Twenty Trees

email@twentytrees.co.uk

Biography of Thomas Beauchamp 11th Earl Warwick 1313-1386

1344 Creation of the Order of the Garter

1346 Battle of Crécy

1347 Capture of Calais

1356 Battle of Poitiers

1360 Black Monday Hailstorm


Family Trees

Ancestry

In 1298 William Beauchamp 9th Earl Warwick 1237-1298 (61) died. His son [his father] Guy Beauchamp 10th Earl Warwick 1272-1315 (26) succeeded 10th Earl Warwick 1C 1088.

In 1309 [his father] Guy Beauchamp 10th Earl Warwick 1272-1315 (37) and Alice Tosny Countess Warwick 1284-1325 (24) were married. Alice Tosny Countess Warwick 1284-1325 (24) by marriage Countess Warwick 1C 1088.

On 14 Feb 1313 Thomas Beauchamp 11th Earl Warwick 1313-1386 was born to [his father] Guy Beauchamp 10th Earl Warwick 1272-1315 (41) and Alice Tosny Countess Warwick 1284-1325 (28) at Warwick Castle.

On 12 Aug 1315 [his father] Guy Beauchamp 10th Earl Warwick 1272-1315 (43) died from poisoning (possibly). His son Thomas Beauchamp 11th Earl Warwick 1313-1386 (2) succeeded 11th Earl Warwick 1C 1088.

On 19 Apr 1319 Thomas Beauchamp 11th Earl Warwick 1313-1386 (6) and [his wife] Katherine Mortimer Countess Warwick 1314-1369 (5) were married. [his wife] Katherine Mortimer Countess Warwick 1314-1369 (5) by marriage Countess Warwick 1C 1088. An arranged marriage although not clear who arranged it or whose ward Thomas Beauchamp 11th Earl Warwick 1313-1386 (6) was (his father [his father] Guy Beauchamp 10th Earl Warwick 1272-1315 had died four years before) - possibly by King Edward II of England (34) as a means of securing the Welsh March. The Beauchamp family established, the Mortimer family aspirational. The marriage took place after Roger Mortimer 1st Earl March 1287-1330 (31) had returned from his tenure as Lord Lieutenant of Ireland and before he rebelled against King Edward II of England (34) in opposition to Hugh "Younger" Despencer 1286-1326 (33).

In 1334 [his daughter] Philippa Beauchamp Countess Stafford 1334- was born to Thomas Beauchamp 11th Earl Warwick 1313-1386 (20) and [his wife] Katherine Mortimer Countess Warwick 1314-1369 (20).

Around 1335 [his daughter] Maud Beauchamp Baroness Clifford 1335-1403 was born to Thomas Beauchamp 11th Earl Warwick 1313-1386 (21) and [his wife] Katherine Mortimer Countess Warwick 1314-1369 (21).

On 16 Mar 1338 [his son] Thomas Beauchamp 12th Earl Warwick 1338-1401 was born to Thomas Beauchamp 11th Earl Warwick 1313-1386 (25) and [his wife] Katherine Mortimer Countess Warwick 1314-1369 (24).

Around 1343 [his son] William Beauchamp 1st Baron Bergavenny 1343-1411 was born to Thomas Beauchamp 11th Earl Warwick 1313-1386 (29) and [his wife] Katherine Mortimer Countess Warwick 1314-1369 (29).

Creation of the Order of the Garter

On 23 Apr 1344 King Edward III England (31) created the Order of the Garter. The date nominal as there are different accounts; some sources say 1348.
1 Edward "Black Prince" Plantagenet Prince Wales 1330-1376.
2 Henry of Grosmont 1st Duke Lancaster 1310-1361.
3 Thomas Beauchamp 11th Earl Warwick 1313-1386.
4 Jean Grailly 1331-1376.
5 Ralph Stafford 1st Earl Stafford 1301-1372.
6 William Montagu 2nd Earl Salisbury 1328-1397.
7 Roger Mortimer 2nd Earl March 1328-1360.
8 John Lisle 2nd Baron Lisle 1318-1355.
9 Bartholomew "The Younger" Burghesh 2nd Baron Burghesh 1328-1369.
10 [his brother] John Beauchamp 1st Baron Beauchamp Warwick 1316-1360.
11 John Mohun 2nd Baron Mohun Dunster 1320-1375.
12 Hugh Courtenay -1348.
13 Thomas Holland 1st Earl Kent 1314-1360.
14 John Grey 2nd Baron Grey Rotherfield 1300-1359.
15 Richard Fitzsimon -1349.
16 Miles Stapleton 1320-1364.
17 Thomas Wale 1303-1352.
18 Hugh Wrottesley 1333-1381.
19 Neil Loring 1320-1386.
20 John Chandos 1320-1369.
21 James Audley 1318-1369.
22 Otho Holland 1316-1359.
23 Henry Eam -1359.
24 Sanchet Abrichecourt 1330-1360.
25 Walter Paveley 4th Baron Burghesh 1319-1375.

