

Mr Sheply Servant

Sherard

Alice Sherard Baroness Brownlow 1659-1721

Bennet Sherard 1st Earl Harborough 1675-1732

Sherbourne

Robert Sherbourne Bishop 1453-1536

Shirley

Laurence Shirley 4th Earl Ferrers 1720-1760

Robert Shirley 1st Earl Ferrers 1650-1717

Sewallis Edward Shirley 10th Earl Ferrers 1847-1912

Shore

Shute aka barrington

Bishop Shute Barrington Bishop 1734-1826

John Shute aka Barrington 1st Viscount Barrington 1678-1734

Siddal

Elizabeth Siddal Model 1829-1862

Sidney

Dorothy Sidney Countess Sunderland 1617-1683

Henry Sidney 1st Earl Romney 1641-1704

Henry Sidney KG 1529-1586

Philip Sidney 3rd Earl of Leicester 1619-1698

Robert Sidney 1st Earl of Leicester 1563-1626

Robert Sidney 2nd Earl of Leicester 1595-1677

Slingsby

Arthur Slingsby 1st Baronet Bifrons in Kent 1623-1666

Henry Slingsby Master of the Mint 1621-1688

Robert Slingsby 1st Baronet 1611-1661

Smetham

Smith

Admiral Jeremy Smith -1675

George Smith Merchant 1615-1667

George Smith of Exeter -1619

Smith aka vernon

Robert Vernon 1st Baron Lyveden 1800-1873

Smithson

Hugh Percy 1st Duke Northumberland 1715-1786

Hugh Percy 2nd Duke Northumberland 1742-1817

Smythe

Thomas Smythe 1558-1625

Smythson

Solomon

Somers

John Somers 1st Baron Somers 1651-1716

Souch

South

Robert South Churchman 1634-1716

Southwell

Richard Southwell 1503-1564

Robert Southwell 1506-1559

Robert Southwell 1635-1702

Sparke

Bishop Bowyer Sparke 1759-1836

Sparling

Captain Thomas Sparling

Spelman

Spencer

Aubrey Spencer Bishop Newfoundland Bishop Jamaica 1795-1872

Charles Spencer 3rd Duke Marlborough 1706-1758

Charles Spencer 3rd Earl of Sunderland 1675-1722

Diana Spencer Princess Wales 1961-1997

George John Spencer 2nd Earl Spencer 1758-1834

Georgiana Spencer Duchess Devonshire 1757-1806

Henry Spencer 1st Earl of Sunderland 1620-1643

Martha Spencer 1659-1726

Robert Spencer 1st Viscount Teviot 1629-1694

Robert Spencer 2nd Earl of Sunderland 1641-1702

Spicer

Jack Spicer Clerk of the Privy Seal

Spong

John Spong Clerk

Sprat

Thomas Sprat Bishop 1635-1713

St john

Anne St John Countess Rochester 1614-1696

Henry St John 1st Viscount Bolingbroke 1678-1751

Henry St John 1st Viscount St John 1652-1742

John St John 1st Baronet St John Lydiard Tregoze 1585-1648

Oliver St John 1598-1673

Oliver St John 1st Earl Bolingbroke 1580-1646

Walter St John 3rd Baronet St John Lydiard Tregoze 1622-1708

St leger

Anthony St Leger 1496-1559

Thomas St Leger 1440-1483

St paul

George St Paul Baronet St Paul 1562-1613

Stafford

Anne Stafford Countess Huntingdon 1483-1544

Archbishop John Stafford -1452

Edmund Stafford 5th Earl Stafford 1378-1403

Edmund Stafford Bishop of Exeter 1344-1419

Edward Stafford 2nd Earl Wiltshire 1470-1499

Edward Stafford 3rd Duke of Buckingham 1478-1521

Elizabeth Stafford Duchess Norfolk 1497-1558

Henry Stafford 1st Earl Wiltshire 1479-1523

Henry Stafford 2nd Duke of Buckingham 1454-1483

Humphrey Stafford 1400-1450

Humphrey Stafford 1st Duke of Buckingham 1402-1460

Ralph Stafford 1st Earl Stafford 1301-1372

Thomas Stafford 1533-1557

Stanford

Stanhope

Anne Stanhope Duchess Somerset 1497-1587

Edwyn Scudamore Stanhope 10th Earl of Chesterfield 1854-1933

John Stanhope 1st Baron Stanhope 1549-1621

Michael Stanhope 1507-1552

Michael Stanhope 1549-1621

Philip Stanhope 2nd Earl Chesterfield 1634-1714

Philip Stanhope 4th Earl Chesterfield 1694-1773

Stanley

Edward Smith Stanley 12th Earl Derby 1752-1834

Edward Smith Stanley 14th Earl Derby 1799-1869

Edward Stanley 1st Baron Monteagle 1462-1524

Edward Stanley 3rd Earl Derby 1509-1572

George Stanley 9th Baron Strange Knockin 5th Baron Mohun Dunster 1460-1504

Henry Stanley 4th Earl Derby 1531-1593

James Stanley 7th Earl Derby 1607-1651

John Stanley 1423-1474

Thomas Stanley 1st Baron Stanley 1405-1459

Thomas Stanley 1st Earl Derby 1435-1504