Battle of Crécy

On 26 Aug 1346 the army of King Edward III England (33) defeated the French army at the Battle of Crécy. The English army was commanded by King Edward III England (33), his son Edward "Black Prince" Plantagenet Prince Wales 1330-1376 (16), Thomas Beauchamp 11th Earl Warwick 1313-1386 (33), William Bohun 1st Earl of Northampton 1309-1361 (36) and [his brother] John Beauchamp 1st Baron Beauchamp Warwick 1316-1360 (30).
The English army was included: Thomas Felton 1330-1381 (16), James Audley 1318-1369 (28), Robert Bourchier 1st Baron Bourchier -1349, Bartholomew "The Younger" Burghesh 2nd Baron Burghesh 1328-1369 (17), Reginald Cobham 1st Baron Cobham Sternborough 1295-1361 (51), John Darcy 1st Baron Darcy Knayth 1280-1347 (66), Robert Ferrers 3rd Baron Ferrers Chartley 1309-1350 (37), Richard Scrope 1st Baron Scrope Bolton 1327-1403 (19), William Scrope 1325-1367 (21), Stephen Scrope 1325-, William Latimer 4th Baron Latimer Corby 1330-1381 (16), John Lisle 2nd Baron Lisle 1318-1355 (28), Gerard Lisle 1st Baron Lisle 1304-1360 (42), Nicholas Longford 1285-1356 (61), Edward Montagu 1st Baron Montagu -1361, Walter Paveley 4th Baron Burghesh 1319-1375 (27), Michael Poynings 2nd Baron Poynings 1318-1369 (28), Robert Ufford 1st Earl Suffolk 1298-1369 (48), John Vere 7th Earl Oxford 1312-1360 (34), Thomas West 1312-1386 (34), John Willoughby 2nd Baron Willoughby Eresby 1303-1349 (43), John Wingfield 1320-1361 (26), Henry Percy 3rd Baron Percy 1321-1368 (25), Hugh Courtenay 10th Earl Devon 1303-1377 (43) (possibly), Walter "Elder" Devereux 1309-1376 (37), John Devereux 1302-1346 (44), Enion Sais Brecon, John Chandos 1320-1369 (26), Richard Pembridge 1320-1375 (26) and John Sully 1283-1388 (63).
The French army suffered significant casualties. Philip "Fortunate" VI King France 1293-1350 (52) was wounded. William de Coucy 1286-1335 (60) and his son Enguerrand 6th Lord de Coucy 1313-1346 and were killed.
Charles Valois Count Alençon 1297-1346 (49) was killed. His son Charles Valois Archbishop Lyons 1337-1375 (9) succeeded Count Alençon.
Louis Chatillon II Count Blois I Count Chatillon -1346 was killed. His son Louis Chatillon III Count Blois Count Soissons -1372 succeeded III Count Blois.
Louis Dampierre II Count Nevers I Count Flanders 1304-1346 (42) was killed. His son Louis Dampierre III Count Nevers II Count Flanders 1330-1384 (15) succeeded III Count Nevers, II Count Flanders.
John I King Bohemia 1296-1346 (50) was killed. His son Charles IV King Bohemia Holy Roman Emperor Luxemburg 1316-1378 (30) succeeded IV King Bohemia.
Rudolph "Valiant" Metz I Duke Lorraine 1320-1346 (26) was killed. His son John Metz I Duke Lorraine 1346-1390 succeeded I Duke Lorraine.

Capture of Calais

On 03 Aug 1347 the English captured Calais providing England with a French port for the next two hundred years. Thomas Beauchamp 11th Earl Warwick 1313-1386 (34) commanded, John Lisle 2nd Baron Lisle 1318-1355 (29), Richard Vache -1366 and Henry of Grosmont 1st Duke Lancaster 1310-1361 (37) fought during the year long siege.

Battle of Poitiers

On 19 Sep 1356 the army of Edward "Black Prince" Plantagenet Prince Wales 1330-1376 (26) defeated the French and Scottish army led by John "The Good" II King France 1319-1364 (37) at the Battle of Poitiers. John "The Good" II King France 1319-1364 (37) was captured.
The the English army included: Thomas Felton 1330-1381 (26), James Audley 1318-1369 (38), Thomas Beauchamp 11th Earl Warwick 1313-1386 (43), Bartholomew "The Younger" Burghesh 2nd Baron Burghesh 1328-1369 (27), Reginald Cobham 1st Baron Cobham Sternborough 1295-1361 (61), Edward Despencer 1st Baron Despencer 3rd Baron Burghesh 1335-1375 (21), Ralph Ferrers 1329-1392 (27), William Scrope 1325-1367 (31), William Montagu 2nd Earl Salisbury 1328-1397 (28), Walter Paveley 4th Baron Burghesh 1319-1375 (37), Robert Ufford 1st Earl Suffolk 1298-1369 (58), William Ufford 2nd Earl Suffolk 1338-1382 (18), John Vere 7th Earl Oxford 1312-1360 (44), John Willoughby 3rd Baron Willoughby Eresby 1323-1372 (33), Thomas Arderne 1337-1391 (19), Enion Sais Brecon, John Chandos 1320-1369 (36), Richard Pembridge 1320-1375 (36), Jean Grailly 1331-1376 (25) and John Sully 1283-1388 (73).
Hugh Courtenay 10th Earl Devon 1303-1377 (53) protected the baggage train. .
The French and Scottish army included: John "The Good" II King France 1319-1364 (37), Philip "Bold" Valois Burgundy II Duke Burgundy 1342-1404 (14), Jean Bourbon I Count La Marche 1344-1393 (12), Archibald "Grim" Douglas 3rd Earl Douglas 1329-1400 (26), John "sans Terre" Artois 1st Count Eu 1321-1387 (35); all captured.
Guichard Angle 1st Earl Huntingdon -1380 and William Douglas 1st Earl Douglas 1323-1384 (33) fought.
Peter Bourbon Duke Bourbon 1311-1356 (45) was killed. His son Louis Bourbon II Duke Bourbon 1337-1410 (19) succeeded II Duke Bourbon.