Thomas Stanley 2nd Baron Monteagle 1507-1560

William Stanley 9th Earl Derby 1655-1702

William Stanley Lord Chamberlain 1435-1495

Stansfield

Eleanor Stansfield 1598-1635

Stanton

Stayner

Vice-Admiral Richard Stayner 1625-1662

Still

Bishop John Still 1543-1608

Stillingfleet

Edward Stillingfleet Bishop of Worcester 1635-1699

Stillington

Robert Stillington Bishop of Bath and Wells 1420-1491

Stokes

Adrian Stokes Master of the Horse 1519-1586

Stokesley

John Stokesley Bishop of London 1475-1539

Stone

Stourton

Charles Stourton 8th Baron Stourton 1520-1557

Strange

Hamon Strange 1583-1654

Hawise Strange Princess Powys Wenwynwyn 1242-1310

Strangeways

Giles Strangeways 1528-1562

Giles Strangeways 1615-1675

John Melbury Sampford Strangeways 1585-1666

Stratford

John Stratford 1st Earl Aldborough 1698-1777

Street

Strickland

Thomas Strickland 1367-1455

Strode

Colonel John Strode 1627-1686

Stukeley

Sturt

Lois Sturt 1900-1937

Style

Humphrey Style 1st Baronet 1596-1659

Suckling

Sudbury

Simon Sudbury Archbishop of Canterbury 1316-1381

Sutton family including dudley

Ambrose Dudley 3rd Earl Warwick 1530-1590

Andrew Dudley 1507-1559

Guildford Dudley 1535-1554

Henry Dudley 1531-1557

John Dudley 1st Baron Dudley 1400-1487

John Dudley 1st Duke Northumberland 1504-1553

John Dudley 2nd Earl Warwick 1527-1554

Robert Dudley 1574-1649

Robert Dudley 1st Earl of Leicester 1532-1588

Swinburne

Sydenham

William Sydenham Soldier 1615-1661

Symons

William Symons

Tailboys

Gilbert Tailboys 1st Baron Tailboys 1498-1530

William Tailboys 7th Baron Kyme 1415-1464

Talbot

Alethea Talbot Countess Arundel, Surrey and Norfolk 1585-1654

Charles Chetwynd-Talbot 2nd Earl Talbot 1777-1849

Charles Talbot 1st Duke Shrewsbury 1660-1718

Edward Talbot 8th Earl Shrewsbury 8th Earl Waterford 1561-1617

Francis Talbot 11th Earl Shrewsbury 11th Earl Waterford 1623-1687

Francis Talbot 5th Earl Shrewsbury 5th Earl Waterford 1500-1560

George Talbot 4th Earl Shrewsbury 4th Earl Waterford 1468-1538

George Talbot 6th Earl Shrewsbury 6th Earl Waterford 1528-1590

Gilbert Talbot 1452-1517

John "Old Talbot" Talbot 1st Earl Shrewsbury 1st Earl Waterford 1383-1453

John Talbot 1630-1714

Richard Talbot 1st Earl Tyrconnell 1630-1691

William Talbot 1st Earl Talbot 1710-1782

William Talbot Bishop 1658-1730

Taylor

Captain John Taylor Shipbuilder -1670

Captain Silas Taylor 1624-1678

Jeremy Taylor Bishop 1613-1667

Teddeman

Captain Thomas Teddeman -1668

Temple

Field Marshal Richard Temple 1st Viscount Cobham 1675-1749

John Temple 1632-1705

Richard Temple 3rd Baronet 1634-1697

Tenison

Thomas Tenison Archbishop of Canterbury 1636-1715

Tennyson

Terry

Theakston

Theed

Thirlby

Bishop Thomas Thirlby 1506-1570

Thomson

Thornton

Thornycroft

Throckmorton

Arthur Throckmorton 1557-1626

Nicholas Throckmorton 1515-1571

Thurloe

John Thurloe Secretary of State 1616-1668

Thurman

Tillotson

John Tillotson Archbishop of Canterbury 1630-1694

Tilney

Elizabeth Tilney Countess Surrey 1444-1497

Tiptoft

John "Butcher of England" Tiptoft 1st Earl Worcester 1427-1470

John Tiptoft 1st Baron Tiptoft -1443

Titus

Colonel Silius Titus 1623-1704

Tobin

Tollemache

Lionel Tollemache 2nd Baronet Talmash 1591-1640

Tooker

Frances Tooker

John Tooker -1667

Townshend

Charles Townshend 1st Baron Bayning 1728-1810

George Townshend 1st Marquess Townshend 1724-1807

Robert Townshend -1556

Thomas Townshend Clerk

Treby

Trelawny

Bishop Jonathan Trelawny 3rd Baronet 1650-1721

Tresham

Thomas Tresham 1420-1471

Thomas Tresham 1500-1559

William Tresham -1450

Tresilian

Robert Tresilian Chief Justice -1388

Trevor

Thomas Trevor 1st Baron Trevor Bromham 1658-1730

Trice

Trollope

Andrew Trollope -1461

Tuchet

Edmund Tuchet Bishop of Rochester Bishop of Hereford Bishop of Salisbury 1443-1524

James Tuchet 3rd Earl Castlehaven 1617-1686

James Tuchet 5th Baron Audley Heighley 1398-1459

James Tuchet 7th Baron Audley Heighley 1463-1497

John Tuchet 6th Baron Audley Heighley 3rd Baron Tuchet 1426-1490

Mervyn Tuchet 2nd Earl Castlehaven 1593-1631

Tufton

John Tufton 2nd Baronet Tufton 1623-1685

Nicholas Tufton 1st Earl Isle Thanet 1578-1631

Tuke

Samuel Tuke 1st Baronet 1615-1674

Tunstall

Cuthbert Tunstall Bishop of Durham 1474-1559

Turbeville

Daubigny Turberville 1612-1696

Turner

Betty Turner 1653-

Colonel James Turner 1609-1664

Elizabeth Turner

Francis Turner Bishop 1637-1700

Theophila Turner 1652-1686

Thomas Turner Dean Canterbury 1591-1672

William Turner 1615-1693

Turnour

Edward Turnour Speaker of the House of Commons 1617-1676

Twysden

Roger Twysden 2nd Baronet Roydon in Kent 1597-1672

Tyler

Tyrrell

James Tyrrell 1455-1502

Tyrwhitt

Robert Tyrwhitt Master 1503-1572

Udall

Sarah Udall Maid

Ufford

Robert Ufford 1st Earl Suffolk 1298-1369

William Ufford 2nd Earl Suffolk 1338-1382

Ughtred

Thomas Ughtred 1st Baron Ughtred 1292-1365

Urswick

Christopher Urswick 1448-1522

Vanbrugh

Vanderbank

Vane

Henry Vane "The Younger" 1613-1662

Henry Vane 1st Earl Darlington 1705-1758

Ralph Fane -1552

William Harry Vane 1st Duke Cleveland 1766-1842

Vardy

Vere family

Aubrey Vere 20th Earl Oxford 1627-1703

Edward Vere 17th Earl Oxford 1550-1604

Elizabeth Vere Countess Derby 1575-1627

Horace Vere 1st Baron Vere Tilbury 1565-1635

John Vere 13th Earl Oxford 1442-1513

John Vere 15th Earl Oxford 1471-1540

John Vere 16th Earl Oxford 1516-1562

Richard Vere 11th Earl Oxford 1385-1417

Robert Vere 1st Duke Ireland 1362-1392

Susan Vere Countess Montgomery 1587-1628

Verney

Richard Verney 19th Baron Latimer 11th Baron Willoughby Broke 1622-1711

Vernon

George Venables-Vernon 1st Baron Vernon of Kinderton in Cheshire 1709-1780

George Vernon "King of the Peak" 1508-1565

George Vernon 1635-1702

Vertue

Villiers

Barbara Villiers 1st Duchess of Cleveland 1640-1709

Barbara Villiers Countess Suffolk 1622-1680

Barbara Villiers Viscountess Fitzhardinge 1654-1708

Edward Villiers 1620-1689

Elizabeth Villiers Countess Morton 1609-1654

George Villiers 1st Duke of Buckingham 1592-1628

George Villiers 2nd Duke of Buckingham 1628-1687

Mary Villiers Duchess Lennox Duchess Richmond 1622-1685

Vines

Dick Vines

Vyner

Robert Vyner Banker 1st Baronet 1631-1688

Thomas Vyner 1st Baronet of London 1588-1665

Waith

Robert Waith Paymaster

Wake

William Wake Archbishop of Canterbury 1657-1737

Wakeman

Waldegrave

James Waldegrave 2nd Earl Waldegrave 1715-1763

Jemima Waldegrave Baroness Crew 1602-1675