Black Monday Hailstorm

On 13 Apr 1360 a freak weather event known as Black Monday Hailstorm occurred as the army of King Edward III England (47) were camped outside Chartres. Thomas Beauchamp 11th Earl Warwick 1313-1386 (47), William Bohun 1st Earl of Northampton 1309-1361 (50), Henry of Grosmont 1st Duke Lancaster 1310-1361 (50), Edward "Black Prince" Plantagenet Prince Wales 1330-1376 (29) and Walter Mauny were present. Around one thousand English were killed, with up to six thousand horses. King Edward III England (47) believed the event to be an Act of God and proceeded to negotiate with the French resulting in the Treaty of Brétigny.
On 28 Apr 1360 [his son] Guy Beauchamp -1360 died from injuries received during the Black Monday Hailstorm.

In 1369 [his wife] Katherine Mortimer Countess Warwick 1314-1369 (55) died.

Before 1376 William Ufford 2nd Earl Suffolk 1338-1382 and [his daughter] Isabella Beauchamp Countess Suffolk -1416 were married. [his daughter] Isabella Beauchamp Countess Suffolk -1416 by marriage Countess Suffolk 2C 1337.

Before Aug 1381 [his son] Thomas Beauchamp 12th Earl Warwick 1338-1401 and Margaret Ferrers Countess Warwick were married. Margaret Ferrers Countess Warwick by marriage Countess Warwick 1C 1088.

On 13 Nov 1386 Thomas Beauchamp 11th Earl Warwick 1313-1386 (73) died of plague. His son Thomas Beauchamp 12th Earl Warwick 1338-1401 (48) succeeded 12th Earl Warwick 1C 1088.

[his daughter] Ann Beauchamp was born to Thomas Beauchamp 11th Earl Warwick 1313-1386 and [his former wife] Katherine Mortimer Countess Warwick 1314-1369.

[his daughter] Juliana Beauchamp was born to Thomas Beauchamp 11th Earl Warwick 1313-1386 and [his former wife] Katherine Mortimer Countess Warwick 1314-1369.

[his daughter] Katherine Beauchamp was born to Thomas Beauchamp 11th Earl Warwick 1313-1386 and [his former wife] Katherine Mortimer Countess Warwick 1314-1369.

[his daughter] Margaret Beauchamp was born to Thomas Beauchamp 11th Earl Warwick 1313-1386 and [his former wife] Katherine Mortimer Countess Warwick 1314-1369.

[his daughter] Isabella Beauchamp Countess Suffolk -1416 was born to Thomas Beauchamp 11th Earl Warwick 1313-1386 and [his former wife] Katherine Mortimer Countess Warwick 1314-1369.

[his daughter] Joan Beauchamp Baroness Basset Drayton was born to Thomas Beauchamp 11th Earl Warwick 1313-1386 and [his former wife] Katherine Mortimer Countess Warwick 1314-1369.

John Strange 5th Baron Strange Blackmere 1353-1382 and [his daughter] Isabella Beauchamp Countess Suffolk -1416 were married. [his daughter] Isabella Beauchamp Countess Suffolk -1416 by marriage Baroness Strange Blackmere 1C 1309.

[his daughter] Alice Beauchamp Baroness Beauchamp Somerset -1383 was born to Thomas Beauchamp 11th Earl Warwick 1313-1386 and [his former wife] Katherine Mortimer Countess Warwick 1314-1369.

[his son] Guy Beauchamp -1360 was born to Thomas Beauchamp 11th Earl Warwick 1313-1386 and [his former wife] Katherine Mortimer Countess Warwick 1314-1369.

Family Trees

Paternal Family Tree: Beauchamp

Ancestry

Father: Guy Beauchamp 10th Earl Warwick 1272-1315

GrandFather: William Beauchamp 9th Earl Warwick 1237-1298

Great GrandFather: William Beauchamp 1215-1268

Great x 2 GrandFather: Walter Beauchamp 1195-1236

Great x 3 GrandFather: William Beauchamp 2nd Baron Beauchamp 1142-1197