John Waldegrave 3rd Earl Waldegrave 1718-1784

Walker

Obadiah Walker 1616-1699

Waller

William Waller 1597-1668

Wallis

Wallop

Henry Wallop 1568-1642

John Wallop 1490-1551

Walpole

Horace Walpole 4th Earl Orford 1717-1797

Maria Walpole Duchess Gloucester and Edinburgh 1736-1807

Walsingham

Edmund Walsingham 1480-1550

Francis Walsingham Secretary 1532-1590

Walter

Lucy Walter Mistress 1630-1658

Warburton

Ward

Seth Ward Bishop 1617-1689

William Ward 1st Earl Dudley 1817-1885

Warham

William Warham Archbishop of Canterbury 1450-1532

Warner

Augustine Warner 1642-1681

Edward Warner 1511-1565

Mary Warner 1663-1700

Mildred Warner 1671-1701

Warren

Ralph Warren Lord Mayor London 1486-1553

William Warren Timber Merchant

Warwick

Philip Warwick Writer 1609-1683

Washington

President George Washington 1732-1799

Waterhouse

Watson

Bishop Thomas Watson 1515-1584

Watts

Esther Watts -1687

Waugh

Fanny Waugh 1833-1866

Webb

Webster

Wekkes

Welles

John Welles 1st Viscount Welles 1450-1498

Lionel Welles 6th Baron Welles 1406-1461

Richard Welles 7th Baron Willoughby de Eresby 7th Baron Welles 1428-1470

Robert Welles 8th Baron Willoughby de Eresby 8th Baron Welles -1470

Wells

Welsh

Jane Welsh

Wendesley

Thomas Wendesley 1344-1403

Wendy

Wentworth

Thomas Wentworth 1st Baron Wentworth 1501-1551

Thomas Wentworth 1st Earl Cleveland 1591-1667

Thomas Wentworth 1st Earl Strafford 1593-1641

Thomas Wentworth 2nd Baron Wentworth 1525-1584

West

Thomas West 8th Baron De La Warr 5th Baron West 1457-1525

Westmacott

Brigadier-General Claude Berners Westmacott 1865-1948

Weston

Dean Hugh Weston 1505-1558

Richard Weston 1st Earl of Portland 1577-1635

Wharton

Philip Wharton 4th Baron Wharton 1613-1696

Thomas Wharton 1st Baron Wharton 1495-1568

Thomas Wharton 1st Marquess Wharton 1648-1715

Wheeler

Charles Wheeler Governor 2nd Baronet 1620-1683

George Wheeler Traveller 1651-1724

William Wheler 1st Baronet 1611-1666

Whewell

Whistler

White

Bishop John White 1510-1560

John White Lord Mayor of London -1573

Thomas White Bishop 1628-1698

Thomas White Mayor 1492-1567

Whitelock

Bulstrode Whitelocke 1605-1675

Whitley

Elizabeth Whitley -1719

Thomas Whitley of Peel Hall MP 1651-1696

Whittle

Elizabeth Whittle -1696

Whitton

Widdicombe

Widdrington

Wight

William Wight 1602-1672

Wilcoxson

Wilding

Alice aka Alexa Wilding Model 1847-1884

Wilkins

Dr John Wilkins Bishop 1614-1672

Williamson

Joseph Williamson Secretary of State 1633-1701

Willoughby

Catherine Willoughby Duchess Suffolk 1519-1580

Elizabeth Willoughby Lady Gell -1644

Francis Willoughby 5th Baron Willoughby Parham -1666

Robert Willoughby 6th Baron Willoughby de Eresby 1385-1452

Thomas Willoughby 1st Baron Middleton 1672-1729

William Willoughby 5th Baron Willoughby de Eresby 1370-1409

William Willoughby 6th Baron Willoughby Parham 1616-1673

Wilmot

Charles Wilmot 1st Viscount Wilmot 1572-1644

Henry Wilmot 1st Earl Rochester 1612-1658

John Wilmot 2nd Earl Rochester 1647-1680

Wilson

Charles Henry Wilson 1st Baron Nunburnholme 1833-1907

Wilton

Windsor

William Windsor 2nd Baron Windsor 1499-1558

Wingfield

Anthony Wingfield 1487-1552

Richard Wingfield 1469-1525

Winnington

Witham

Mary Witham Baronetess Bolles 1579-1662

Thomas Witham Chancellor 1420-1489

Withers

Wodehouse

John Wodehouse 4th Baronet Woodhouse 1669-1754

Wolsey

Cardinal Thomas Wolsey 1473-1530

Wood

Henry Wood 1st Baronet 1597-1671

Matthew Wood 1st Baronet 1768-1843

Wood aka craster

Captain John Charles Pulleine Craster 1871-1904

Woodford

Woodville

Anthony Woodville 2nd Earl Rivers 1440-1483

Edward Woodville Lord Scales 1456-1488

Elizabeth Woodville Queen Consort England 1437-1492

Richard Woodville 1385-1441

Richard Woodville 1st Earl Rivers 1405-1469

Richard Woodville 3rd Earl Rivers 1453-1491

Woodward

Kathleen Woodward 1912-1996

Woolner

Wordsworth

Worsley

Richard Worsley 7th Baronet 1751-1805

Wotton

William Wotton Shoemaker

Wray

Christopher Wray 1601-1646

Christopher Wray Chief Justice 1524-1592

Frances Wray Countess Warwick -1634

John Wray 2nd Baronet Glentworth 1586-1655

John Wray 3rd Baronet Glentworth 1619-1664

William Wray 1st Baronet Ashby 1625-1669

Wren

Matthew Wren Bishop 1585-1667

Matthew Wren Politician Writer 1629-1672

Wright

Henry Wright 1st Baronet 1637-1664

Wriothesley

Elizabeth Wriothesley Countess Gainsborough 1646-1690

Henry Wriothesley 3rd Earl of Southampton 1573-1624

James Wriothesley 1605-1624

Thomas Wriothesley 1st Earl of Southampton 1505-1550

Thomas Wriothesley 4th Earl of Southampton 1607-1667

Thomas Wriothesley Garter King of Arms 1488-1534

Wyatt

Thomas Wyatt 1521-1554

Wyche

Cyril Wyche 1632-1707

Wycherley

Wykeham

William of Wykeham Chancellor Bishop Winchester 1320-1404

Wyndham

Charles William Wyndham 1760-1828

Hugh Wyndham Baron of the Exchequer 1602-1684

Thomas Wyndham 1686-1752

William Wyndham 1st Baronet Wyndham 1632-1683

Wyon

Yeabsley

Thomas Yeabsley Victualler

Yelverton

Yorke

Admiral Joseph Sydney Yorke 1768-1831

Joseph Yorke 1st Baron Dover 1724-1792

Philip Yorke 1st Earl Hardwicke 1690-1764

Philip Yorke 3rd Earl Hardwicke 1757-1834

Young

Thomas Young Archbishop of York 1507-1568

Zouche

Edward Zouche 11th Baron Zouche Harringworth 1556-1625